Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cheese and pasta"

Translation:Peynir ve makarna

3 years ago

9 Comments


MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Variants of "peynir" are also used in Persian and many Indian Subcontinent languages as the word for cheese; cf. Persian [pænir], Urdu [pənir]. The word is Persian in origin.

3 years ago

narcissus702687

And also about "makarna" that we say "makarani" in persian.

1 year ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Is it wrong that i hear "peyniç" instead of "peynir" or is that another dialect thing?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I'm hearing [r] here, but this letter often gets devoiced to a [ş]- or [ç]-like sound when it's at the end of a word or sometimes internally when at the end of a syllable.

3 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Okay this helps a lot. Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is definitely a pretty clear "r" sound to me :)

3 years ago

taban896827

Whats mean makarna

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"pasta" or "noodles"

2 years ago

SuzanOzturk1

I am literally stuck on this one in regards to app excepting my answer. What do we do when error arises? Even if we have reported it? It will not let me move on.

6 months ago