"Pigen elskede sin kat."

Translation:The girl loved her cat.

May 4, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkangaroo

Men nu, er det død.


[deactivated user]

    Men nu er den død.

    Fixed :)


arielkangaroo

    Tak! But why is it den and not det :o


    [deactivated user]

      Because we are talking about the cat which is common gender. (en kat)


Heidijan

      prrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr


LudmorHun

      The d is soft in Danish, so is the r - I only knew it was past tense because the lesson is about that. I wonder how difficult it would be to hear the difference in a real conversation. :( Soon to find out, I guess?


GytisDobro

      Very hard. Apparently Danish children are slower to start speaking than many others, probably you have more need of context in order to understand what is said.

      It all sounds like random whispers even after I "learned" 1500 words on duolingo.


DoroteaTheFruit

      Why can't it be "The girl was loving her cat"? For present it could be both present simple and continuous. I see that past simple fits better here, but could it be the other as well?


MatthewRan674364

      But this sentence could mean that she might have loved the cat but not anymore or maybe it was dead, meaning she had loved the cat before.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.