"Voy a recordar a Pedro."

Translation:I am going to remember Pedro.

3 years ago

43 Comments


plineder
plineder

Shouldn't "remind" be accepted for the translation?

3 years ago

MattYamagiwa

I think so too.

3 years ago

JellyLady1

I agree, especially since the drop down lists "remind" as the second meaning, it it makes more sense. But I got it wrong with remind.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm far from an expert but no-one else has volunteered in the last two months so I'll try to explain:

"recordar" can mean "to remind" but it is a transitive verb (it is of the form to remind someone about something). So it needs an object - eg "I am going to remind Pedro to call you" or "I am going to remind Pedro that it is your birthday tomorrow".

And no, Pedro isn't the object - even in English. (I think Pedro is an adverb here.) It would work in English, but an implied object is allowed. I need an example to explain: "It is my birthday tomorrow."
"Thank you. I'll remind Pedro (implied: "that it is your birthday tomorrow").
I'm not sure that it works the same in Spanish. You may need to say something like "Voy a recordar a Pedro de aqui". (I would appreciate comment from a more competent Spanish speaker.)

3 years ago

RajuWadekar

Sorry. Just another incompetent student here. But "Remind" has the same flavor as "cause him/her to remember" ... so from an arm's length from the literal meaning these 2 phrases "to remember or to remind someone of" make sense to me as being a translation of "recordar".

2 years ago

Schatzie14

I don't think s, me voy = I am going to...

2 years ago

mdwarn01
mdwarn01

RIP Pedro

2 years ago

oisint
oisint

He didn't die, we just need to remember to feed him ;)

2 years ago

Filipinacionista

oisin.t Feed him? Whu..?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Es Pedro el perro. :)

1 year ago

Filipinacionista

RyagonIV Hahaha I see now

1 year ago

t.cossette

RIP Pedro

2 years ago

triestenapoli
triestenapoli

I hope I'm going to remember him, after all I did vote for Pedro

2 years ago

eastonkugler
eastonkugler

What purpose does the second "a" serve in this sentence? Why couldn't it just be "Voy a recordar Pedro?"

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Isn't this the infamous "personal a"?

3 years ago

JenniferGe338750

thanks for all the "personal a" comments. Twill help me recordar.

2 years ago

sbelhh
sbelhh

I'm thinking the same

3 years ago

Rob43066

Isn´t that the "a" you use to indicate the object when it is a person?

2 years ago

WilliamDuk2

Yes. It is. I just think of it as a sign of respect in your sentence when you direct an action at someone/something living that you love(a pet) you get the "a" before it.

2 years ago

Tecotto

RIP Pedro. Él fue un buen hombre.

2 years ago

Tuckey2

Because he baked me a cake or sumsing...

2 years ago

wush11
wush11

Good old Pedro

1 year ago

Lydiathechica

My friend's best friend died and his name was pedro.

1 year ago

Elena18

Is there a MODERATOR here who can explain the difference between "remind" and "remember" here? What about something like "Voy ME recordar a Pedro" for "I am going to remember Pedro"?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Good thinking Elena18. There is a reflexive version of recordar HERE, but it means be remembered or be reminded.

The word you need to check is acordar. See HERE.

2 years ago

MatthewRyan15

or "remind"

2 years ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

Me too, Napoleon, me too.

1 year ago

Colingo2

I saw that recordar also means wake up. But it didn't accept 'i am going to wake up Pedro'.

2 years ago

Stephen1871

Yes, and one of the listings for recordar is recall, but DL didn't accept that either.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Duo's listings aren't always correct. I think they are other literal translations that may or may not be correct in this sentence. For instance, 'ingles' means both english and british. British did not work for the sentence I was using. It differs according to context.

2 years ago

peteteacher

Sometimes the explanations are waaaay beyond the comprehension of those at a more basic level. Can be confusing to try to understand 'pluperfect subjunctive twice removed' or some such.

2 years ago

21winkelmanndi

R.I.P Pedro ;(

1 year ago

odiemolina
odiemolina

Why can't it be "I'm going to remind Pedro."

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I'm pretty sure that would be Le voy a recordar a Pedro.

1 year ago

icaruaprender

What's the difference between voy a recordar and recordaré?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Voy a is more certain and usually nearer in the future, whereas the future tense of the verb is less certain and generally more distant.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Good point, John! OBTW, that's a lot of DL level 25s in your tag. Bravo on efforts and accomplishment(s)!! Mark 16Dec17

10 months ago

Byblos2
Byblos2

HI, I am pretty sure (wordreference.com) that this can also mean "remind," which is a more sensible use of "recordar a" here. Yes or no?

1 year ago

CatherineC462091

You. Are not giving me aminute to finish

1 year ago

Riguellava

Pedro is dead, so that's why "remember/recordar" is used here.

1 year ago

AngeloCamp2

Why I'm instead of i am is not accepted

1 year ago

PhillipFra3
11 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

If you vote for me, all your wildest dreams will come true. I have nothing else to say. Vote for Pedro.

Like if you got it! Idk if I quoted it right lol

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.