Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The captain is a handsome man."

Translation:Kaptan yakışıklı bir adam.

3 years ago

7 Comments


enj8

What makes 'erkek' not a valid word to be used for 'man' in this sentence?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I think it should be, could you report it as an alternative translation suggestion?

3 years ago

San595

I think 'erkek' is used to refer generally..'adam' is used to pinpoint a particular person.

1 year ago

o0Mira0o

The answer choice that contains 'erkek' starts with a wrong word which makes one exclude this choice. (Answer choices may have been changed since the question above was posed)

6 hours ago

Sie00
Sie00

Then how should one say, "that handsome captain is a man"?

1 year ago

FarzanFathi

As a learner, I think it would be o yakışıklı captain bir adam. I'm not sure really.

3 weeks ago

o0Mira0o
  • Kaptan :)
6 hours ago