1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es curieux."

"Tu es curieux."

Translation:You are curious.

December 23, 2012

18 Comments


evdl

weird pronunciation of the word "curieux" !


super_moi

Very unfortunate. For once even my native ear agrees that it's not understandable.


Canvasian

I just reported that the audio for "curieux" is distorted. Please do the same! Maybe they'll fix it


neverfox

Don't hold your breath. The admins have said on several occasions that, for some reason, updating the audio isn't a trivial task.


FisherLiz

Does this mean "you are inquisitive" or "you are strange/ odd/ unusual"?


gregkaleka

Can be either when talking about a person/animal. If the phrase is describing a fact, or an event, it means the latter.


FisherLiz

Thanks! Strange how sometimes the meanings can be so similar.


JoeVawn

La curiosité a tué le chat. Is this said by the French as in english?


georgeoftruth

No. In French it is "la curiosité est un vilain défaut". Literally, curiosity is an awful character flaw.


tomboysquirrel

I can't believe how many French words are so similar to English ones! I've guessed the meanings of most of them before I checked what they really meant. I think the two languages have some sort of historical link...


pir_anha

Good guess. It happened about a thousand years ago. In 1066, England was invaded and then occupied by an army of Norman, Breton, and French soldiers led by Duke William II of Normandy, later called William the Conqueror. The occupation lasted for a long time, sufficiently so that the newly introduced language, Old French, took root, the English aristocracy was replaced, a lot of continentals settled in England, and intermarriage became common. And so Old French language and customs intermingled with Anglo Saxon.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_conquest_of_England

That is why English is such a rich language, too, why it has such a large vocabulary, and there is often more than one word for the same thing -- both Anglo Saxon and Old French roots have persisted.

Very convenient for students. ;)


Robymcandrew

Other parts of English are similar to German.

It has been said that English isn't a language, it is three languages standing on each other's shoulders; wearing a big coat.....


Ymeagain

And students should be very grateful for the ensuing simplification of English verb conjugation, the rejection of the ideas of a grammatical gender for every noun, and the requirement to alter adjectives to "agree" with these unnecessary, arbritary genders - all so that the different communities could communicate more easily with each other, or so one theory suggests.


Rosemariehie

How can I decipher "tu es culule" as "tu es curieux?"


aussie3931

I've just today commented that her pronunciation is mostly well enunciated. Well this one stumped me. She says something like 'que-je'. Needs re-recording I think.


FrankMelhu

Sounds like chisel to me !


solaodut

The word "CURIEUX" not properly pronounced. Sounds like toujours

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.