1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is water under you. Do…

"There is water under you. Do you swim?"

Translation:Tá uisce fút. An snámhann tú?

May 4, 2015

14 Comments


centonola

Definitely on the top ten list of Irish sentences to be avoided when in an airplane.


scilling

When in an airplane, I’d rather have water under me than water above me.


AnneNoone1

Tá uisce fuibh. An snamhann tú. Thats what i wrote whats wrong with that reply. I was markrd wrong


19O492554

You are telling a group of people that there is water under them, (fúibh uses the plural you) but you are only asking one person about their swimming habit.


Lloyd522674

If you're translating written English to Irish how can you tell if 'You' is singular or plural?


timmytoy

If you know which "you" you are using in English then there's no problem in Irish. Either tú or sibh.

Regarding prepositional pronouns, you singular ends in -t, and you plural ends in -ibh.


AnneNoone1

Tá uisce fúibh. What does that mean please


19O492554

"There is water under you"


maranovum

Why isn't "Tá uisce fúibh" acceptable? Am I missing something here?


Eclectic1234

Did you also ask "Do you swim" in the plural?


alphabeta

The statements could be directed first at a group, then at an individual.


RozieToez

Does An snámhann tú? in this case suggest "Are you able to swim?"


19O492554

No - it just means "do you (actually) swim?".

"Can you swim?"/"Are you able to swim?" would be An bhfuil snámh agat?


ZoneDog1

yes, Falconhoof, i swim.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.