1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The turkey eats the spider."

"The turkey eats the spider."

Translation:Hindi örümceği yer.

May 4, 2015

27 Comments


SamBahador

Funny, Since Turkey the animal is the same as Turkey the country in English, Turks call the animal Hindi which means Indian in many languages!


diobsb

The animal turkey in Brazil is called peru, which is also a country's name. And it seems that the bird was named after countries in many languages/countries.

There is a breed of chicken that is named after countries as well, "galinha da Angola" or "guiné".


NamrataLal2

I am indian i speak hindi.. I am learning turkish to visit turkey... And turkey means hindi!!


taskeenzay21

Why is Hindiyi not used to translate 'The turkey'?


Chris_Antonio7

It is because 'turkey' is the subject. It is doing the action. The spider is the object because it receives the action, so you have to add the accusative suffix '-i' and write it as örümceği. If you were to say, "The spider eats the turkey" (which would be very scary) you would write, "Orumcek hindiyi yer." I hope this helps.


Helen0526

I have the same question! It really annoys me.


EmilNordin3

Turkey is a contry not an animal?


SangPenand

When we use Orumcek and when we use orumcegı?


balldur

read about accusative in the lesson before. You got explanation. "The turkey eats the spider." - Hindi örümceği yer. (the specific spider) "The turkey eats spider." - Hindi örümcek yer.


fufu

don not understand this


Selcen_Ozturk

please tell clearly what you don't understand so people may help you :)


fufu

Why we add more letters to the noun spider


LadyNurington

It's in accusative case.

Örümcek - örümceği


Naci612731

Hi Some of turkish voice ... never I say truly


Deniz289024

Why does the k become a ğ?


Mariane584083

Deniz, look at DL turkish grammar portal in "consonnant mutations"


MuhammadKa335481

Turkeys are the birds originally from America's.The Europeans knew a similar looking and tasting Bird,known now a days Guinea fowl originally from Africa but introduced through ottoman Empires,who was called the Turkey(cock or hen)


RehamRamad30102

Is hindi a name of bird in Turkish language ?!


BahmanNaja1

the Turkish cours is loaded with turtles and spiders. repeated too many times


SongulLotu

Hindiye bu ismi koyani bir bulsam evire cevire dovsem turkey ne ya


ZainabMuslim

Turkey is called Rumi in Arabic , it's mean from Rome hhhhhhhh

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.