Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres viven en la isla."

Translation:My parents live on the island.

3 years ago

5 Comments


lumnr

it also goes "my fathers live on the island"

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Same sex adoption has been around long enough that it should be an acceptable answer.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It works, but only if you have two male parents (think Cameron and Mitchell on Modern Family). Otherwise, it means parents in general.

3 years ago

lumnr

thank you for your replies =D

3 years ago

mcculldr
mcculldr

I heard beben instead of viven. I thought it said, "My parents drink on the island."

1 year ago