"Ils ont tant besoin de matériel."

Translation:They need equipment so much.

December 23, 2012

20 Comments


Tanksalot

This is a very clumsy way of saying it, a native english speaker would never say so much

February 7, 2014

Sparkie46

"they have such need of material" was not accepted.

April 4, 2014

LexHarding

There is a typo in the solution - it says "they need no much" instead of "they need so much"

December 23, 2012

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They have fixed that.

January 31, 2014

lkt005

they have a lot of need for equipment?

March 5, 2013

EointheEoin

Though admittedly awkward in English, is there a specific reason that "They have so much material need" is incorrect?

March 14, 2014

DianaM

I don't see anything awkward about the English - material need is a real thing, contrasted with, say, spiritual need, or material desire. However, I don't think it would be a correct translation of the French sentence given, where "matériel" is clearly a noun.

"Matériel" can also be an adjective, so it's possible the French version of your sentence would be ""Ils ont tant besoin matériel," although, looking at it, I tend to want to put a "de" between "tant" and "besoin". I am by no means fluent in French, though, and I don't even know if "besoin matériel" is a thing in French at all.

We will have to await correction/confirmation from one of our resident Francophones.

March 15, 2014

Avistew

Very good answer. It would indeed be "Ils ont tant de besoin(s) matériel(s)", with a "de"

March 16, 2014

EointheEoin

Thank you both very much! This helps!

March 16, 2014

santtu_h

Why is "They need so much material" not a correct answer? How would you say this in French?

June 22, 2013

Avistew

"Ils ont besoin de tant de matériel"

November 22, 2013

W_H

Made the same mistake. I think that 'tant' relates to the word immediately after it, i.e., 'besoin'. 'They need so much material' would then probably be 'Ils ont besoin de tant matériel' (or 'de beaucoup matériel')

July 30, 2013

ngmuipai

My "They need so much material" was accepted. "They need material so much" is more literally correct, but in English it's a distinction without much difference.

July 16, 2014

DianaM

A perfectly good translation is, "They so need equipment" (not accepted).

Also, I notice DL says that "They need equipment" is acceptable, which ignores "tant" altogether. That doesn't seem right.

February 27, 2014

xakk

"They so need equipment," is grammatically ugly. It's something a Cali-surfer or skater says (in slang). "They need equipment," seems appropriate. "They need THE equipment so much," seems a little better as an English sentence, but "so much" is very awkward in this phrase. "They really need equipment," is a much better English sentence than anything else.

September 27, 2014

alannakdennis

Oh my GOD that was hard to figure out from just the audio.

August 16, 2014

kamuba

Is "they are in much need of material" wrong?? Last time the correct translation they gave was that one...=(

November 5, 2014

elle_g

"They are in much need of equipment." is what I wrote, and lost a heart. It is perfectly acceptable English and is exactly how I would say what I believe the sentence conveys.

November 26, 2014

RIOESPERANZA

Je pense qu'est tres tres bien cette maniere d'apprendre autre langue. C'est tres tres bon.

February 5, 2015

VellamoRinne

Can someone explain the placement of "tang"?

February 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.