"Az miktarda şarap içebilirsin."

Translation:You can drink a small amount of wine.

3 years ago

7 Comments


CJMBenz
CJMBenz

Instead of 'a small amount' is it also possible to translate it as 'a little bit'? I rarely say the former...

1 year ago

aliNka

Why "miktarda", not "miktarı"?

Could the translation be "Şarapın az miktarı içebilirsin"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Şarabın az bir miktarını" is possible.

Az miktarda şarap içebilirsin, literally means: You can drink wine at a small amount.

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

parallel in some ways to yaşında, a sort of non-literal use of the -da locative. You can be "located" in time, size, or place. Or "located" by name, adında. Dimi?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

What would be "Şarabın az bir miktarını" literally?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

a small amount [acc.] of the wine

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you once again. So it is a genitive construction. I have had to see it.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.