"A few good men"

Translation:Birkaç iyi adam

3 years ago

18 Comments


PeterJaques

isn't "Birkaç iyi adamlar" also ok?

3 years ago

orde90

No, birkaç is used with singular nouns just like other quantifying adjectives. Since this adjective has the sense of plurality within itself, you shouldn't pluralize the noun.

3 years ago

PeterJaques

thanks for the response. Is "bazı" an exception, then? I believe I hear "bazı insanlar" etc. in regular speech.

3 years ago

orde90

Well some in English has two meanings: 1. (a part of) 2. (a few, a little)

We have bazı for the first meaning, and biraz for the second meaning. Bazı (a part of) isn't really a quantifying adjective although it looks like that.

Bazı insanlar -> Some people -> Some of people -> A part of people

It's similar to the word certain (belirli)

3 years ago

PeterJaques

Thanks, very interesting. Good explanation, though I'm still a bit confused. Does it boil down to countable vs. uncountable, or definite/indefinite? Like, "a few"/birkaç means some countable, (potentially) defined number (e.g. "a few carrots" — you could count them), while some/bazı refers to an uncountable, undefined quantity, like "some sand" (you can't count it, though you can measure it; but maybe the quantity is unknowable or unimportant)?

thanks for your help

3 years ago

orde90

Your point actually is about the second meaning of some (birkaç)

I ate some biscuits. (Biraz bisküvi yedim)

I drank some milk. (Biraz süt içtim)

In Turkish no matter it's countable or uncountable you don't pluralize it because it's a quantifier adjective.

However, bazı is different. It is not a quantifier adjective. It just refers to a certain amount of something.

Some people are not here. -> Bazı insanlar burada değil. A part of people are not here. -> İnsanların bir kısmı burada değil.

Here the meanings and functions of some and 'a part of' are really similar. In both cases you need to make the noun plural because you basically say there are people and you talk about a part of THEM. You don't actually say anything about their amount or quantity.

Is it clear? :)

3 years ago

PeterJaques

thanks so much for your explanation. i think i get it... So belirli also takes a plural noun?

3 years ago

NBayaman

Why "Biraz iyi adamlar" is not viable here?

3 years ago

eklelanko

same question ..

2 years ago

InnaSepp

See orde90 explanation above, it's good!

7 months ago

Yomalyn

4 months ago

hamed713

Birkaç iyi kişi is not accepted?

2 years ago

InnaSepp

I think it's because kişi = person, not "man"

7 months ago

SebastianZ214339

Why isn't it "iyi birkaç adam"?

6 hours ago

orde90

quantifier adjectives come before descriptive adjectives, just like in english

1 hour ago

SebastianZ214339

I think it is tough for me to remember since it looks a lot like "bir", but works differently.

1 hour ago

orde90

Yes, bir is an exception when it means "a/an". Compare:

Buzlu bir kahve alabilir miyim acaba? -> Can I get an iced coffee, please?
Bir buzlu kahve lütfen. -> One iced coffee please.

1 hour ago

SebastianZ214339

Oh, wow. Hadn't picked up on that.

1 hour ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.