"Eu sinto uma aranha."

Translation:I feel a spider.

September 19, 2013

18 Comments


mollymilstone

My spidey sense is tingling.

September 19, 2013

ryshenpoelar

I'm just feelin' it. Don't ask.

October 28, 2013

Lingledingle

I feel for you. Shake it off quick.

November 19, 2013

buketsevcan

:D funniest comment ever

January 5, 2014

Beaumolo

I came to the page wanting to type this. I should have known someone beat me to it, lol.

February 20, 2014

hwdjifwogredskoa

Eu também

March 6, 2014

Paolado

Shortest poem ever: 'I feel' - a spider

February 4, 2014

sonoilvento

poor Duolingo...trying its best to teach us verbs with the limited objects/nouns we know, and totally not making sense w example sentences.

February 1, 2014

RenskeM

Hahah. I tried 'I smell a spider'.. incorrect :'(

December 24, 2013

Philippe_Ch

Oh sh*t … please someone SHAKE IT OF MY BACK, please!

January 10, 2014

vejkaxxx

)))

January 31, 2014

SisLum

Sinto... Feel.... is that feeling like emotions or feeling with my fingers? Is there a different word for each? Or am I just thrown off because Duolingo wants me to feel spiders?

February 22, 2014

molypanchita

so if I wanted to say "I feel like"... something, (although not necessarily a spider), would I say eu sinto como...[noun] for example, I feel like a failure or I feel like a princess?

February 17, 2014

MarcusCarcus

That's what I thought they were trying to say... so I put, "I feel like a spider" ... so using "como" seems like it makes more sense if you're trying to say that.. I'm a native English speaker, but como is what they use for Spanish...but in that case, it might be "Estou como uma aranha." Because estar seems to be more relevant for a feeling...(at least with Spanish)...

March 10, 2014

Etienne1405

A scene in Rio Blu: [as they're walking in the jungle] Oh! Oh! What was that? Jewel: A stick. Blu: Ah! And that? Jewel: It's just a rock. Blu: Oh, right. Yeah. [Blu stops and shudders as he feels something on his back] Blu: Is that a spider on my back? Jewel: Will you quit it? É apenas uma folha! It's just a leaf! Turn around! [Blu turns and we see a huge spider on his back] Jewel: Oh, um... [Jewel quickly hits the spider off of Blu's back] Jewel: Leaf. Told ya. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1436562/quotes?item=qt1529768

March 31, 2014

secondguess

That is terrifying

December 19, 2013

BonBonKaye

Why.

March 22, 2014

NadiaUribeM

Hope never to feel a spider!

April 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.