1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La próxima vez voy a llamar …

"La próxima vez voy a llamar a la policía."

Translation:Next time I am going to call the police.

December 23, 2012

52 Comments


arrotino

I'm not so sure about this personal "a". It was explained to me by a native Spanish speaker that "voy a llamar a la policía" means I'm going to call one particular policeman. If one were going to call the police (in general) it would be "voy a llamar la policía".


djsc2012

No, sorry, we always say "llamar a alguien" (to call someone). "Llamar alguien" doesn't make any sense.


Rhody

Of course, you ALWAYS use "a" with "alguien." But he is talking about "la policia," in which case you would not use the "personal a."


djsc2012

You could "llamar algo de cierta manera" (call something in a certain way), but not "llamar alguien" like in "calling someone on the phone".

I don't know if there could be some dialectal differences, but as a native speaker I have never used nor heard "llamar alguien" from anyone.

Edit: RAE says is an intransitive verb in this context, so it will always use "a"


Rhody

Doing my own research, it seems like this has to do with llamar having two meanings. If you say, "voy a llamar la policía," someone might then ask, "¿cómo se llama la policía?" But if you say, "voy a llamar a la policía," then they will know you are using it as a transitive verb rather than the intransitive verb.


Acid0240

No. In spanish "Voy a llamar a la policia" is in plural. It meens the police in General. "Voy a llamar la policia" is a wrong text. In spanish we use "a" but in english don't exist soo.... Its normal. Spanish have a lot of verbs that english don't have


LuisAngelS696591

Nope, if you say "voy a llamar a la policia" it sounds even a bit weird for a native speaker, if you say it with "a" its just to relate the sentences but it doesnt have a particular meaning or translation


skopjeeran

My answer is "I will call" and your given answer "I am going to call" are both correct


qajax

why not phone the police?


MeretheGillow

I agree - "call the police"="phone the police". I mean, you`re not likely to literally call for the police as in shout, hoping the police are within hearing distance?? In this context "to call"= "to phone"


The.Other.Caleb

I think the difference is regional. Where I live I have never heard anyone talk about "phoning" anyone, only "calling" them ("on the phone" being implied).


kittoburito

To call means to call on the phone, so I would think both are correct.


TimRyan4

Ring the police should be an option too... How I would say it


carol54014

'Next time I shall call the police' was marked wrong.


Yelle14

Same here. Perhaps our English is too distinguished ;-)


Synesthete24

Note to self: the next time you get writers block, complete a duolingo lesson and record the sentences. Than write a story using all of the sentences. Or choose a random one like this and use it as a writing prompt. These could be really good.


ronjudd

v is b and ll is j


ewcroft

v is usually only a soft b, depending on the accent, ll also depends on accent, but it's usually pronounced as a y, although in some regions, the letter y is pronounced as a j


clawedinvader

Yes, pretty much.


spade

why does the lady sound like she's saying jamar when she says llamar?


clawedinvader

Because double ll is pronounced more like 'j' or 'y' than 'l'.


martinlus

In mainland Spain it tends to be produced more like a J when at the start of a word.


spade

I understand it's not pronounced with a 'l' but a 'j'? that's new to me.


suzannesetti

It depends on the accent. It's common in Cuba (I believe) to pronounce it more like a 'j.' It's also common to hear 'yo' pronounced like 'jo.'


Fluent2B

It's also common in Mexico, which is the most populous Spanish speaking nation in the world.


ArrigoDelaRoca

In Jalisco I hear Yo pronounced Zho, and sometimes I hear that here on DL


Hunter52981

What's wrong with this?


HahnWG

I'm not sure if this is just English slang, but it should maybe accept "Next time, I'm calling the cops." I know that "... I'm going to call the cops" is the literal translation, but "...calling the cops" is a very common shortening of that phrase.


Nimrod386674

I wrote:"Next time I am going to call up the police" And it wasn't accepeted. Why doulingo ? Same meaning/ Different way to say it.


BoraOrumwense

"the next time, i am going to call to the police" why is that translation wrong?


Synesthete24

It shouldn't be, really. It's just more awkward and less likely to be said that way in actual conversation.


reichdalmeida1

"Next time I will be calling the police" - it's virtually the same. Nonetheless, it was deemed wrong.


carmelitah15

"Voy a llamar" is in present tense ( I am going to) not the future (I will) IIamare la policia.


King_JulianR

Upon hearing this the employee replied "This is only my first time dude! Whatever happened tot he good old 3 strikes then your out?" The boss then puts the phone to his ear and says " Actualmente, yo voy a llamar a la policia ahora."


sguthrie1

I believe that another correct translation is: "Next time I am calling the police."


LilibethR

This is incorrect- "Correct solutions: The next time I will the police."


SarahGlenister

I would disagree, in British English at least you would be more likely to say next time i will call/am going to call the police, although I don't know whether in American English you might be more likely to say 'the next time'. I think Duolingo should allow for both British and American English though.


defpub

no no, LilibethR was just noting the typo. In "I will the police" the verb "call" is missing.


wazzie

It is correct now. 12/12/13


heidi.dejo

You missed a word


ForrestHof

I saw nothing in the sentance to indicate time. I put " Next, I am goint to call the police." Where is the reference to time?


Telisa7

When I did the exercise "vez" was in the sentence.


nutrigayle

Would "...la vez proxima" be accepted?


kenna-augustine

doesnt this mean "The next time I am going to set over to the police" ???


susie519433

I didn't even get chance to speak and it pinged and said I was wrong!!!!!!


influencedominis

Problem on this statement it should say: that I am going to call the police or I will call the police.


1matador

when you lose a heart on test out =(


1AhmedSameh1

Wht is worng if i say " i am going to call police the next time " Wht is wrong with it ?


Telisa7

It would be uncommon to say it without including "the".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.