1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin aus Chicago gekommen…

"Ich bin aus Chicago gekommen."

Translation:I have come from Chicago.

May 4, 2015

15 Comments


ROHITCHOUD16

why did we deviated from "habe" to "bin" here?


biggles9

A number of German verbs form the past perfect with "sein" instead of "haben". Many involve motion or transformation, but at the end of the day you just have to learn which ones do. "Kommen" is one of these.


[deactivated user]

    if you have an idea of d.r.m.r.s.v.a.n.d.e.r.t.r.a.m.p. or something similar from french you can ask use the same auxiliary verbs most of the time.

    https://smartergerman.com/german-grammar-german-language/perfekt-with-sein/

    “Movement from A to B”

    • gehen,laufen,rennen, joggen,wandern
    • klettern,fallen,steigen,fahren,reisen
    • fliegen, reiten, umziehen,fliehen,gleiten
    • kommen,springen,kriechen,aufstehen,sinken
    • schleichen,eintreten,schwimmen,einbrechen,rutschen

    “Other”

    • geschehen,einschlafen,wachsen,sterben,aufwachen
    • passieren,bleiben,werden,sein,verderben

JanLukman

    I have come from Chicago?? That is not a correct translation.... I came from Chicago. I have arrived from Chicago


nlml329

    It is correct. May be a bit on the formal side but it is grammatically correct in English nonetheless.


sushil_k

    Both are correct. English past corresponds with German perfekt


Voenskjall

    How does this differ from saying ''Ich komme aus Chicago'', if it does?


alibob99

    The difference is caused by the change in tense present vs perfect and the difference in meaning is the same in German and English.

    I come from Chicago - present tense - Ich komme aus Chicago Chicago is where I lived as a child

    I have come from Chicago - perfect tense - Ich bin aus Chicago gekommen I was in Chicago this morning and now have come here


Voenskjall

    Thank you alibob99!


f0xG3_PatG

    Can this sentence also be "Ich kam aus Chicago"? in Präteritum.


fehrerdef

    In principle yes. But you would find this rather solely in written texts (like a novel e.g.).


Bilnk

    Does bin aus and gekommen make "have come from" / "came from"? If so, Ich bin aus die Italienische apotheke gekommen should be correct, right?


FlorinArnautu

    Could we also say in German "Ich bin VON Chicago gekommen."?


fehrerdef

    "von Chicago" would mean "from the direction of Chicago", not really from Chicago itself.


FlorinArnautu

    Thanks a lot. Your answer definitely helps.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.