"Mit einem grünen Kleid"

Translation:With a green dress

December 23, 2012

53 Comments


stephbergman

For preceded adjectives, that is the ending for the dative case. Don't ask me why! http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

December 29, 2012

YoungSpice94

Thanks. I am collecting an internet glossary of helpful pages

January 21, 2016

SasheTasev

Great link, explains everything. Thanks!

January 25, 2014

AliT.Firef

:D

July 27, 2018

BigLudwig

Tip: when the preposition 'mit' (with) is used, then you always use the dative case. So. Ein/Der Kleid becomes Einem/Dem Kleid in dative. See here for other dative-only prepositions http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

May 14, 2013

jaspercat

Kleid is neuter, das Kleid.

July 9, 2013

Siddhartha_90

That is some streak you got there, and cat.

April 6, 2015

jaspercat

Thanks! He was a beautiful cat. Called Jasper!

April 6, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Yes I figured he must be called jasper. We had a jasper at our shelter too - http://i.imgur.com/Spj0qUz.png. Mischievous tux, found a home soon.

April 6, 2015

chaitalidas

i understand the einem because it dress dative-neuter, but why is green also not in dative in which case it should be Gruenem?

December 23, 2012

McMustard

Here, "grün" takes the -en ending because "einem" provides the gender and case information. so grün does not need to. "Not needing it" equates to -e sometimes, -en other times, just gotta learn 'em. (by now, you've probably got this, but I'm writing this in case it helps someone in the future!)

July 12, 2013

ollie88r

This is unclear. grün ends in "en" because it is a preceded by a definite article (einem), is neuter, and is dative.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-wMDiMaQlHUVXVFSEpqamtWUFk/edit?pli=1

September 4, 2014

McMustard

Yes, but my point was that although one can memorize the tables, the tables aren't random; there's a system beneath them that might make it easier to learn them. For people who prefer systems anyway, for others, memorization might be the key.

September 4, 2014

FatAlan

Einem is the indefinite article, not the definite article

November 20, 2015

Cyberchipz

When we're talking about color, we're talking about adjectives! So these are the adjective rules. Keeping that in mind.

So, basically I left out nominative, and accusative, which is a mixed bag and I'm still learning, not that I even have all these rules down perfectly :-). I'm hoping osmosis will eventually win over.

I believe what McMustard is saying is that in this example, not needing because if the case is dative and the -em ending (of the article) provides the gender, and therefore since all the information is also in the article, definite or indefinite (in this example indefinite), it's generic not needed takes the default -en ending.

Dative is pretty straight forward this way, and it's the only one without exceptions because the plural dative is already uses the -en ending. This is also great to know because for the color (or adjective) endings, when there is no article, you have to use the dative definite article endings.

In fact, all the no article endings are always the same as the definite article case endings except for genitive, which also uses the definite article case endings except for masculine & neuter (m/n) which will then get the generic not needed -en ending but just because genitive is weird?!.

FWIW, I would have rather called it "masculine" -en ending (used in accusative, and plural dative) than the not needed. If one used the -en ending ~71.5% of the times you'd be right, depending on the actual distribution of gendered words, which can be found here which ends up being about 62% right, not counting plurals which, if we did, would probably make it higher than 71.5% FWIW! :-)

Of course in a simple sentence such as The something is color, it has no ending and is in plain form.

Anyway, here's the links that give all (at least all that I've found so far) endings for articles and adjectives.

Definite Articles

Adjectives

July 7, 2019

Ehsan

it's called Mixed inflection in Dative case: indefinite article + adj + en (all genders and plural form)

April 4, 2013

ACardAttack

"If the article is ein or eine then the ending is like in Strong declension. Otherwise the ending is -en."

http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm#mixed

November 5, 2014

Dubem8

the article "eine" takes weak seclension?

Meine roten Hunde spielen

is correct, and

Meine rote Hunde spielen

is incorrect

July 25, 2019

mizinamo

the article "eine" takes weak seclension?

No -- mixed, not weak.

July 25, 2019

Haydiicakes

Because it follows 'ein' (or einem for this matter) its Mixed inflection - of the dative neuter kind

September 28, 2014

roman2095

"grünen" is the dative form. The preposition "mit" requires the dative. With the indefinite article "einem" the adjective requires the mixed inflection dative ending "en". See the mixed inflection table in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection Note that with mixed inflection nominative and accusative singular endings are similar to the strong inflection endings; all other forms end with "-en".

October 1, 2016

DavidGlez1

Kleid nobody can understand the way is pronounce

July 25, 2014

arbaro

But not a real green dress - that's cruel.

October 12, 2014

double_plus_good

aber nicht eine echte grünen Kleid - das ist schlecht!

August 21, 2015

jlamance

Love that.

