1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The captain is a handsome ma…

"The captain is a handsome man."

Translation:Kaptan yakışıklı bir adam.

May 4, 2015

19 Comments


Will709432

So should Bir always come before a noun? In English we would put the indef. article before the adjective. "A red car, a white ball" , etc. Here it seems to be "red a car, white a ball" , etc.


enj8

What makes 'erkek' not a valid word to be used for 'man' in this sentence?


San595

I think 'erkek' is used to refer generally..'adam' is used to pinpoint a particular person.


LadyNurington

I think it should be, could you report it as an alternative translation suggestion?


SDADSMAM

I remember reading somewhere here that 'erkek' is like 'male'. Whereas 'adam' is 'man'


o0Mira0o

The answer choice that contains 'erkek' starts with a wrong word which makes one exclude this choice. (Answer choices may have been changed since the question above was posed)


Sie00

Then how should one say, "that handsome captain is a man"?


OlavSurlan

My suggestion: Şu yakışıklı kaptan bir adam


Eman780883

Why not "Kaptan yakışıklıdır bir adam"


Havesomebread

I was confused why "kaptan bir adam yakisikli" wasn't correct.


OlavSurlan

They don't put adjectives after the nouns they describe, but in front of them. Further, BIR is put directly in front of its noun. Hence "kaptan yakışıklı bir adam".


farahnaz909633

Kaptan bir yakişikli adam? (why not adamdir)??


Axelwin

In a case with 'kedisi' in earlier sentence we have not used 'a',why is it so ?


Icecream_97

How do you know where the bir goes


LiekeVerbr3

Why is güzel bir adam wrong, can you only use güzel when referring to a female?


Marija364927

Yakişiklı is handsome, güsel is beautiful, if I'm correct


KholaRehman

Can anybody tell me the correct structure of complex sentences ...?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.