1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğlenmeye karar verince bara…

"Eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik."

Translation:When we decided to have fun, we went to a bar.

May 4, 2015

11 Comments


aliNka

How would be a sentence "When YOU/SHE decided to have fun, we went to a bar." translated in Turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

same but normally you would use sen or o in the beginning of the sentence, otherwise as the verb "gittik" is conjugated for "we", everyone would assume the first part refers to "we" as well.

"O eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik." / " Sen eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik."


aliNka

Thank you, guys, so much for your answers!


LadyNurington

For you: (sen) eğlenmeye karar verince, (biz) bara gittik.

For he/she/it: (o) eğlenmeye karar verince, (biz) bara gittik.

They're the same unless you include the personal pronouns.


leichim

How would you say: After we decided to have fun, we went to a bar?


ilknr1

Eğlenmeye karar verdikten sonra bir bara gittik.


Aldrost

karar vermek - literaly to take a decision

It's interesting how this expression works in both languages, even though they're so distant.


ravazzata

Suggestions are not very good!


SabineBergmann1

Sorry, but instead of commenting that the suggestions are not very good you could suggest something better.


Igorevich3

I wrote "have a good time" instead of "have fun" and it was wrong. They are equivalent in a sentence like this, değil mi?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik." Translation: When we decided to have fun, we went to a bar.

&

When we decided to have fun, we went to the bar.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.