"That actor does not do live interviews."

Translation:Ní dhéanann an t-aisteoir sin agallaimh bheo.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Marie-Clai133496

Why is "beo" lenited all of a sudden?

1 year ago

DTSFF

Because here, beo follows (attributive adjective) a plural noun that is in the common case and which ends in a slender consonant (the gender of the noun, in this situation, does not matter). Hopefully, notes will added to this course at some point in the adjectives lessons to explain how adjectives agree with case, gender and number. You can always use the grammar tool on teanglann.ie when you're in doubt

1 year ago

Em484950

Is déanann lenited because it follows ní?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Do actors do interviews, or do they give them? Would Ní thugann make sense here?

1 year ago

ffirdafz

Cillian Murphy.

...well, used to be though

3 years ago

TArdy44

I also went for "ní thugann".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.