1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a recordar a Pedro."

"Voy a recordar a Pedro."

Translation:I am going to remember Pedro.

May 3, 2015

40 Comments


plineder

Shouldn't "remind" be accepted for the translation?


JellyLady1

I agree, especially since the drop down lists "remind" as the second meaning, it it makes more sense. But I got it wrong with remind.


Schatzie14

I don't think s, me voy = I am going to...


oisint

He didn't die, we just need to remember to feed him ;)


Filipinacionista

oisin.t Feed him? Whu..?


RyagonIV

Es Pedro el perro. :)


Filipinacionista

RyagonIV Hahaha I see now


triestenapoli

I hope I'm going to remember him, after all I did vote for Pedro


eastonkugler

What purpose does the second "a" serve in this sentence? Why couldn't it just be "Voy a recordar Pedro?"


[deactivated user]

    I'm thinking the same


Rob43066

    Isn´t that the "a" you use to indicate the object when it is a person?


WilliamDuk2

    Yes. It is. I just think of it as a sign of respect in your sentence when you direct an action at someone/something living that you love(a pet) you get the "a" before it.


Tecotto

    RIP Pedro. Él fue un buen hombre.


Tuckey2

    Because he baked me a cake or sumsing...


wush11

    Good old Pedro


Lydiathechica

    My friend's best friend died and his name was pedro.


Elena18

    Is there a MODERATOR here who can explain the difference between "remind" and "remember" here? What about something like "Voy ME recordar a Pedro" for "I am going to remember Pedro"?


DoomBom

    Me too, Napoleon, me too.


Colingo2

    I saw that recordar also means wake up. But it didn't accept 'i am going to wake up Pedro'.


Stephen1871

    Yes, and one of the listings for recordar is recall, but DL didn't accept that either.


TheAwesomeClair

    Duo's listings aren't always correct. I think they are other literal translations that may or may not be correct in this sentence. For instance, 'ingles' means both english and british. British did not work for the sentence I was using. It differs according to context.


peteteacher

    Sometimes the explanations are waaaay beyond the comprehension of those at a more basic level. Can be confusing to try to understand 'pluperfect subjunctive twice removed' or some such.


odiemolina

    Why can't it be "I'm going to remind Pedro."


Hrafnunga

    I'm pretty sure that would be Le voy a recordar a Pedro.


icaruaprender

    What's the difference between voy a recordar and recordaré?


Hrafnunga

    Voy a is more certain and usually nearer in the future, whereas the future tense of the verb is less certain and generally more distant.


mprdo

    Good point, John! OBTW, that's a lot of DL level 25s in your tag. Bravo on efforts and accomplishment(s)!! Mark 16Dec17


Byblos2

    HI, I am pretty sure (wordreference.com) that this can also mean "remind," which is a more sensible use of "recordar a" here. Yes or no?


CatherineC462091

    You. Are not giving me aminute to finish


Riguellava

    Pedro is dead, so that's why "remember/recordar" is used here.


AngeloCamp2

    Why I'm instead of i am is not accepted


Angry_Mongoose

    If you vote for me, all your wildest dreams will come true. I have nothing else to say. Vote for Pedro.

    Like if you got it! Idk if I quoted it right lol


Oaklemon34

    Why does the voice change from girl to boy. Please donate lingots to me lol


Jsick8

    Like if you entered "I'm going to record Pedro" lol

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.