1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The turkey eats the spider."

"The turkey eats the spider."

Translation:Hindi örümceği yer.

May 4, 2015

40 Comments


SamBahador

Funny, Since Turkey the animal is the same as Turkey the country in English, Turks call the animal Hindi which means Indian in many languages!


dio_rgenes

The animal turkey in Brazil is called peru, which is also a country's name. And it seems that the bird was named after countries in many languages/countries.

There is a breed of chicken that is named after countries as well, "galinha da Angola" or "guiné".


doJob1

In Malay lang. it's called 'ayam belanda'.. 'Ayam' means chicken and 'belanda' afaik means Dutch.. Hm.. (I'm a Malay)


suzwzaidel

Nice to see a Malay here.


RowaidaGam2

And in egypt it's called Roman bird


NamrataLal2

I am indian i speak hindi.. I am learning turkish to visit turkey... And turkey means hindi!!


taskeenzay21

Why is Hindiyi not used to translate 'The turkey'?


Chris_Antonio7

It is because 'turkey' is the subject. It is doing the action. The spider is the object because it receives the action, so you have to add the accusative suffix '-i' and write it as örümceği. If you were to say, "The spider eats the turkey" (which would be very scary) you would write, "Orumcek hindiyi yer." I hope this helps.


Helen0526

I have the same question! It really annoys me.


ZainabMuslim

Turkey is called Rumi in Arabic , it's mean from Rome hhhhhhhh


MChatGnctrk

Etunology time!!!!! The word "Örümcek" is consisted of a main word with two suffixes: Örüm (The Old Turkish word for "knitting") + çı (Örümcü, someone who knits). So, "Örümcek" literally means "The knitter bug".


SangPenandai

When we use Orumcek and when we use orumcegı?


balldur

read about accusative in the lesson before. You got explanation. "The turkey eats the spider." - Hindi örümceği yer. (the specific spider) "The turkey eats spider." - Hindi örümcek yer.


malgary

Eğer The kullanırsa örümceği deriz Eğer the kullanmazsa örümcek deriz


khalednassar2

if u are saying spider u used örümcek if ubr saying the spider u say örümceği


Deniz289024

Why does the k become a ğ?


Mariane584083

Deniz, look at DL turkish grammar portal in "consonnant mutations"


army56735673

Canım türkiyemin adını nasıl hindi yaparlar yaq


MuhammadKa335481

Turkeys are the birds originally from America's.The Europeans knew a similar looking and tasting Bird,known now a days Guinea fowl originally from Africa but introduced through ottoman Empires,who was called the Turkey(cock or hen)


RehamRamad30102

Is hindi a name of bird in Turkish language ?!


BahmanNaja1

the Turkish cours is loaded with turtles and spiders. repeated too many times


SongulLotus

Hahaha cok komik baska kelime bulamadinizmi


SameerQahw

How the Turkey is Hindi mean?


-Esma-.

Is that turkey hindi ?


zoya_naeem

What's hindi i am not getting it?


khalednassar2

why we said hindi not hindiyi since ther is (the) like örümceği


Mariane584083

khalednassar, please, read my answer to the same question in my comment below. Thanks.


hibahthabit

When is the definite article "the" spelled as "i" and spelled like "ı" for example "örümceği has the i with the dot but elmayı had ı without dot. Im assuming it has to do with the letter before. Any tips to remember which letter? I know ive subconsciously memorized some but i keep forgetting at times


ph.vpFTDQ

Are you a donkey


Abella_Isabella

What's the difference between örümcek and örümceği?


Mariane584083

Bayanz, LadyNurington answers your question in her comment. "örumcek" > nominative case. "örümceği" > accusative case for direct definite object.


lupita801364

The name of turkey in Mexico is Guajolote, it means Big Monster

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.