1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nazım Hikmet meşhur bir Türk…

"Nazım Hikmet meşhur bir Türk şairdir."

Translation:Nazim Hikmet is a famous Turkish poet.

May 4, 2015

25 Comments


RuthJohnston1

I have this Hikmet poem written in the front of my Tk notebook. Benim amacım bu şiiri okuyabilirmek. (if I said that right) Amaca yanındayım.

En güzel deniz: Henüz gidilmemiş olanıdır. En güzel çocuk: Henüz büyümedi. En güzel günlerimiz: Henüz yaşamadıklarımız. Ve sana söylemek istediğim en güzel söz: Henüz söylememiş olduğum sözdür…


SohbKhalid

What is the adjective order for Turkish? Up until this point, we've mostly had single adjectives with a noun. In the past, whenever we had an indefinite noun with an adjective, we'd write '[adjective] bir [noun]', but here, 'Türk' seems to be acting like an adjective on 'şair' and yet it is after 'bir'.


AtayGKE

You write adjective before "bir" when you mentioning his/her attribute. For example "güçlü bir erkek" means "a strong man". You can't really use "Türk" as adjective. I might not be 100% correct, I'm not expert. I'm türk and just trying to help as best I can.


SabineBergmann1

yes, I think you are right. Türk şaiir is a noun-noun compound.


aliNka

My answer was marked wrong only because instead of "Nazım" I wrote "Nazim" in English translation. There is no "ı" in English, my answer should be accepted.


Selcen_Ozturk

we'll edit it but please in the future just use the report function for these instead of writing them here


aliNka

Oh, I did, I just wanted to see if there is an explanation for this which I didn't think of.

Looks like no )))


90du5

I think Nazım Hikmet should be only a nickname, because for a poet this is the most appropriate name. It means in Arabic some thing like "the wisdom writer"


alibektas34

Nope. His real name is "Nazım Hikmet Ran. "


dima.sheha

Is there any difference between "ünlü" and "meşhur"?


Mehmet_KYMN

They are same. But I believe meşhur has Arabic origin.


BerkinDurm1

Meşhur is from Arabic origin, ünlü is from Turkic origin. Both mean the same.


Stergi3

En güzel deniz. The most beautiful sea b by Thanos Mikroutsikos. Nazim Hikmet is famous in Greece too. https://youtu.be/afPJWRr_hEM


AlaskaYoung2

:) What should I read from him?


AtayGKE

You can listen "Karlı kayın ormanı" from Zülfü Linaveli. It's Nazım's poem. It is about his exile.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Nazım Hikmet meşhur bir Türk şairdir." Translation: Nazim Hikmet is a famous Turkish poet.

Is the speaker on something? She shouted this in Turkish, in like one second?

Please can I have some? - whatever she's on. I do understand that listening to a spoken language helps to "bring you up to speed" as my friend said about his wife's spoken French.


padm915118

I wrote' a turk poet 'instead of turkish poet' and was mark wrong.. I dont think describing as a turk is wrong.


MrHilmiNevzat

Evidently it is wrong. Did you use "famous" in your English answer?

Türk - Turk & Turkish with a capital "T."


Bernard892007

In my dictionary 'meshur' is given as 'renowned' rather than 'famous' is this correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Bernard892007

Hello

"Nazım Hikmet meşhur bir Türk şairdir." Translation: Nazim Hikmet is a famous Turkish poet.

In my dictionary 'meshur' is given as 'renowned' rather than 'famous' is this correct?

Meşhur - famous - (adjective)

Renowned - ünlü - (adjective)

"Nazım Hikmet ünlü bir Türk şairdir." - Nazim Hikmet is a renowned Turkish poet.

I prefer your description.

A synonym for "famous" is "renowned" & both words are adjectives. Used in the same position as Duo's English answer. Both English answers are correct if using the correct Turkish/English adjective.

Thank you


Klaatoris

His most famous poem internationally must surely be "Kız çocuğu", which was translated and then recorded by Pete Seeger, The Byrds, The Misunderstood, and others.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.