October 29, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Grün, grün, grün sind alle meine Kleider. Grün, grün, grün ist alles was ich hab'. Darhom lieb' ich, alles was so grün ist, weil mein Schatz ein Jäger ist. Such a cute little song. :)

January 22, 2016

laila227

the adjective ending is always -en for the masculine (den) form. But it remains -e for die or das. So we would get "...den blauen Wagen..." (...the blue car...), but "...die blaue Tür.." (the blue door), or "...das blaue Buch..." (the blue book). When the adjective is used with an ein-word (einen, dein, keine, etc.), the accusative adjective ending must reflect the gender and case of the noun that follows. The adjective endings -en, -e, and -es correspond to the articles den, die, and das respectively (masc., fem., and neuter). Once you notice the parallel and the agreement of the letters n, e, s with den, die, das, it makes the process a little clearer. Many German learners find the DATIVE (indirect object) case to be intimidating, but when it comes to adjective endings in the dative, it couldn't be more simple. The ending is ALWAYS -en! That's it! And this simple rule applies to adjectives used with either the definite or indefinte articles (and ein-words).

February 12, 2015

YusuphSLMV

May God have mercy on those who are learning German !

November 12, 2018

TaraDuo123

Grünnen is because:
1. Mixed inflection behind indefinite article einem.
2. Kleid is neuter noun.
3. Dative case behind mit.

May 27, 2015

klkevelson

It's definitely difficult to remember that dative, non-article, adjective endings can look like accusative noun endings and may differ from the preceding article endings. It's something to practice with extra vigor.

August 30, 2015

KaiservonKrauss

Does "Mit" always trigger the dative case?If not why is this sentence dative?

April 3, 2016

jaspercat

Yes, mit is always followed by the dative.

April 5, 2016

nikkrieger

The voice is very clearly saying "Schneit" and not "Kleid."

May 3, 2017

shankulkarny

I heard the same thing

September 5, 2017

sabbath.p

What the... last lesson and they still haven't taught me how to say "purple," or "brown." Is "orange," "Orangen?" Or is it different when it's the color?

July 17, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I don't understand why it's "grünen." It's mixed inflection because of the indefinite article, and Kleid is neuter, so shouldn't it be "grünes"? People here have been mentioning Dative case, but what does that have to do with anything? Surely the mixed/weak/strong inflection charts don't have an entire second set for when it's Dative... That would be ludicrous. And besides, if that ludicrousness were the case, then Duo would've given us those charts, wouldn't they?

August 27, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Wait, nevermind. I just realized that it's not a totally separate set of charts, but rather the same charts that we were already given... I had just completely neglected the Dative and Genitive sections on those charts, and only focused on the Nominative and Accusative parts, so I just completely missed that. lol. MY BAD! xD

August 27, 2015

Shafin4

I have a question (first time felt the need to ask a question even after going through the comment section). I read the adjective declension rules on nthuleen.com. According to the flow chart given on the website for declension, it says that:

Step 1: If there IS an article, go to step 2. Step 2: If the article is NOT in original form, we add -en to the attributive adjective.

Now my confusion is that, is the sentence below correct?

Mit einem grünen Mann

If it is indeed correct, then how can we tell the gender of Mann or Kleid from the articles or adjectives? I read on wikipedia that the whole point for the declension was to clear the gender of the noun.

June 4, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Good, you've been paying attention :)

    Unfortunately despite the best efforts of these declension patterns to tell us information about the case and gender, sometimes ambiguity remains. Often between masculine/neuter nouns in dative or genitive case, for example. That's just how it is!

    March 25, 2017

hechap

    Ich sehe sie mit einem grünen Kleid. I see her with a green dress.

    January 3, 2017

AbdullahAAK

    Why not grunem? Its the dative so em for das, right?

    June 26, 2017

mizinamo

    einem already has the -em ending for dative, and so the adjective doesn't need a specific case ending and uses weak inflection (which -en for most cases). See the other comments on this page.

    June 26, 2017

Pat769088

    Can someone explain this sentence structure for me? I don't understand why; 'einem' is being used here as opposed to; 'eine'?

    June 13, 2018

mizinamo

    The preposition mit requires the dative case -- thus einem (neuter dative) here to agree in case (dative) with mit and in gender (neuter) with Kleid.

    June 13, 2018

KLTah

    dative has determiner neuter m/n/f/pl: en/en/en/en

    October 24, 2018

NoMoreRomance

    So adjectives have to conform to this case BS also. Greenes dress. lol Why not just be simple and have colors be single and case free like in all other languages.

    August 1, 2019

mizinamo

    Why not just be simple and have colors be single and case free like in all other languages.

    "all other languages"?

    I'm guessing you don't know many languages. Welcome to French, which has no cases but does have gender. Or Slavic languages, which have both.

    August 2, 2019

MoAl2

    Ive never ever gotten this wrong before ,but today she is saying schleid and not kleid , even knowingbits kleid i still hear it schleid ,is it depended on the TTS service on the phone? Cause i just changed to a new one today ,maybe its that

    October 24, 2014

eddxavier

    I heard schleid or something different from Kleid

    April 14, 2015

Mycroft05

    Me too. I heard "schleid"

    November 3, 2014

coolbeach324

    What with a green dress

    December 29, 2014

shankulkarny

    I heard it as schneit. Especially if you hear the slower version.

    September 5, 2017

longname

    What does this sentence mean?

    September 19, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.