1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La próxima vez voy a llamar …

"La próxima vez voy a llamar a la policía."

Translation:Next time I am going to call the police.

December 23, 2012

56 Comments


Andrew_McClure

Useful sentence!


CScubing

Yes. Unlike a lot of the sentences on Duolingo.


Espeonage24

Example: "El vive en el sotano."


CScubing

This could be useful. If he did live in the basement.


jcasella

Vivo en el sotano de mis padres :)


Ninelle4

I feel like I will only use this in a very... uh... dangerous situation... LOL


Johan_Persson

I did not even do anything!


P1GG1EP0W3R

Uh-huh...OR DID YOU? dun dun DUHHHHHHHHHH


JackKlumpp

snitchos reciben stitchemundos


arrotino

I'm not so sure about this personal "a". It was explained to me by a native Spanish speaker that "voy a llamar a la policía" means I'm going to call one particular policeman. If one were going to call the police (in general) it would be "voy a llamar la policía".


djsc2012

No, sorry, we always say "llamar a alguien" (to call someone). "Llamar alguien" doesn't make any sense.


Rhody

Doing my own research, it seems like this has to do with llamar having two meanings. If you say, "voy a llamar la policía," someone might then ask, "¿cómo se llama la policía?" But if you say, "voy a llamar a la policía," then they will know you are using it as a transitive verb rather than the intransitive verb.


Acid0240

No. In spanish "Voy a llamar a la policia" is in plural. It meens the police in General. "Voy a llamar la policia" is a wrong text. In spanish we use "a" but in english don't exist soo.... Its normal. Spanish have a lot of verbs that english don't have


LuisAngelS696591

Nope, if you say "voy a llamar a la policia" it sounds even a bit weird for a native speaker, if you say it with "a" its just to relate the sentences but it doesnt have a particular meaning or translation


skopjeeran

My answer is "I will call" and your given answer "I am going to call" are both correct


qajax

why not phone the police?


MeretheGillow

I agree - "call the police"="phone the police". I mean, you`re not likely to literally call for the police as in shout, hoping the police are within hearing distance?? In this context "to call"= "to phone"


The.Other.Caleb

I think the difference is regional. Where I live I have never heard anyone talk about "phoning" anyone, only "calling" them ("on the phone" being implied).


kittoburito

To call means to call on the phone, so I would think both are correct.


ZACHC3584

Dang kids, get off my property!


TimRyan4

Ring the police should be an option too... How I would say it


carol54014

'Next time I shall call the police' was marked wrong.


Yelle14

Same here. Perhaps our English is too distinguished ;-)


Synesthete24

Note to self: the next time you get writers block, complete a duolingo lesson and record the sentences. Than write a story using all of the sentences. Or choose a random one like this and use it as a writing prompt. These could be really good.


SuperSushiAgent

what are you going to call the cops for?


ronjudd

v is b and ll is j


ewcroft

v is usually only a soft b, depending on the accent, ll also depends on accent, but it's usually pronounced as a y, although in some regions, the letter y is pronounced as a j


spade

why does the lady sound like she's saying jamar when she says llamar?


clawedinvader

Because double ll is pronounced more like 'j' or 'y' than 'l'.


martinlus

In mainland Spain it tends to be produced more like a J when at the start of a word.


spade

I understand it's not pronounced with a 'l' but a 'j'? that's new to me.


suzannesetti

It depends on the accent. It's common in Cuba (I believe) to pronounce it more like a 'j.' It's also common to hear 'yo' pronounced like 'jo.'


Fluent2B

It's also common in Mexico, which is the most populous Spanish speaking nation in the world.


ArrigoDelaRoca

In Jalisco I hear Yo pronounced Zho, and sometimes I hear that here on DL


Hunter52981

What's wrong with this?


HahnWG

I'm not sure if this is just English slang, but it should maybe accept "Next time, I'm calling the cops." I know that "... I'm going to call the cops" is the literal translation, but "...calling the cops" is a very common shortening of that phrase.


Nimrod386674

I wrote:"Next time I am going to call up the police" And it wasn't accepeted. Why doulingo ? Same meaning/ Different way to say it.


BoraOrumwense

"the next time, i am going to call to the police" why is that translation wrong?


Synesthete24

It shouldn't be, really. It's just more awkward and less likely to be said that way in actual conversation.


reichdalmeida1

"Next time I will be calling the police" - it's virtually the same. Nonetheless, it was deemed wrong.


carmelitah15

"Voy a llamar" is in present tense ( I am going to) not the future (I will) IIamare la policia.


_LilM_

I can see my neighbor saying this as usual... while I'm rolling in the grass.


Eric_Oden

Mierda que mi compañero de cuarto dice.


lgriffith89

how do you say... snitched wind up in ditches in español?


King_JulianR

Upon hearing this the employee replied "This is only my first time dude! Whatever happened tot he good old 3 strikes then your out?" The boss then puts the phone to his ear and says " Actualmente, yo voy a llamar a la policia ahora."


sguthrie1

I believe that another correct translation is: "Next time I am calling the police."


RachelL2385929

duolingo bird what have you done this time?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.