"La próxima vez voy a llamar a la policía."

Translation:Next time I am going to call the police.

December 23, 2012

84 Comments


Andrew_McClure

Useful sentence!

November 3, 2014

CScubing

Yes. Unlike a lot of the sentences on Duolingo.

March 30, 2016

Espeonage24

Example: "El vive en el sotano."

May 15, 2016

CScubing

This could be useful. If he did live in the basement.

May 16, 2016

serenasimson122

nah

November 25, 2016

jcasella

Vivo en el sotano de mis padres :)

February 16, 2018

Emma399793

LOL! :-P

May 27, 2016

Ninelle4

I feel like I will only use this in a very... uh... dangerous situation... LOL

August 18, 2017

Johan_Persson

I did not even do anything!

June 18, 2015

P1GG1EP0W3R

Uh-huh...OR DID YOU? dun dun DUHHHHHHHHHH

October 27, 2016

susie519433

Me neither it went from the ping to saying it was wrong!!!!! Grrr

June 25, 2017

JackKlumpp

snitchos reciben stitchemundos

May 28, 2016

redneckray

"...call the cops" was accepted.

August 31, 2015

arrotino

I'm not so sure about this personal "a". It was explained to me by a native Spanish speaker that "voy a llamar a la policía" means I'm going to call one particular policeman. If one were going to call the police (in general) it would be "voy a llamar la policía".

September 2, 2014

djsc2012

No, sorry, we always say "llamar a alguien" (to call someone). "Llamar alguien" doesn't make any sense.

May 24, 2016

Rhody

Of course, you ALWAYS use "a" with "alguien." But he is talking about "la policia," in which case you would not use the "personal a."

July 24, 2017

djsc2012

You could "llamar algo de cierta manera" (call something in a certain way), but not "llamar alguien" like in "calling someone on the phone".

I don't know if there could be some dialectal differences, but as a native speaker I have never used nor heard "llamar alguien" from anyone.

Edit: RAE says is an intransitive verb in this context, so it will always use "a"

July 26, 2017

Rhody

Doing my own research, it seems like this has to do with llamar having two meanings. If you say, "voy a llamar la policía," someone might then ask, "¿cómo se llama la policía?" But if you say, "voy a llamar a la policía," then they will know you are using it as a transitive verb rather than the intransitive verb.

July 26, 2017

Acid0240

No. In spanish "Voy a llamar a la policia" is in plural. It meens the police in General. "Voy a llamar la policia" is a wrong text. In spanish we use "a" but in english don't exist soo.... Its normal. Spanish have a lot of verbs that english don't have

February 11, 2018

LuisAngelS696591

Nope, if you say "voy a llamar a la policia" it sounds even a bit weird for a native speaker, if you say it with "a" its just to relate the sentences but it doesnt have a particular meaning or translation

May 20, 2018

finndj

ಠ_ಠ

May 23, 2016

skopjeeran

My answer is "I will call" and your given answer "I am going to call" are both correct

January 10, 2013

qajax

why not phone the police?

August 3, 2014

MeretheGillow

I agree - "call the police"="phone the police". I mean, you`re not likely to literally call for the police as in shout, hoping the police are within hearing distance?? In this context "to call"= "to phone"

October 31, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

I think the difference is regional. Where I live I have never heard anyone talk about "phoning" anyone, only "calling" them ("on the phone" being implied).

January 2, 2017

sguthrie1

This dictionary says "phone" is OK. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20phone

September 24, 2018

kittoburito

To call means to call on the phone, so I would think both are correct.

November 26, 2016

dannyfoe

because you old

May 16, 2017

ZACHC3584

Dang kids, get off my property!

April 10, 2017

TimRyan4

Ring the police should be an option too... How I would say it

February 2, 2016

carol54014

'Next time I shall call the police' was marked wrong.

February 18, 2016

Yelle14

Same here. Perhaps our English is too distinguished ;-)

July 1, 2017

Synesthete24

Note to self: the next time you get writers block, complete a duolingo lesson and record the sentences. Than write a story using all of the sentences. Or choose a random one like this and use it as a writing prompt. These could be really good.

October 6, 2017

ladyashiri

Cactus.

March 11, 2015

jaredlarlham1

:\

March 12, 2017

Yuval654321

Nice one duo..

July 17, 2016

SuperSushiAgent

what are you going to call the cops for?

August 30, 2016

DamarisHess

Scary!!

August 22, 2018

ronjudd

v is b and ll is j

April 20, 2013

ewcroft

v is usually only a soft b, depending on the accent, ll also depends on accent, but it's usually pronounced as a y, although in some regions, the letter y is pronounced as a j

June 11, 2014

clawedinvader

Yes, pretty much.

