"Tack för fisken!"

Translation:Thank you for the fish!

May 4, 2015

35 Comments


BazzaLH

A Douglas Adams quote: " so long and...

May 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

In the books, it was translated to "ajöss och tack för fisken!" :)

May 4, 2015

BazzaLH

Tack! En bra bok! :-)

May 8, 2015

Uyterschout

'Ajöss' is a bit like 'ajuus' in Dutch, (informal) 'bye, see you'. It's a bastardization of the French 'adieu'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ajuus

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes, so is "ajöss" too.

July 14, 2016

DavidCarls11

And tschüß In German

June 16, 2018

TheEeveeLord

Shouldn't it have been "tack för fiskerna" since it's "thanks for all the fish?"

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

We normally use fisk as a mass noun when we speak about it as food, and actually in many other cases too.

Also, the plural is fiskarna.

December 10, 2015

hejsverige

Much like how in English we would say like, the chicken is good. As in the food that is made of chickens

February 10, 2016

jerobarraco

yes! very nice reference!

May 7, 2015

Nalex-1

For some unknown reason, I feel that the admins should add "Dolphin" to the list of animals in the course.

June 2, 2015

Smeetheens

And bee!

August 25, 2016

Beanybadger

Delfin, bi

July 2, 2018

Aebleskiver59

And perfectly normal beasts

August 4, 2018

Sarah21189

and whale...

October 14, 2018

MalBrood

considering how many of the animals get eaten or milked, Im not so sure...

April 14, 2019

Thorfinn1960

Later in the course we need the Swedish for "Don't Panic!"...anybody know it?

December 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Få inte panik!" or "Drabbas inte av panik!"

January 29, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Utmarkt! Tack ska du ha, Zmrzlina.

February 10, 2016

hrclbm

And 42!

December 20, 2015

Beanybadger

fyrtiotvå

July 2, 2018

pppues

ingen ko pa isen?

May 22, 2016

SummerSolemnly

All of the Swedish words for "for" really mess me up. I'm never sure which one to use. Does anyone have a guide for which "for" to use in which contexts?

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

Scratching the surface a little here:

audience -> för. berätta för, sjunga för, läsa för 'tell, sing to, read to'
recipient -> till. 'I bought a book for my son' Jag köpte en bok till min son
meant for - > för en film för barn 'a movie for kids' (but compare the previous one)
regarding, who it concerns -> för det är farligt för dig 'it is dangerous to you'; regler för barnen 'rules for the kids'
in time expressions to mean 'during': 'for a week' -> i i en vecka
in time expressions in set expressions: för ögonblicket = 'at the moment'

Then there are several non-preposition words för, like för mycket 'too much' etc etc etc. för can be 6 different word classes (preposition, adverb, conjunction, noun, adjective, verb), I believe it is the record holder.

December 10, 2015

cicadaa.buzz

So tack means please and thank you?

August 14, 2016

JoakimEk

The main meaning is "thanks". Swedish don't have any word that directly corresponds to Please, but we do sometimes use Tack where English use Please (in the end of a sentence). But sometimes we use some other word or rewriting, or simply skip it (and that is usually not considered rude, as it is in some languages).

August 25, 2017

AmbleH

And varsågod means "here you are" (offering something) and "you're welcome."

June 25, 2018

adamgallag1

why is it' för' and not 'till'?

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

With thanks, it is tack för as in thanks for – you thank someone FOR the fish, as in "because of"
But you can säga tack till någon i.e. 'say thanks to someone' – then you thank the person.

December 10, 2015

Rolf778527

Duo really knows were his towel is!

September 25, 2018

Gabi294531

I'm a little confused, sometimes it sounds as if the ö is pronounced like the norwegian ø, like in "möss," sometimes it sounds like the o in "och." Here in "för" the audio pronounced it as the o in "och." Are there rules to this or does it change word to word?

March 20, 2017

Arnauti

ö has (at least ) two realizations in Swedish. In most dialects it has a special sound before R. (more open than in möss). But it never sounds like o in och, and I don't hear it that way in this sentence either.

March 20, 2017

ex0mo

Here I hear it close to the German ö, but in smörgås it sounds more like an o, in both cases it's before an r. Actually smörgås sounds like smorgos to me (o as in Bob)

October 31, 2018

PrashantCh238153

Sometime we uses "TILL" for ''FOR" and "FöR" for "FOR" its really confusing. Please explain me.

June 18, 2018

sotnosen93

Prepositions are very context-heavy so I'm going to direct you to find Arnauti's explanation in another part of the thread. It's always best to read through the whole comment section before asking questions, so if you don't do so already I recommend you start.

November 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.