"Egernene tænker på mad."

Translation:The squirrels are thinking about food.

May 4, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brothauser

Du er en egern.


Jnwulff

That would be et egern :)


skywalker735

Do Danes remember the choice of articles, whether they are n-words or t-words?


Jnwulff

We do not remember, we just know because we have head it time and time again and if someone says somthing like "en æble" something deep inside our brains just hurt. Some people might not know why "en gule æble" is wrong but no Dane wouldn't notice that it was wrong


JuliaVoets

Only English speaking people that aren't bilingual would ask this question, no offense. This is like asking if I remember if some thing is der/die/das. Of course I do. I was raised with it. The closest example I can think of for English-speaking people is, would it sound correct to you if someone said "a apple" instead of "an apple"? I should hope not as it sounds wrong to me, and I've been bilingual from birth. It's the same thing.


ElliottPet4

The english equivalent would be the order of adjectives before a noun. It is almost always in a very specific order, and nobody knows why. Think of a yellow big ball. It sounds wrong, and it should be a big yellow ball.

The difference between a or an does make sense, and it's the same as between pronouncing the like the or like thee. It changes based on whether the first letter of the word is a vowel or not


SigneSkovgaard

Yeah, but that something you just learn slowly


HastaLaVista83

There are even languages with three genders like German.


yuursnak

What’s worse is that the articles can be the same in some cases like “dem Apfel”/“dem Buch” (although Apfel is masculine and Buch is neutral), so I wonder it takes longer to find out the gender of a word without looking up a dictionary.


Santiago448939

Can't you say "om" instead of "på" here?


RyagonIV

No, apparently not. According to the usage rules of tænke, you can only "tænke på" an object, and if you tænker om", a relative clause must follow.


Fred-3-CMY

Another wrong pronunciation? Same as with "saksene" and another word I forgot. Stress should be on the first syllable.


Mathewgk

Does ' Ice Age' come to mind anyone..?


Dalixam

That is NOT the correct pronunciation of the squirrels.


ElakVarg

Well, getting this sentence here after doing some Swedish was a challenge.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.