1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Amerika büyük bir ülkedir."

"Amerika büyük bir ülkedir."

Translation:America is a large country.

May 4, 2015

22 Comments


Spirus123

There is no such country at all


AGreatUserName

In English there is and apparently in Turkish too. In English, if you say America or American without any qualifiers, it means the country known as (the United States of) America. In Spanish, the word América refers to North America and South America collectively. The English speaking world regards those as two continents. To refer to both together, we say "the Americas".


HakeemEvrenoglu

Isn't there a way to refer to the United States without using simply "Amerika"?

Is there a different term for the continent? (considering that in Brazil we use the six continent model, instead of the 7 continents one, which regards North and South Americas as different continents).

Lastly... Since I saw Güney Amerika and probably the other is "Küzey Amerika ", how could I say "Central America"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can use "Amerika Birleşik Devletleri (ABD)" but we rarely use it. Central America is orta Amerika


GevandraVeloso

America is a big country. PAY ATTENTION, because America, indeed, is a CONTINENT.


SrijanH

can we omit '-dir'?


LadyNurington

You could but I think it's necessary in this sentence as it's stating a fact.


magatouve

İ don't think dropping 'the' in 'The USA' should be regarded as wrong.


ilknr1

Is there a difference between a big and a large country in terms of meaning?


lucaturilli

'Large country' can state only size. But a 'big country' can mean something else. Correct me if i am wrong.


ilknr1

Yes, you are right but the word "büyük" is translated as "large" in the sentence above. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

For the most part, "big" and "large" are the same and both are accepted here. "big" can sometimes mean "important" but not normally. :)


lucaturilli

So, can 'big' mean 'important' or 'powerful' here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but most people wouldn't think that (just like they wouldn't think that in English). Alexander the Great is "Büyük İskender."


douknoukem

why doesn't huge work


AGreatUserName

Huge means "very big". In Turkish, there are words like kocaman with this meaning.


attilacoco

what is the difference between ülke and memleket


lucaturilli

Ülke would be country whereas memleket would be homeland. Homeland doesn't necessarily indicate a country. It can also be a city, or maybe even a county. But people usually use the word for cities since they are from the same country.


dilara626239

Why "ülkedir" and not just "ülke" ? I still don't understand the difference.


Lervech

America is a continent, not a country. Please adjust this sentence.


Yomalyn

I completely understand where you're coming from, and in several places on Earth, they would agree with you. But most English (and Turkish) speaking countries use the 7-continent model. In the courses I have taken, Duo seems to always use this principle... even in Spanish! This is a huge problem because Latin America (Spanish-speaking majority) acknowledges only 6-continents.

So it's a huge debate, naturally, and I can completely understand the frustration of people who living in places that use the 6-continent model. But Duo (and frankly, the English speaking world) are unlikely to change their mind on this.

To be clear: I'm not saying you're wrong... Both views are equally correct, no matter what people argue. (Sorry if that offends anyone, but we can all be right even though we disagree! Continents are man-made divisions: we could have made ) I'm just saying that Duo will not adjust this because it is based in the United States- which uses a 7 continent model, including North America and South America, and where "America" is a country.

Definitely not fair to people elsewhere, but I'm sure we can all agree that this isn't the only way that the English-speaking majority has been making executive decisions for planet Earth, whether it's fair or not.

However, I do appreciate when people bring this up (politely, as you have done!)... To be honest, I'm from an English-speaking country, and I had no idea there was a 6-continent model until I read about it in a Duo discussion. So thank you for teaching us something that English-speaking school systems might not. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.