Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That actor does not do live interviews."

Translation:Ní dhéanann an t-aisteoir sin agallaimh bheo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


deserttitan

Gah! The t!

2 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

Is déanann lenited because it follows ní?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes

3 years ago

Marie-Clai133496

Why is "beo" lenited all of a sudden?

11 months ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Because here, beo follows (attributive adjective) a plural noun that is in the common case and which ends in a slender consonant (the gender of the noun, in this situation, does not matter). Hopefully, notes will added to this course at some point in the adjectives lessons to explain how adjectives agree with case, gender and number. You can always use the grammar tool on teanglann.ie when you're in doubt

11 months ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

Cillian Murphy.

...well, used to be though

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Do actors do interviews, or do they give them? Would Ní thugann make sense here?

9 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I also went for "ní thugann".

8 months ago