Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sana bir şey söyleyeceğim."

Translation:I will tell you something.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Kriognosz
Kriognosz

Or one thing?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Not accepted as a correct answer :( But should it be?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

I think it should be accepted. Please report it, thank you! :)

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

'A thing' or 'one thing' is not a correct translation for 'bir şey'. I checked it in Google translate, which translate it as 'something'.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I want to tell you a/one thing" is slang at best in English :) It is not standard.

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

"I will tell you a thing" has way more hits than "I will tell you 1 thing" and not much fewer hits than "I will tell you something". That basically means it is a common english sentence.

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

if One thing is wrong.. then 1 thing shouldn't either be true.. it should be something

2 years ago

SEDS23
SEDS23

Are you me?

9 months ago

Todd230291
Todd230291

Why not "I will sing you something?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"söylemek" only means "sing" when you specifically reference what you are singing. Otherwise, the general term is "şarkı şöylemek"

3 years ago

Todd230291
Todd230291

Thanks!

3 years ago

Gok-Turk

"I will say to you something" was incorrect. Are "to tell" and "to say" really that different in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just an impossible word order in English. "I will say something to you" would be correct :)

2 years ago

Gok-Turk

OK, thanks.

2 years ago

dilek321

why not "i will say you something"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just unnatural English. The verb "to say" will use the preposition "to" for the person you are saying it to.

2 years ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

"-eğim" sounds like "-eem" (french -aime) to me, not "-eim" (english -aim) as I would expect. Is this correct or a mistake by the computer voice?

1 year ago