1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The jeans is mine."

"The jeans is mine."

Translation:O jeans é meu.

September 19, 2013

9 Comments


c03

Isn't the correct sentence "The jeans ARE mine." and therefore "Os jeans são meus" ?


Paulenrique

Jeans is also used in singular in Portuguese.


c03

Okay! Thanks a lot! =)


Davu

But you are right about the English sentence, even if "jeans" is singular in Portuguese it is plural in English. That needs to be corrected!


SimonTabbush

Agreed. When I was doing this exercise it forced me to say "the jeans is" in English, which is wrong. "O jeans" should be either "the jeans" (plural) or "the pair of jeans". How do we communicate with Duolingo to get this fixed?


Paulenrique

when you see this bug, the best thing is reporting before moving forward...


SimonTabbush

How do you report? I normally do the course on my phone, and am not sure if there's a reporting button.


Paulenrique

unfortunately Duo does not have this option for apps =/, but maybe it will come soon ;)


missyloda

jeans may be singular in portuguese, but , like the word pants, is plural in English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.