"Some apples are green."

Translation:Bazı elmalar yeşildir.

3 years ago

16 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

So the plural "-lar" is skipped when there's a numeral "üç elma". I understood this as aiming at avoiding redundancy. But with bazı, you need to add the postfix, right?

So is it only with numerals that you skip the plural mark? If not, is there still a rule as to when you skip it and when not? Some wiggle room on either side? ("it's more complicated, you'll see later" is a perfectly acceptable answer!)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bazı" is kind of a special case where you have to add it. Most quantifiers omit it. :)

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Thanks Alex!

3 years ago

hiriyou

Is there a reason "Biraz elmalar yeşildir" is incorrect? =) Thanks for an awesome program, by the by!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Biraz" means "a little (bit)." It doesn't mean "some" :)

3 years ago

hiriyou

Thank you! I have issues with near-synonyms.

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

But a little bit is some))) Of course,there is a difference,but they are close....Here one can see a common problem- we try to study another language being ourselves based or relying on mother tongue or known one,while there can be found even the different way of constructing words,reverse order...whatever.

2 years ago

JavMen11
JavMen11

But "biraz bira iç" iş translated as "drink some beer".How does that fit in?

1 year ago

Sjors854968

I believe this is how you should see it:

Bazı = Some, while some other things or others are/do not.

Biraz = Some, when you're talking about a small (but unspecified) amount or degree of something.

So as for your sentence, it can't be bazı. You'd be talking about drinking some beer(s), while you can't/won't/shouldn't drink some other beer(s).

I might have left bazı clarifications out, but I do hope this has been of biraz help.

1 year ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

what is the difference between bazi and birkac?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

some vs a few

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

I wrote "Bazı elmalar yeşilLER" and it was accepted! What is the deal here?? yeşilDİR vs. yeşilLER, when is either used and are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

What would this mean? Bazlerin elmalar yeşil.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean anything

3 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

thanks for your help

3 years ago

Mahditahsi

Why isn't it "Bazı elmalar yeşiller"? Why do we use -dir here?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.