"The captain is a handsome man."

Translation:Kaptan yakışıklı bir adam.

May 4, 2015

11 Comments


enj8

What makes 'erkek' not a valid word to be used for 'man' in this sentence?

May 4, 2015

LadyNurington

I think it should be, could you report it as an alternative translation suggestion?

May 4, 2015

San595

I think 'erkek' is used to refer generally..'adam' is used to pinpoint a particular person.

July 10, 2017

o0Mira0o

The answer choice that contains 'erkek' starts with a wrong word which makes one exclude this choice. (Answer choices may have been changed since the question above was posed)

September 24, 2018

Will709432

So should Bir always come before a noun? In English we would put the indef. article before the adjective. "A red car, a white ball" , etc. Here it seems to be "red a car, white a ball" , etc.

October 5, 2018

Sie00

Then how should one say, "that handsome captain is a man"?

May 26, 2017

farahnaz909633

Kaptan bir yakişikli adam? (why not adamdir)??

January 19, 2019

Eman780883

Why not "Kaptan yakışıklıdır bir adam"

July 11, 2019

Havesomebread

I was confused why "kaptan bir adam yakisikli" wasn't correct.

December 14, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.