1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "That actor does not do live …

"That actor does not do live interviews."

Translation:Ní dhéanann an t-aisteoir sin agallaimh bheo.

May 4, 2015

12 Comments


Marie-Clai133496

Why is "beo" lenited all of a sudden?


DTSFF

Because here, beo follows (attributive adjective) a plural noun that is in the common case and which ends in a slender consonant (the gender of the noun, in this situation, does not matter). Hopefully, notes will added to this course at some point in the adjectives lessons to explain how adjectives agree with case, gender and number. You can always use the grammar tool on teanglann.ie when you're in doubt


SeanMeaneyPL

Do actors do interviews, or do they give them? Would Ní thugann make sense here?


MacBeatha

Agallamh a dhéanamh is attested in the EID and the newer NEID in the meaning of "to give an interview." I did manage to find an example of tabhair used with agallamh here, but it is used more in the sense of "talk" or "address" than "interview."


joanmvanore

In America, we'd say either; doing an interview is more casual speech.


Em484950

Is déanann lenited because it follows ní?


ts91ts91

Just a note - when i pressed on "live" it gave me the hint "ina conai"


TArdy44

I also went for "ní thugann".


ffirdafz

Cillian Murphy.

...well, used to be though


AndyMac709

Why is "sin" necessary here?


SatharnPHL

an t-aisteoir - "the actor"
an t-aisteoir sin - "that actor"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.