"What is the opposite?"

Translation:Hvad er det modsatte?

5/4/2015, 3:36:24 AM

6 Comments


banderson102

Would it be correct to say "den" instead of "det"? "Hvad er den modsatte?" (was marked as wrong)

11/11/2015, 6:55:20 AM

Graham690624

No. Here, modsatte is an adjectival noun. This means its an adjective being used as a noun. So the front article form of the definite must be used (den/det/de), rather than the end article form (en/et). Modsat/modsatte are the common/neuter genders, as can be found in a dictionary (e.g. ordbog.dk). You'll note there is no modsatten/modsattet that might correspond to an end article. Nouns formed from other word classes (e.g. adjectives, pronouns, interjections) are almost always neuter, So the choice of den/det for common/neuter should match. Thus: det modsatte.

12/25/2018, 6:01:42 AM

FREDDCS73

Is modsat the same than modsatte? Why not: Hvad er det modsat?

5/4/2015, 3:36:24 AM

[deactivated user]

    Here, it is an adjective acting as a noun. Therefore, it must still be inflected like an adjective.

    It's the same as:

    • A tall man = En høj mand

    • The tall man = Den høje mand

    • The tall (one) = Den høje

    5/4/2015, 5:10:48 AM

tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

    Hi! So, does it mean that, depending on the context, there are times when you have to say "den modsatte" instead of "det modsatte"? Thanks for helping!

    6/13/2018, 6:10:21 PM

olivermanley

    Hvad er det modsatte af "thirsty" på dansk?

    8/6/2017, 6:31:48 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.