1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Offeret var ungt og trist."

"Offeret var ungt og trist."

Translation:The victim was young and sad.

May 4, 2015

8 Comments


wojo4hitz

Geez, rip our hearts out, Duo.


londoncallling

Is it just me or is the pronunciation of offeret here sound wrong? It sounds like there is another -et syllable between offeret and var.


[deactivated user]

    She pronounces it like offer-edh. Here's a better recording ;-)


vlandre

    Reading in the browser sounds like: Offeret øl var ung og trist. Google translate reads it better - without the øl after offeret.


scadgek

    It's funny to find the words similar to Spanish. In Spanish "sad" is "triste" :)


LauraVlad-

    ... said the unpleased God and sent a shitstorm upon the mortals.


BenjaminAttumaly

    Does trist and sat have the same meaning?


RyagonIV

    I wouldn't say so. Trist means 'sad' and sat is the past tense of at sætte.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.