1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are looking for a house…

"They are looking for a house with three rooms."

Translation:Onlar üç odalı bir ev arıyorlar.

May 4, 2015

21 Comments


msHelenRuth

arıyor/aramıyor. - does this irregular verb only lose the second 'a' when in positive form. As I am confused with the fact that I have seen it with the second a in negative form. Can anyone whether my assumption is correct and if so does this apply to all regular verbs?


Yomalyn

You're correct in your observations, but not in your assumptions about them. "Aramak" is regular, so there will be more vowels disappearing in your future. :-)

The disappearing "A" actually results specifically from the present continuous tense (the -iyor suffix) and the fact that the innocent looking "i" at the front is insanely gluttonous and will eat any vowel it can get its greedy little hands on. He is consonant-intolerant, haha! Here's what happens:

When we remove -mek/-mak from an infinitive verb to start conjugating and the stem ends in a vowel, this final vowel will disappear and the "-i" will harmonize with the NEW final vowel!

  • aramak: ara (stem) + iyor = arıyor
  • ödemek: öde + iyor = ödüyor

If there is no vowel left in the stem, -iyor will just hang out in the buff, like it was in charge the whole time:

  • yemek: ye + iyor = yiyor

It's true that -iyor's evil ways are sometimes hard to notice because some vowels (i, ı, u, ü) are options in the 4-way vowel-harmony game, so we end up replacing the vowel with the same thing we took out.... But if we think about it, we're not doubling or buffering vowels, so the original stem vowel is actually missing (just like the second A in "ara"):

  • okumak: oku (root) + iyor = okuyor (NOT okuuyor, okuyuyor, etc.)

And finally, if we look a bit closer at your example in the negative "aramıyor" we can see that this crazy -iyor suffix even stole the vowel off the negative particle!

  • ara + ma + iyor = aramıyor

(Sneaky -iyor strikes again! How DOES that little i stay so thin??)

So, the bad news: no vowel is safe before -iyor. But the good news: to my knowledge, this is the only cannibalistic suffix we have to worry about and all the others will be much better behaved! :-)


Lingueta

Thank you so much for such a great explanation. Too bad the mobile app doesn't allow to give you a lingot. I would happily transfer several of them to you.


ChristineH76183

Such a great way to explain this so that we will remember. Thank you!


Cordeliauh

Fantastic reply, thank you!


Akash_Polyglot

Means turkish js still devloping according to people's need


Vicky933713

Excellent explanation!!!. And very funny!!!


xnaaataliax

Amazing explanation, thanks so so much!


GordonRobb

So this sentence is wrong without the bir? I thought bir etc were all optional no? Is that only for the subject?


Yomalyn

Old question, I know... but better late than never :-)

The "bir" is optional UNLESS we are also using adjectives/modifiers. So in this case, we are saying it's a 3-room house, so "bir" is necessary.

üç odalı bir ev // büyük bir ev // mavi bir ev // etc.


Mohammad690377

should it make a difference if the "bir ev" preceded the "üç odalı" my answer was wrong due to this !!!


armansalmasi

That would mean: "They are looking, with three rooms, for a house" so it wouldn't work. In Turkish, the verb should always correspond (go side-by-side) with the noun you're using next to it. In this case, "ev" (house). Bir is also necessary because you're sentence has the number 3 (whenever there is a quantity or adjective in the sentence, you must write "bir" as it is no longer optional).


TharwatAk

is this sentence wrong and why "bir ev üç oda ile arıyorlar" thanks in advance


orde90

You cannot use ile or -le, -la in this sentence. İle means "and", "together with" or "by using". If the meaning of with is "having" like in this sentece you need to use -li, -lı, -lü, -lu endings.


ABDRHMN90

Çok güzel, teşekkürler :)


LadyNurington

It is wrong, it's akin to writing "a house three rooms with they're looking for." Sentence structure is incorrect.

Also ile gives the meaning of "together" so it's not really suitable for this sentence above.


UrsulaRohw

Why is bakmak wrong? It was given for the translation. Is aramak more like looking for?


IanBod

Could we use bakmak here instead of aramak?


KamyHelm

Isn't "bir" here optional? ??????


zahrr9

Sall we indicate onlar" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.