Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?"

Translation:Is it raining or snowing?

3 years ago

27 Comments


Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Can this be rephrased as:

Yağmur mu yoksa kar mı yağıyor?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

is there a difference in meaning

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, there isn't any.

2 years ago

aslee1

Can someone explain the structure of this question to me, lütfen. I know yoksa is like a negative or and _ mi, __ mi is a this or that question structure, but I don't understand why the verb (yağıyor) is placed where it is.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's short for: "Yağmur mu yağıyor, (yoksa) kar mı yağıyor?"

You can leave out the second verb.

3 years ago

juliacooper

Why is mu/mi placed in the middle of the phrases? I would think it would be placed like this, "yagmur yagiyor mu yoksa kar yagiyor mi". I would be wrong, but why? :(

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because you know that it's either raining or snowing. You're not asking if "yağmak" is happening or not. You know for a fact that something is falling from the sky, but which is it? Is it Rain or is it Snow? That's why you question the "yağmur" and "kar" by placing the "mi" after those words.

3 years ago

juliacooper

awesome! Thanks, that makes sense!

3 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

However, isn't the fact that “yağmak” is a verb, more of a reason to place “mi” at the end? Does this type or rather, STYLE of emphasis occur within most sentences that focus on the noun(s)?

Ex.: Is is rain(ing) or snow(ing)?

parenthasises are used in order to represent an implied message here

1 year ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

This sentence sounds so nice! :)

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

Am I to take it that yağıyor is a verb that means something like 'to precipitate'? The hints never individually translate it.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

I'll give one example. If somebody says 'It is raining.' to you would imagine about water drops falling onto the ground. And that sentence would be 'Yağmur yağıyor.' in Turkish. But if the same one said 'It is raining blood(for example)'. you would imagine about drops falling but this time blood drops instead of water. And that sentence would be 'Kan yağıyor.'

In conclusion, the verb 'yağmak' is about movement and doesn't contain the matter type. If you said someone 'Yağıyor.' without a conversation before, it would be probable that said someone asks you 'Ne yağıyor?'

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Does it mean falling? Is that a suitable translation?

2 years ago

cvictoria42

I wouldn't be surprised if that was the original meaning at some time, but as it was explained to me, the modern meaning is purely referring to precipitation. You can't use it to describe, say, a book falling off a shelf.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes,that would be 'düşmek'.

1 month ago

lucaturilli

Not in general meaning. That would be 'düşmek'. But for a sentence like 'Snow is falling.' you would translate 'fall' as 'yağmak'. But 'yağmak' is always used in that context: 'falling from above(mostly sky) in little pieces/amounts. If it is a natural phenomenon, little amount would be 'raindrops' or 'snowflakes' . But in a sentence like this:

'Üzerimize para yağıyor.'(It is raining money on us.)

little pieces would banknotes.

1 month ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, although it is not used on it's own. If you want to say "It is precipitating" you would have to say "yağış yağıyor."

2 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

It's like 下 in 下雨 if you know Chinese ("down" as a verb).

3 months ago

cargilb
cargilb

Can this be interpreted literally as "is it raining or precipitating snow?"

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

why is it yoksa? kedi ve köpek yağıyor! :^)

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Shouldn't it be "Kediler ve köpekler yağıyor"? :D

3 months ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Oh Gosh my head hurts.

Where's the 'ya da' ? :/

10 months ago

lou885160
1 month ago

sanan22
sanan22

"Yağmur yağıyor" has been translated as "raining" up to this point. but now it says "yağıyor" means "snowing"...I'm confused

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

Yağmur = rain

Kar = snow

Yağmak = to fall from the sky

Yağmur yağıyor = it is raining

Kar yağıyor = it is snowing

Yağıyor all alone doesn't make sense.

4 months ago

sanan22
sanan22

çok teşekkürler

4 months ago