"I know what you have told him."

Translation:Ona ne dedin biliyorum.

May 4, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristineH76183

Why is "Ona ne söyledin biliyorum?" not accepted? What is the difference between the two words?


Eva242549

I have the same question:)


MoonSvit

can it be said: "ona ne dedigini biliyorum" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and it is already accepted :)


MetroWestJP

Duo smacked me when I included all the pronouns ("ben" and "sen") in this sentence. For educational purposes, could someone please tell me, if I wanted to include the pronouns for emphasis ("I know what you have told him."), where would I place the "ben" and "sen?" Bear in mind that we haven't yet covered the "-ki" suffix that I've seen mentioned in some comments, so I'm not sure how to use that, yet. Şimdiden teşekkürler!


turkey1260

WHY is this impossible: Ona ne sen dedin biliyorum


0o0o0o0oo

We dont use sen in this context.


TerriRogers

This is completely confusing based on the meaning of the words given


GhassanKha

Ne is a direct object so should it be neyi?


Owl991973

Why is " Biliyorum ona ne dedin" not correct?


Eva242549

Perhaps it is because the verb goes at the end in regular Turkish word order. (?)


0rangeorchid

"ona söylediğin ki biliyorum" da olur mu?


LadyNurington

Hayır, maalesef olmaz.


seckin914637

Ki degil ama i koyarson olur Ona söylediğini biliyorum


BronwenJon6

Not "Ben ona ne dedin biliyorum"?


burhanbala

Sen ona ne soyledin ben biliyorum

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.