1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am taking the books from h…

"I am taking the books from home."

Translation:Evden kitapları alıyorum.

May 4, 2015

18 Comments


GordonRobb

Would kitaplari evden aliyorum also be acceptable?


LadyNurington

Yes, however that has emphasis on the fact that you're taking them from home.


GordonRobb

So, if you had a choice of books or CDs, and you chose books, you would say, 'evden kitaplari...'. But if you had a choice of taking books from home are school, you would say 'katiplari evden....' is that right? So the second noun is the one that the focus/emphasis is on?


LadyNurington

Yes, you got it! :)

You could also think of it like this.

"What are you taking from home?" The answer in Turkish would emphasise the object, so it'd be "evden kitapları alıyorum".

"Where are you taking the books from?" The answer in Turkish would emphasise the location, so it'd be "kitapları evden alıyorum".


Simon427206

Evimden should be accepted, surely 'home' is a house you possess.


[deactivated user]

    Don't invent grammar rules in your target language. That's only going to hinder your learning.


michaelwad157047

    I think so too Simon otherwise the sentence could read I am taking the books from the house


BronwenJon6

    I also used "Evimden" and got marked wrong, I would like to know if I am right or if Duo is right and I am wrong.


LucBE

    home and house seem to be interchangeable as translation for 'ev', right?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep, they are the same in Turkish :)


Souzy

    what does the "ı" in "kitapları" refer to? and is the sentence incorrect without it?


LucBE

    It is the accusative. Without it, the sentence would mean "I am taking books from home." (without 'THE'). Unless I'm mistaken.


muhamad-hasan

    So, 'alıyorum' not only means 'I am buying' but also 'I am taking', doesn't it?


Koran822325

    since "kitaplar" never seems to be used, I didn't use it here either.


Brendan291755

    How do you know when to use den or dan?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.