"Egernene tænker mad."

Translation:The squirrels are thinking about food.

May 4, 2015

11 Comments


gabytinglund

So am i

May 4, 2015

brothauser

Du er en egern.

June 9, 2015

Jnwulff

That would be et egern :)

July 7, 2015

skywalker735

Do Danes remember the choice of articles, whether they are n-words or t-words?

March 1, 2016

Jnwulff

We do not remember, we just know because we have head it time and time again and if someone says somthing like "en æble" something deep inside our brains just hurt. Some people might not know why "en gule æble" is wrong but no Dane wouldn't notice that it was wrong

March 1, 2016

JuliaVoets

Only English speaking people that aren't bilingual would ask this question, no offense. This is like asking if I remember if some thing is der/die/das. Of course I do. I was raised with it. The closest example I can think of for English-speaking people is, would it sound correct to you if someone said "a apple" instead of "an apple"? I should hope not as it sounds wrong to me, and I've been bilingual from birth. It's the same thing.

February 6, 2019

SigneBernt1

Yeah, but that something you just learn slowly

November 5, 2017

Mathewgk

Does ' Ice Age' come to mind anyone..?

February 16, 2017

KyleJDahl

Aww nuts!

April 11, 2017

Santiago448939

Can't you say "om" instead of "på" here?

October 9, 2017

RyagonIV

No, apparently not. According to the usage rules of tænke, you can only "tænke på" an object, and if you tænker om", a relative clause must follow.

February 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.