"I have lost my key."

Translation:He perdido mi llave.

3 years ago

20 Comments


beccasu

Why is "Tengo perdido mi llave" not correct?

3 years ago

tushutripathi

I think tengo shows posession. In english we use the words has/have not only for showing posession but also as auxillary verbs. But in Spanish, there are different words for both the cases.

I have an apple - Tengo una manzana. I have eaten an apple. - He comido una manzana.

1 year ago

AriLoyd

I think DL is trying to move you to he/has/ha form of have so it's no longer accepting tengo/tenemos forms

2 years ago

supercalidocious

"Se me ha perdido la llave" is how I've learned to construct this type of sentence. . . incorrect? I'm reporting it

3 years ago

rCibely
rCibely

"Se me ha perdido la llave" no es lo mismo que "He perdido mi llave." Por que se dices "Se me ha perdido la llave" en ingles es como: [Someone lost my key]

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Me he perdido la llave. is correct?

3 years ago

rCibely
rCibely

He perdido esta en pretérito perfecto compuesto, ya indica que es usted, no es necesario poner "Me". Ex: Yo he perdido (I 've lost), tú has perdido (You 've lost), él ha perdido (He/she's lost) . Es conjugación del tiempo verbal...

3 years ago

rCibely
rCibely

Pero, "Me he perdido" es correcto sí.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

En lugar de 'He perdido mi llave' quise decir 'Me he perdido la llave.' Creo que es como 'Me he cortado la barba' pero no estaba seguro que sea posible. muchas gracias

3 years ago

flowergirl152695

No its not correct but it's ok try again;)

1 year ago

zman03
zman03

Gees duo. I guess your losing everything now. (Exept hearts')

2 years ago

anthonyhill780

Why not "tengo perdido mi llave"? When do i use 'tengo' and when do i use 'he'?

1 year ago

Zero1890

Tengo comes from "Tener", meaning "to have" or "to own something". For example, "Tengo dos gatos". When you use the "he" is when you use the perfect tense. For example, "He tenido dos gatas". The first one means you have currently 2 cats. The second one is saying that he had cats, presumably they died if heard from out of the blue.

1 year ago

Zero1890

Shouldn't it be "Se he perdido mi llave"? Because the "Se" is the accidental "Se". For example, "Se ha quedado pequeño después de lavarlo." This means "It shrunk after washing it", but it was accidental.

1 year ago

flowergirl152695

Im preety sure it's supposed to say "perdi mi llave"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be the preterite tense, but Duo is asking for present perfect.

6 months ago

WillettaMc

Why He and not Yo?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

He is the conjugated form of haber. You can also say "Yo he perdido" if you like.

6 months ago

Glarisima
Glarisima

Why not "He perdido mi llave"?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is what I see as the preferred translation written above.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.