1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skolen har forskellige eleve…

"Skolen har forskellige elever."

Translation:The school has got different pupils.

May 4, 2015

14 Comments


londoncallling

Is there any difference between forskellig and anderledes?


[deactivated user]

    anderledes elever = not normal pupils

    forskellige elever = diverse/dissimilar pupils


reinis.zumbergs

    AFAIR, there was a sentence like "pigen er anderledes". Does it mean that she was not normal in some way?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes. This could be both positive or negative. If you want to specify that she is different in a positive way, you could say "Pigen er noget særligt" = something special.


Olweg

      different from the social norm(s), not "not normal", please ^^' but thank you for the explanation of the different meanings :)


cindergurl

      yes different as in learns in a different manner. Not to be used in a pejorative or negative connotation


Gerardd88

      I'm almost sure elever is from French. I'm quite surprised to see it. Are there a lot of French-origin words in Danish?


RyagonIV

      You most likely stumbled over paraply earlier which, by the way, I find is a very cute word. There are some French-based words in Danish.


Gerardd88

      You're right! Paraply is great :) + I was surprised because it's hardly the kind of a noun you'd expect to be a loanword, especially a French loanword.


webgenie

      Even the word "je(g)" and niveau, if I remember correctly too.


RyagonIV

      Jeg is most definitely not a French loanword. :´)

      They have a common ancestor in the PIE word "*éǵh₂", going way back. The French "je" then derived from Latin "ego" -> Vulgar Latin "*eo" -> Old French "jo". The Danish route went via Proto-Germanic "*ek" -> Old Norse "(j)ek".

      So, they are related words, but then again they're not any closer than almost all the other words for "I" in Europe.

      Niveau is good, though. I also remember succes.


Olweg

      "idée" and "allée" too,


griffous

      Google translates forskillige as 'various', and anderledes as 'different'. Now that i think on it, in English, different does seem a tad ambiguous!


Karin36266

      the tts sounds angry. plus its louder than others

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.