Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nazım Hikmet meşhur bir Türk şairdir."

Translation:Nazim Hikmet is a famous Turkish poet.

3 years ago

13 Comments


aliNka

My answer was marked wrong only because instead of "Nazım" I wrote "Nazim" in English translation. There is no "ı" in English, my answer should be accepted.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we'll edit it but please in the future just use the report function for these instead of writing them here

3 years ago

aliNka

Oh, I did, I just wanted to see if there is an explanation for this which I didn't think of.

Looks like no )))

3 years ago

SohbKhalid

What is the adjective order for Turkish? Up until this point, we've mostly had single adjectives with a noun. In the past, whenever we had an indefinite noun with an adjective, we'd write '[adjective] bir [noun]', but here, 'Türk' seems to be acting like an adjective on 'şair' and yet it is after 'bir'.

2 years ago

AtayGKE

You write adjective before "bir" when you mentioning his/her attribute. For example "güçlü bir erkek" means "a strong man". You can't really use "Türk" as adjective. I might not be 100% correct, I'm not expert. I'm türk and just trying to help as best I can.

10 months ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I have this Hikmet poem written in the front of my Tk notebook. Benim amacım bu şiiri okuyabilirmek. (if I said that right) Amaca yanındayım.

En güzel deniz: Henüz gidilmemiş olanıdır. En güzel çocuk: Henüz büyümedi. En güzel günlerimiz: Henüz yaşamadıklarımız. Ve sana söylemek istediğim en güzel söz: Henüz söylememiş olduğum sözdür…

2 years ago

turader
turader

I think Nazım Hikmet should be only a nickname, because for a poet this is the most appropriate name. It means in Arabic some thing like "the wisdom writer"

2 years ago

dima.sheha
dima.sheha

Is there any difference between "ünlü" and "meşhur"?

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

They are same. But I believe meşhur has Arabic origin.

9 months ago

BerkinDurm1

Meşhur is from Arabic origin, ünlü is from Turkic origin. Both mean the same.

2 weeks ago

jjVo18
jjVo18

Was? Is dead.

8 months ago

AlaskaYoung2
AlaskaYoung2

:) What should I read from him?

2 years ago

AtayGKE

You can listen "Karlı kayın ormanı" from Zülfü Linaveli. It's Nazım's poem. It is about his exile.

10 months ago