"Milk is white."

Translation:Mælk er hvidt.

May 4, 2015

5 Comments


ilmolleggi

if mælk is an -en word why is it mælk er hvidt and not mælk er hvid? On wiktionary it says mælk c (singular definite mælken, not used in plural form)...

May 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Nouns used in a general, abstract or collective sense normally require the neuter form of the adjective. Here, we are talking about milk in a general sense. Other examples of common gender nouns with neuter adjective:

    • Fisk er billigt.

    • Rugbrød er brunt.

    • Cola er usundt.

    May 4, 2015

ilmolleggi

    So if I understand it correctly when there is neither a indeterminative nor a determinative article (i.e. suffix) and the noun is in the singular and so has a general meaning, then the predicative adjectives will always be neuter ?

    May 4, 2015

l-christ

    Thank you for trying to clarify that for us!

    November 3, 2017

Lisa79533

    Just when I thought I understood this!

    October 12, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.