1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il dirige ses animaux vers l…

"Il dirige ses animaux vers leur nourriture."

Translation:He steers his animals toward their food.

December 23, 2012

21 Comments


Sitesurf

I just listened to it and clearly heard the "r" at the end of "leur".


Joel-Iowan

oh god i still have SOOO much to go to get a good french ear.

After seeing your comment and listening to it a couple more times(15+) the R is DEFINITELY in there. The 'eu' sound resembles the 'a' sound so much to me and leur is spelled out so quickly that my brain just completely seemed to block out the 'r' and just went with 'la'. This is my hypothesis at least!


S0R0USH

Just listen for some faint gargle sound. French love them gargles. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msQPHxTUgzI


Joel-Iowan

feint gargle... actually makes sense ^^ tnx


FERNANDRESFFFUUU

This is like the first time I see the word "Steer"


coinaday

English question from a native English-speaker: Is there a difference between "toward" and "towards"?


DianaM

Don't know how long ago this was asked, but in case anyone is still wondering, there is no difference at all; "towards" is probably a little more common in Britain, "toward" in the US, but both are correct anywhere.


oskalingo

'He leads his animals to their food' is accepted and is a more natural translation than the current given one, IMO.


jhfenton

Leading animals makes more sense than steering them, but herding them makes just as much sense in English.


Stahlberg

How can I remember when it's "leur" and when it's "leurs"? I mean, how can I remember that it refers to the thing(s) and not to the person(s)?


Sitesurf

It is not a matter of things or persons.

"leurs" is always a possessive adjective, agreeing to a plural, masculine or feminine noun:

  • leurs chaussures, leurs enfants (their)

"leur" can be the singular for of the latter:

  • leur chaussure, leur enfant (their)

"leur" can also be a pronoun meaning "to them" everytime the verb is constructed with preposition "à":

  • je leur donne un gâteau (I give them a cake or I give a cake to them)

lola.kot.5

I completely misunderstood the beginning and wrote: "Ils dirigent Ces animaux. .." Should that sound different from "Il dirige ses animaux"? Thank you.


Sitesurf

There is no difference in dictation between "ces" and "ses", so both are valid.


lola.kot.5

Thank you, amazing Sitesurf. What would we do if you didn't surf these sites? And what about "ils dirigent" and "il dirige"? Do they sound different? (Sorry, you probably already replied to similar questions 20 times ;)


Sitesurf

No problem, my fate here is to repeat, again and again ;-)

Il dirige vs ils dirigent, similarly to elle dirige vs elles dirigent actually sound the same.

And the case will repeat with all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive in -er, except "aller"). There are tons of them!


drplasma64

can it be "leurs nourritures"?


woem41

It wouldn't really make sense to say "their foods," so I assume the same applies in French.


NimaFazeli1

Why isn't the second s in "ses" pronounced? The next word starts with a wovel!


DianaM

Were you listening to the slow version? I hear the liaison clearly in the regular speed version. In the slow version, each word is pronounced separately, so you will never hear liaisons in that mode.


kuprostrigo

nothing in this sentence indicates "her" as opposed to "his" yet the given correct reply says "her animals"


Sitesurf

No, yet we have no good reason to think that these animals would be someone else's.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.