"Il dirige ses animaux vers leur nourriture."

Translation:He steers his animals toward their food.

December 23, 2012

22 Comments


Sitesurf

I just listened to it and clearly heard the "r" at the end of "leur".

December 24, 2012

Joel-Iowan

oh god i still have SOOO much to go to get a good french ear.

After seeing your comment and listening to it a couple more times(15+) the R is DEFINITELY in there. The 'eu' sound resembles the 'a' sound so much to me and leur is spelled out so quickly that my brain just completely seemed to block out the 'r' and just went with 'la'. This is my hypothesis at least!

April 11, 2013

S0R0USH

Just listen for some faint gargle sound. French love them gargles. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msQPHxTUgzI

December 30, 2013

Joel-Iowan

feint gargle... actually makes sense ^^ tnx

December 31, 2013

FERNANDRESFFFUUU

This is like the first time I see the word "Steer"

July 8, 2013

jhfenton

Leading animals makes more sense than steering them, but herding them makes just as much sense in English.

February 5, 2014

mathwizard1232

English question from a native English-speaker: Is there a difference between "toward" and "towards"?

February 23, 2014

DianaM

Don't know how long ago this was asked, but in case anyone is still wondering, there is no difference at all; "towards" is probably a little more common in Britain, "toward" in the US, but both are correct anywhere.

April 7, 2014

Stahlberg

How can I remember when it's "leur" and when it's "leurs"? I mean, how can I remember that it refers to the thing(s) and not to the person(s)?

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not a matter of things or persons.

"leurs" is always a possessive adjective, agreeing to a plural, masculine or feminine noun:

  • leurs chaussures, leurs enfants (their)

"leur" can be the singular for of the latter:

  • leur chaussure, leur enfant (their)

"leur" can also be a pronoun meaning "to them" everytime the verb is constructed with preposition "à":

  • je leur donne un gâteau (I give them a cake or I give a cake to them)
July 13, 2013

oskalingo

'He leads his animals to their food' is accepted and is a more natural translation than the current given one, IMO.

October 25, 2013

lola.kot.5

I completely misunderstood the beginning and wrote: "Ils dirigent Ces animaux. .." Should that sound different from "Il dirige ses animaux"? Thank you.

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

There is no difference in dictation between "ces" and "ses", so both are valid.

February 11, 2014

lola.kot.5

Thank you, amazing Sitesurf. What would we do if you didn't surf these sites? And what about "ils dirigent" and "il dirige"? Do they sound different? (Sorry, you probably already replied to similar questions 20 times ;)

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf

No problem, my fate here is to repeat, again and again ;-)

Il dirige vs ils dirigent, similarly to elle dirige vs elles dirigent actually sound the same.

And the case will repeat with all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive in -er, except "aller"). There are tons of them!

February 12, 2014

drplasma64

can it be "leurs nourritures"?

May 14, 2013

woem41

It wouldn't really make sense to say "their foods," so I assume the same applies in French.

June 16, 2013

NimaFazeli1

Why isn't the second s in "ses" pronounced? The next word starts with a wovel!

June 23, 2014

DianaM

Were you listening to the slow version? I hear the liaison clearly in the regular speed version. In the slow version, each word is pronounced separately, so you will never hear liaisons in that mode.

June 24, 2014

kuprostrigo

nothing in this sentence indicates "her" as opposed to "his" yet the given correct reply says "her animals"

October 17, 2014

Sitesurf

No, yet we have no good reason to think that these animals would be someone else's.

October 17, 2014

samUser1

"Steer" is a world, that is in not best in this case

December 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.