May 2, 2013

spade

why does the lady sound like she's saying jamar when she says llamar?

May 1, 2013

clawedinvader

Because double ll is pronounced more like 'j' or 'y' than 'l'.

May 2, 2013

martinlus

In mainland Spain it tends to be produced more like a J when at the start of a word.

July 26, 2014

spade

I understand it's not pronounced with a 'l' but a 'j'? that's new to me.

May 2, 2013

suzannesetti

It depends on the accent. It's common in Cuba (I believe) to pronounce it more like a 'j.' It's also common to hear 'yo' pronounced like 'jo.'

May 30, 2013

Fluent2B

It's also common in Mexico, which is the most populous Spanish speaking nation in the world.

August 5, 2013

ArrigoC

In Jalisco I hear Yo pronounced Zho, and sometimes I hear that here on DL

June 17, 2015

lgriffith89

same in colombia

March 23, 2018

Hunter52981

What's wrong with this?

April 19, 2016

HahnWG

I'm not sure if this is just English slang, but it should maybe accept "Next time, I'm calling the cops." I know that "... I'm going to call the cops" is the literal translation, but "...calling the cops" is a very common shortening of that phrase.

September 28, 2016

Nimrod386674

I wrote:"Next time I am going to call up the police" And it wasn't accepeted. Why doulingo ? Same meaning/ Different way to say it.

March 17, 2017

BoraOrumwense

"the next time, i am going to call to the police" why is that translation wrong?

April 5, 2017

Synesthete24

It shouldn't be, really. It's just more awkward and less likely to be said that way in actual conversation.

October 6, 2017

Mars_Ares

Get off my lawn!

September 14, 2017

reichdalmeida1

"Next time I will be calling the police" - it's virtually the same. Nonetheless, it was deemed wrong.

October 8, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Antilingo!

January 4, 2018

carmelitah15

"Voy a llamar" is in present tense ( I am going to) not the future (I will) IIamare la policia.

January 7, 2018

_LilM_

I can see my neighbor saying this as usual... while I'm rolling in the grass.

February 9, 2018

Eric_Oden

Mierda que mi compañero de cuarto dice.

March 7, 2018

mitchellro265445

So vez is time?

March 14, 2018

lgriffith89

how do you say... snitched wind up in ditches in español?

March 23, 2018

King_JulianR

Upon hearing this the employee replied "This is only my first time dude! Whatever happened tot he good old 3 strikes then your out?" The boss then puts the phone to his ear and says " Actualmente, yo voy a llamar a la policia ahora."

April 11, 2018

sguthrie1

I believe that another correct translation is: "Next time I am calling the police."

September 24, 2018

LilibethR

This is incorrect- "Correct solutions: The next time I will the police."

December 23, 2012

SarahGlenister

I would disagree, in British English at least you would be more likely to say next time i will call/am going to call the police, although I don't know whether in American English you might be more likely to say 'the next time'. I think Duolingo should allow for both British and American English though.

December 24, 2012

defpub

no no, LilibethR was just noting the typo. In "I will the police" the verb "call" is missing.

January 16, 2013

wazzie

It is correct now. 12/12/13

December 2, 2013

heidi.dejo

You missed a word

June 24, 2015

mauro_petauro

maldida vieja!

June 11, 2016

ForrestHof

I saw nothing in the sentance to indicate time. I put " Next, I am goint to call the police." Where is the reference to time?

September 28, 2016

Telisa7

When I did the exercise "vez" was in the sentence.

September 28, 2016

Chris_McFarland

My family lives in dDetroit, this will come in handy.

June 18, 2017

nutrigayle

Would "...la vez proxima" be accepted?

July 29, 2017

selssnick

yeah

March 11, 2015

kenna-augustine

doesnt this mean "The next time I am going to set over to the police" ???

May 23, 2017

susie519433

I didn't even get chance to speak and it pinged and said I was wrong!!!!!!

June 25, 2017

ReeceRJD

But mom!

July 31, 2017

influencedominis

Problem on this statement it should say: that I am going to call the police or I will call the police.

December 24, 2012

1matador

when you lose a heart on test out =(

July 20, 2016

1AhmedSameh1

Wht is worng if i say " i am going to call police the next time " Wht is wrong with it ?

September 9, 2016

Telisa7

It would be uncommon to say it without including "the".

September 28, 2016

gabrielradio

snitch, get hit

November 23, 2016

killershane

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, i mean really? its incorreect in spanish, it meant "next time i will the police" thats 1, two, really? are u seious just because i forgot the little mark i got it wrong? if someone were actually reading it they would have gotten it

December 11, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.