"Offeret var ungt og trist."

Translation:The victim was young and sad.

May 4, 2015

8 Comments


wojo4hitz

Geez, rip our hearts out, Duo.

May 18, 2016

londoncallling

Is it just me or is the pronunciation of offeret here sound wrong? It sounds like there is another -et syllable between offeret and var.

May 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    She pronounces it like offer-edh. Here's a better recording ;-)

    May 4, 2015

vlandre

    Reading in the browser sounds like: Offeret øl var ung og trist. Google translate reads it better - without the øl after offeret.

    June 9, 2018

LauraVlad-

    ... said the unpleased God and sent a shitstorm upon the mortals.

    August 3, 2018

BenjaminAttumaly

    Does trist and sat have the same meaning?

    July 23, 2016

RyagonIV

    I wouldn't say so. Trist means 'sad' and sat is the past tense of at sætte.

    December 1, 2016

scadgek

    It's funny to find the words similar to Spanish. In Spanish "sad" is "triste" :)

    May 26, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.