1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tack för fisken!"

"Tack för fisken!"

Translation:Thank you for the fish!

May 4, 2015

43 Comments


BazzaLH

A Douglas Adams quote: " so long and...


Zmrzlina

In the books, it was translated to "ajöss och tack för fisken!" :)


BazzaLH

Tack! En bra bok! :-)


Uyterschout

'Ajöss' is a bit like 'ajuus' in Dutch, (informal) 'bye, see you'. It's a bastardization of the French 'adieu'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ajuus


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes, so is "ajöss" too.


DavidCarls11

And tschüß In German


devalanteriel

I'd spell it adjüs in Platt, but I don't think it's used much outside of Platt, unlike e.g. moin.


Ollyfer

Back in the days, the calque “Adio” was also adapted in the German language, but it has since become obsolete. You might still hear it in Lower German in the shape of “Adjus”, but I don't know how frequent it is used as of this day, as I'm not from Northern Germany.


Ollyfer

@devalanteriel Of course not! Moin has become a common greeting all across Germany, perhaps because of its brevity and its rather un-denoted sound, while Adjüs sounds quite rural. Just my two cents, of course, maybe there are just too few people who speak Plattdüüts, hence the word first had to be introduced to the people, in order to manifest in the common vocabulary.


wolfthewhite

I'd have thought it from adios


HatchedSylveon

Shouldn't it have been "tack för fiskerna" since it's "thanks for all the fish?"


Arnauti

We normally use fisk as a mass noun when we speak about it as food, and actually in many other cases too.

Also, the plural is fiskarna.


hejsverige

Much like how in English we would say like, the chicken is good. As in the food that is made of chickens


jerobarraco

yes! very nice reference!


[deactivated user]

    For some unknown reason, I feel that the admins should add "Dolphin" to the list of animals in the course.


MalBrood

    considering how many of the animals get eaten or milked, Im not so sure...


Aebleskiver59

    And perfectly normal beasts


Thorfinn1960

    Later in the course we need the Swedish for "Don't Panic!"...anybody know it?


Zmrzlina

    "Få inte panik!" or "Drabbas inte av panik!"


Thorfinn1960

    Utmarkt! Tack ska du ha, Zmrzlina.


SpoonLikesFrogs

    Isn't Zmrzlina czech for ice cream?


devalanteriel

    It is, yes. And no, he doesn't speak Czech. He just likes the word.


pppues

    ingen ko pa isen?


SummerSolemnly

    All of the Swedish words for "for" really mess me up. I'm never sure which one to use. Does anyone have a guide for which "for" to use in which contexts?


Arnauti

    Scratching the surface a little here:

    audience -> för. berätta för, sjunga för, läsa för 'tell, sing to, read to'
    recipient -> till. 'I bought a book for my son' Jag köpte en bok till min son
    meant for - > för en film för barn 'a movie for kids' (but compare the previous one)
    regarding, who it concerns -> för det är farligt för dig 'it is dangerous to you'; regler för barnen 'rules for the kids'
    in time expressions to mean 'during': 'for a week' -> i i en vecka
    in time expressions in set expressions: för ögonblicket = 'at the moment'

    Then there are several non-preposition words för, like för mycket 'too much' etc etc etc. för can be 6 different word classes (preposition, adverb, conjunction, noun, adjective, verb), I believe it is the record holder.


purplepurpur

    So, it's mostly för except when it's a recipient when it becomes till?


Rolf778527

    Duo really knows were his towel is!


cicadaa.buzz

    So tack means please and thank you?


JoakimEk

    The main meaning is "thanks". Swedish don't have any word that directly corresponds to Please, but we do sometimes use Tack where English use Please (in the end of a sentence). But sometimes we use some other word or rewriting, or simply skip it (and that is usually not considered rude, as it is in some languages).


ahferroin7

    Actually, English can use 'Thanks' in the same way in some contexts (essentially preemptively thanking the person being spoken to when there's no expectation that they would not do what was being asked), though depending on how it's said it usually ranges from barely polite (less so than please) to rather rude in an arrogant way, so it's pretty unusual outside of specific dialects (or cases where the intent is to sound arrogant).


Lozitano

    What about "snälla"?


devalanteriel

    That mostly means "please".


AmbleH

    And varsågod means "here you are" (offering something) and "you're welcome."


adamgallag1

    why is it' för' and not 'till'?


Arnauti

    With thanks, it is tack för as in thanks for – you thank someone FOR the fish, as in "because of"
    But you can säga tack till någon i.e. 'say thanks to someone' – then you thank the person.


Gabi294531

    I'm a little confused, sometimes it sounds as if the ö is pronounced like the norwegian ø, like in "möss," sometimes it sounds like the o in "och." Here in "för" the audio pronounced it as the o in "och." Are there rules to this or does it change word to word?


Arnauti

    ö has (at least ) two realizations in Swedish. In most dialects it has a special sound before R. (more open than in möss). But it never sounds like o in och, and I don't hear it that way in this sentence either.


ex0mo

    Here I hear it close to the German ö, but in smörgås it sounds more like an o, in both cases it's before an r. Actually smörgås sounds like smorgos to me (o as in Bob)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.