"The captain is a handsome man."

Translation:Kaptan yakışıklı bir adam.

3 years ago

8 Comments


enj8

What makes 'erkek' not a valid word to be used for 'man' in this sentence?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I think it should be, could you report it as an alternative translation suggestion?

3 years ago

San595

I think 'erkek' is used to refer generally..'adam' is used to pinpoint a particular person.

1 year ago

o0Mira0o

The answer choice that contains 'erkek' starts with a wrong word which makes one exclude this choice. (Answer choices may have been changed since the question above was posed)

1 month ago

Will709432
Will709432

So should Bir always come before a noun? In English we would put the indef. article before the adjective. "A red car, a white ball" , etc. Here it seems to be "red a car, white a ball" , etc.

1 month ago

Sie00
Sie00

Then how should one say, "that handsome captain is a man"?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.