"Tu es curieux."

Translation:You are curious.

December 23, 2012

21 Comments


evdl

weird pronunciation of the word "curieux" !

December 23, 2012

super_moi

Very unfortunate. For once even my native ear agrees that it's not understandable.

November 30, 2013

Canvasian

I just reported that the audio for "curieux" is distorted. Please do the same! Maybe they'll fix it

April 14, 2014

neverfox

Don't hold your breath. The admins have said on several occasions that, for some reason, updating the audio isn't a trivial task.

February 1, 2015

FisherLiz

Does this mean "you are inquisitive" or "you are strange/ odd/ unusual"?

September 17, 2013

gregkaleka

Can be either when talking about a person/animal. If the phrase is describing a fact, or an event, it means the latter.

November 1, 2013

FisherLiz

Thanks! Strange how sometimes the meanings can be so similar.

November 3, 2013

JoeVawn

La curiosité a tué le chat. Is this said by the French as in english?

July 21, 2015

georgeoftruth
Mod

No. In French it is "la curiosité est un vilain défaut". Literally, curiosity is an awful character flaw.

March 1, 2019

tomboysquirrel

I can't believe how many French words are so similar to English ones! I've guessed the meanings of most of them before I checked what they really meant. I think the two languages have some sort of historical link...

March 22, 2016

pir_anha

Good guess. It happened about a thousand years ago. In 1066, England was invaded and then occupied by an army of Norman, Breton, and French soldiers led by Duke William II of Normandy, later called William the Conqueror. The occupation lasted for a long time, sufficiently so that the newly introduced language, Old French, took root, the English aristocracy was replaced, a lot of continentals settled in England, and intermarriage became common. And so Old French language and customs intermingled with Anglo Saxon.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_conquest_of_England

That is why English is such a rich language, too, why it has such a large vocabulary, and there is often more than one word for the same thing -- both Anglo Saxon and Old French roots have persisted.

Very convenient for students. ;)

March 23, 2016

Robymcandrew

Other parts of English are similar to German.

It has been said that English isn't a language, it is three languages standing on each other's shoulders; wearing a big coat.....

June 18, 2018

Rosemariehie

How can I decipher "tu es culule" as "tu es curieux?"

November 8, 2017

aussie3931

I've just today commented that her pronunciation is mostly well enunciated. Well this one stumped me. She says something like 'que-je'. Needs re-recording I think.

March 5, 2016

FrankMelhu

Sounds like chisel to me !

October 15, 2017

solaodut

The word "CURIEUX" not properly pronounced. Sounds like toujours

October 13, 2018

yazdan386012

Yes!

March 1, 2019

tutiiies

there is not too much sentences so i think duo can affort at least for english french course native speaker so we can learn real pronounciaions

May 3, 2015

pir_anha

If you want native speaker pronunciation, I recommend Memrise. They have a variety of French speakers both male and female, and the recordings are never garbled or have weird endings where words were chopped out of sentences.

Even the Googlebot is better than DL's synthetic voices. Try that when you're unsure about a specific word here.

July 25, 2015

theLydia

Thank you for recommending Memrise, I am using both systems now,

October 4, 2016

eduard830406

Merci

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.