"The turkey eats the spider."

Translation:Hindi örümceği yer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SamBahador

Funny, Since Turkey the animal is the same as Turkey the country in English, Turks call the animal Hindi which means Indian in many languages!

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

The animal turkey in Brazil is called peru, which is also a country's name. And it seems that the bird was named after countries in many languages/countries.

There is a breed of chicken that is named after countries as well, "galinha da Angola" or "guiné".

3 years ago

fufu
fufu

don not understand this

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

please tell clearly what you don't understand so people may help you :)

3 years ago

fufu
fufu

Why we add more letters to the noun spider

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's in accusative case.

Örümcek - örümceği

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.