"That actor does not do live interviews."

Translation:Ní dhéanann an t-aisteoir sin agallaimh bheo.

May 4, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Marie-Clai133496

Why is "beo" lenited all of a sudden?

October 17, 2017

DTSFF

Because here, beo follows (attributive adjective) a plural noun that is in the common case and which ends in a slender consonant (the gender of the noun, in this situation, does not matter). Hopefully, notes will added to this course at some point in the adjectives lessons to explain how adjectives agree with case, gender and number. You can always use the grammar tool on teanglann.ie when you're in doubt

October 20, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Do actors do interviews, or do they give them? Would Ní thugann make sense here?

November 30, 2017

MacBeatha

Agallamh a dhéanamh is attested in the EID and the newer NEID in the meaning of "to give an interview." I did manage to find an example of tabhair used with agallamh here, but it is used more in the sense of "talk" or "address" than "interview."

May 29, 2019

joanmvanore

In America, we'd say either; doing an interview is more casual speech.

March 12, 2019

Em484950

Is déanann lenited because it follows ní?

May 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes

May 4, 2015

ffirdafz

Cillian Murphy.

...well, used to be though

May 27, 2015

TArdy44

I also went for "ní thugann".

January 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.