1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La próxima vez voy a llamar …

"La próxima vez voy a llamar a la policía."

Translation:Next time I am going to call the police.

December 23, 2012

15 Comments


arrotino

I'm not so sure about this personal "a". It was explained to me by a native Spanish speaker that "voy a llamar a la policía" means I'm going to call one particular policeman. If one were going to call the police (in general) it would be "voy a llamar la policía".


djsc2012

No, sorry, we always say "llamar a alguien" (to call someone). "Llamar alguien" doesn't make any sense.


Rhody

Doing my own research, it seems like this has to do with llamar having two meanings. If you say, "voy a llamar la policía," someone might then ask, "¿cómo se llama la policía?" But if you say, "voy a llamar a la policía," then they will know you are using it as a transitive verb rather than the intransitive verb.


Acid0240

No. In spanish "Voy a llamar a la policia" is in plural. It meens the police in General. "Voy a llamar la policia" is a wrong text. In spanish we use "a" but in english don't exist soo.... Its normal. Spanish have a lot of verbs that english don't have


Synesthete24

Note to self: the next time you get writers block, complete a duolingo lesson and record the sentences. Than write a story using all of the sentences. Or choose a random one like this and use it as a writing prompt. These could be really good.


skopjeeran

My answer is "I will call" and your given answer "I am going to call" are both correct


qajax

why not phone the police?


MeretheGillow

I agree - "call the police"="phone the police". I mean, you`re not likely to literally call for the police as in shout, hoping the police are within hearing distance?? In this context "to call"= "to phone"


The.Other.Caleb

I think the difference is regional. Where I live I have never heard anyone talk about "phoning" anyone, only "calling" them ("on the phone" being implied).


TimRyan4

Ring the police should be an option too... How I would say it


carol54014

'Next time I shall call the police' was marked wrong.


Yelle14

Same here. Perhaps our English is too distinguished ;-)


sguthrie1

I believe that another correct translation is: "Next time I am calling the police."


carmelitah15

"Voy a llamar" is in present tense ( I am going to) not the future (I will) IIamare la policia.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.