"Nós jogamos com eles."

Translation:We play with them.

September 19, 2013

7 Comments


Dr.lingua

Jogar limpo = to play fair.... jogar os dados =to play at dice.... jogar para cima = to toss.... jogar para fora = to throw out..... jogar uma partida = to play a game...

October 8, 2015

sharrondbb

Why is "we played with them" wrong?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be accepted!

September 19, 2013

sarahscott

because it's in the present tense

August 2, 2015

flippyhead

Is there no difference between "them" and "they" ? Both seem to just be "eles"

May 21, 2014

Boshra278864

It is correct yo write in Brazil:" Nós lhes jogamos" ??

June 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Nós lhes jogamos = we throw/threw (something) at them.

June 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.