"Skolen har forskellige elever."

Translation:The school has got different pupils.

5/4/2015, 12:04:07 PM

13 Comments


londoncallling

Is there any difference between forskellig and anderledes?

5/4/2015, 12:04:07 PM

[deactivated user]

    anderledes elever = not normal pupils

    forskellige elever = diverse/dissimilar pupils

    5/4/2015, 1:05:28 PM

reinis.zumbergs

    AFAIR, there was a sentence like "pigen er anderledes". Does it mean that she was not normal in some way?

    6/23/2015, 5:32:58 AM

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. This could be both positive or negative. If you want to specify that she is different in a positive way, you could say "Pigen er noget særligt" = something special.

      6/24/2015, 10:54:22 AM

Olweg

      different from the social norm(s), not "not normal", please ^^' but thank you for the explanation of the different meanings :)

      7/24/2016, 12:56:13 PM

cindergurl
      Plus

      yes different as in learns in a different manner. Not to be used in a pejorative or negative connotation

      1/19/2017, 5:19:29 AM

Gerardd88

      I'm almost sure elever is from French. I'm quite surprised to see it. Are there a lot of French-origin words in Danish?

      5/14/2016, 4:16:22 PM

RyagonIV

      You most likely stumbled over paraply earlier which, by the way, I find is a very cute word. There are some French-based words in Danish.

      7/6/2016, 5:34:02 PM

Gerardd88

      You're right! Paraply is great :) + I was surprised because it's hardly the kind of a noun you'd expect to be a loanword, especially a French loanword.

      7/6/2016, 6:23:50 PM

webgenie

      Even the word "je(g)" and niveau, if I remember correctly too.

      3/30/2018, 6:45:43 PM

RyagonIV

      Jeg is most definitely not a French loanword. :´)

      They have a common ancestor in the PIE word "*éǵh₂", going way back. The French "je" then derived from Latin "ego" -> Vulgar Latin "*eo" -> Old French "jo". The Danish route went via Proto-Germanic "*ek" -> Old Norse "(j)ek".

      So, they are related words, but then again they're not any closer than almost all the other words for "I" in Europe.

      Niveau is good, though. I also remember succes.

      3/30/2018, 7:40:08 PM

Olweg

      "idée" and "allée" too,

      3/30/2018, 8:41:40 PM

griffous

      Google translates forskillige as 'various', and anderledes as 'different'. Now that i think on it, in English, different does seem a tad ambiguous!

      10/25/2017, 5:36:53 AM
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.