Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik."

Translation:When we decided to have fun, we went to a bar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


aliNka

How would be a sentence "When YOU/SHE decided to have fun, we went to a bar." translated in Turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

same but normally you would use sen or o in the beginning of the sentence, otherwise as the verb "gittik" is conjugated for "we", everyone would assume the first part refers to "we" as well.

"O eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik." / " Sen eğlenmeye karar verince bara gittik."

3 years ago

aliNka

Thank you, guys, so much for your answers!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

For you: (sen) eğlenmeye karar verince, (biz) bara gittik.

For he/she/it: (o) eğlenmeye karar verince, (biz) bara gittik.

They're the same unless you include the personal pronouns.

3 years ago

leichim
leichim

How would you say: After we decided to have fun, we went to a bar?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Eğlenmeye karar verdikten sonra bir bara gittik.

2 years ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Suggestions are not very good!

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Sorry, but instead of commenting that the suggestions are not very good you could suggest something better.

6 months ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

karar vermek - literaly to take a decision

It's interesting how this expression works in both languages, even though they're so distant.

5 months ago