"Nós jogamos com eles."

Translation:We play with them.

September 19, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr.lingua

Jogar limpo = to play fair.... jogar os dados =to play at dice.... jogar para cima = to toss.... jogar para fora = to throw out..... jogar uma partida = to play a game...


sharrondbb

Why is "we played with them" wrong?


Paulenrique

That should be accepted!


Crawz

FWIW ~ 5 years on... “We played with them" is still marked wrong and not accepted.


CatherineS423640

"played" is past tense


Paulenrique

Yes, and "jogamos" is both present and past tenses!


CatherineS423640

Yes, but the lesson is for present tense only.


flippyhead

Is there no difference between "them" and "they" ? Both seem to just be "eles"


Tiqmas

"Them" is used at the end of the sentence


Boshra278864

It is correct yo write in Brazil:" Nós lhes jogamos" ??


Paulenrique

Nós lhes jogamos = we throw/threw (something) at them.


jakeboy10d

i swear it said como not com it sounds weelll off


NickWerleman

The fast version sounds like cursing


Winnie22867

The audio is terrible for this example. I listened to it 5 times and it sounded like "Nos chegamos com eles". I reported it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.