"They are looking for a house with three rooms."

Translation:Onlar üç odalı bir ev arıyorlar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GordonRobb

So this sentence is wrong without the bir? I thought bir etc were all optional no? Is that only for the subject?

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Old question, I know... but better late than never? :-)

The "bir" is optional UNLESS we are also using adjectives/modifiers. So in this case, we are saying it's a 3-room house, so "bir" is necessary.

üç odalı bir ev // büyük bir ev // mavi bir ev // etc.

1 month ago

TharwatAk
TharwatAk

is this sentence wrong and why "bir ev üç oda ile arıyorlar" thanks in advance

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

You cannot use ile or -le, -la in this sentence. İle means "and", "together with" or "by using". If the meaning of with is "having" like in this sentece you need to use -li, -lı, -lü, -lu endings.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It is wrong, it's akin to writing "a house three rooms with they're looking for." Sentence structure is incorrect.

Also ile gives the meaning of "together" so it's not really suitable for this sentence above.

3 years ago

ruskumus

I guess that would also be correct grammatically. But you'll need to specify the object.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.