1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kütüphanede araştırma yapıyo…

"Kütüphanede araştırma yapıyorum."

Translation:I am doing research at the library.

May 4, 2015

7 Comments


aliNka

What is wrong with the translation "I am making a research at the library"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you do not "make a research" in English, you do it


HakeemEvrenoglu

"i am doing a research at the library" was marked wrong because of the "a". Is that because I am not talking about a specific research, but a... general one?


lilacfrogs27

Research is an uncountable noun in English. You can't have "a research" and you can't have "researches."


LadyNurington

The English doesn't sound correct to me.


SabineBergmann1

I understood that "a research" is not possible. As I knew that "a" cannot be used with uncountable things and I didn't know that it is correct to say "do research", I tried "I am doing the research at the library", but I don't understand why that was not marked wrong, because in this case I would have had to use the accusative on araştırma and I didn't. So pls. let me know why it is correct in this sentence to use a direct object without putting any case suffix.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.