"Alswethuiswaren,zouhetniethebbengeregend."

Translation:If we were at home, it would not have rained.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

This is a fine example of magical thinking!

3 years ago

mathaes
mathaes

That's not how nature works

2 years ago

E.T.Gregor
E.T.Gregor

Is the English sentence grammatically correct? From the English grammar I learned it should either be "If we were home it would not rain" or "If we had been home it wouldn't have rained". Is that not such a strict rule then?

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

It's a pretty strict rule - I'd mark it wrong if one of my students said or wrote that. It's hard to imagine a context where it would be correct, but there probably is one.

Having said that, I think it would be better if we learned the standard usage rather than an extremely unlikely one - if this is standard in Dutch, then it should really be translated into the correct English usage (or at least the correct version should be accepted).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.