"Some apples are green."

Translation:Bazı elmalar yeşildir.

May 4, 2015

16 Comments


aucunLien

So the plural "-lar" is skipped when there's a numeral "üç elma". I understood this as aiming at avoiding redundancy. But with bazı, you need to add the postfix, right?

So is it only with numerals that you skip the plural mark? If not, is there still a rule as to when you skip it and when not? Some wiggle room on either side? ("it's more complicated, you'll see later" is a perfectly acceptable answer!)

September 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"bazı" is kind of a special case where you have to add it. Most quantifiers omit it. :)

September 9, 2015

aucunLien

Thanks Alex!

September 9, 2015

hiriyou

Is there a reason "Biraz elmalar yeşildir" is incorrect? =) Thanks for an awesome program, by the by!

October 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Biraz" means "a little (bit)." It doesn't mean "some" :)

October 6, 2015

hiriyou

Thank you! I have issues with near-synonyms.

October 7, 2015

Spirus123

But a little bit is some))) Of course,there is a difference,but they are close....Here one can see a common problem- we try to study another language being ourselves based or relying on mother tongue or known one,while there can be found even the different way of constructing words,reverse order...whatever.

January 19, 2016

JavMen11

But "biraz bira iç" iş translated as "drink some beer".How does that fit in?

August 16, 2017

Sjors854968

I believe this is how you should see it:

Bazı = Some, while some other things or others are/do not.

Biraz = Some, when you're talking about a small (but unspecified) amount or degree of something.

So as for your sentence, it can't be bazı. You'd be talking about drinking some beer(s), while you can't/won't/shouldn't drink some other beer(s).

I might have left bazı clarifications out, but I do hope this has been of biraz help.

December 13, 2017

MoonSvit

what is the difference between bazi and birkac?

August 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

some vs a few

August 26, 2015

Shamshoomi

I wrote "Bazı elmalar yeşilLER" and it was accepted! What is the deal here?? yeşilDİR vs. yeşilLER, when is either used and are they interchangeable?

March 14, 2017

AsadKhaja

What would this mean? Bazlerin elmalar yeşil.

June 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean anything

June 10, 2015

AsadKhaja

thanks for your help

June 24, 2015

Mahditahsi

Why isn't it "Bazı elmalar yeşiller"? Why do we use -dir here?

August 21, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.