Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pobre trabajador no es adecuado."

Translation:The poor worker is not suitable.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

Remember that if you put "pobre" before the noun, it means "unfortunate", like "The poor thing!", and if you put it after, it literally means poor (the opposite of wealthy).

4 years ago

carolemadrid

Gracias :-)

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Can it mean "not good" as "he did a poor job? " I interpreted the worker in the exercise in this light.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Good to know. ¡Muchas gracias! (And have a lingot on me.)

4 years ago

cooldharma

REALLY?? Español no es un idioma simple.

4 years ago

Kashirigi

¡La revolución comienza mañana!

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Estoy de acuerdo

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

No voy a estar alli manana, pero pienso que la proxima sabado es bueno para yo (Sorry for not bothering to Spanish keyboard for accents...)

4 years ago

Alejandra783514

Hahaha actually we, native speaker, we tend to completely ignore the 'tilde' that little thing above the letters (á-é-í-ó-ú) when we chat or text... And also it would be "pero pienso que el proximo and para mi

1 year ago

littleshyk

I wrote "the poor worker is inadequate" and it marked me wrong saying the answer is "the poor worker is not adequate. Doesn't inadequate MEAN not adequate??

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I feel your pain. The Duo database is 'inadequate' jaja, sometimes. All we can do is continually use that report button. A mi, me gusta 'inadequate' mejor.

2 years ago

bclewley

adequate=enough no? "The poor worker isn't enough" was denied. Thoughts?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Enough is usually bastante or suficiente

3 years ago

ScottRead

Thank you for reminding us of that. I use enough as well.

1 year ago

Liam3.1415926535

I typed "The poor worker is inadequate" and duolingo marked it as wrong. It corrected me with "... isn't adequate." That's ridiculous!

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You're right. Both "not adequate" and "inadequate" are wrong. The Spanish word adecuado means "suitable" or "appropriate" not "adequate.

7 months ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

"'The poor worker is inadequate '' is still marked wrong. 2017 02 06

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Try "unsuitable" or "inappropriate" instead.

La palabra adecuado no significa "adequate" sino apropiado o "appropriate."

7 months ago

battabong

'the poor worker is not adequate' is what I get when peeking at the new word. This isn't really english is it?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The intention is "The unlucky worker is not suitable", meaning that the "poor" fellow didn't get a promotion or something because he didn't have what was needed.

3 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

So in other words, the poor/unlucky worker is not qualified.

1 year ago

Thylacaleo

Thanks for your interpretation jindr004. Understanding the meaning of this sentence is not easy. It seems to say that a worker without money is not employable. I would think that 'mediocre' would be a better word to explain the situation.

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Except, placing pobre before the noun shifts its meaning from "lacking resources" to "unfortunate." This usage is common and would be clearly understood by a native Spanish speaker without the need to use another word.

Another way to interpret the sentence, albeit by paraphrasing to a different sentence structure, would be, "Unfortunately, s/he is unsuitable for this work." The (poor) individual may or may not be mediocre. Albert Einstein would not have been an appropriate choice for a bricklayer (plumber yes, but not bricklayer), but no one could accuse him of being mediocre.

7 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Would "The poor worker is inadequate" be acceptable.

3 years ago

anabela74282

No entendi el sentido de la pregunta

1 year ago