1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the bread and the ap…

"He eats the bread and the apple."

Translation:Han spiser brødet og æblet.

May 4, 2015

29 Comments


Sollihein

I started danish and swedish at the same time and keep confusing words between the two. Thought it would be easier


karline951958

Denmark, sweden and norway was one country. So the language look a lot like the same. But Danish and Norwegian is closest to each other.


LinguiJosh

Same problem here!


Howtomakestuff

I started swedish first, then danish, then Norwegian so it is easier but still a bit confusing.


dlc

Why does it end in -et and not -en this time?


Indra927477

Because this is a t-word. My English is not so good to explain you the rules in a proper way but there are 2 types of substantives in Danish: the one with "en" and the others with "et". Like "en bil" and "et hus". Both mean "a" in English. N-words are like mixed feminin and masculine gendre,t-words are neutrum. About 75% are the n-substantives. The bad news are that there is no strict rule which words go with "en" and which ones with "et". You just have to learn it. Oh,and the ending -en or -et is like "the" in English. I hope you understood me... ;-)


SonnyAfPor

In swedish we have a rule of thumb that is connected to the substantive in neutrum singular defined form. For example "Hus" (house) translates to "Huset" (the house), ends with "et" and therefore we say "Ett hus" (a house) in swedish. "Bil" -> "Bilen", ends with "en", therefore "En bil" = Car -> The car -> A car

Not sure, but it seames to me that Danish works the same way in this regard. Please confirm someone.


karline951958

There is not a system, when it comes to en/et. We danish people just know when it is en/et. .


MayaCajic

sigh, dunno why thats so discouraging, now i understand people who try to learn one of my languages, german


Robloxian_Kitten

Danish and Swedish are sooooooooooo similar


Robbadob

Yep!

da: Han spiser brødet og æblet.
sv: Han äter äpplet och brödet.
no: Han spiser brødet og eplet.
is: Hann borðar brauðið og eplið.

All of the Nordic languages are really similar.

[2019/05/09]


theredcebuano

I'm just getting used to Danish pronunciation but I do have one question: is the -en/-et suffixes pronounced as in Swedish or not as in Norwegian? Tak!


[deactivated user]

    It is not pronounced, just as in Norwegian in most of the cases, I believe, as far I'm seeing things, but, for instance, we can see just up ahead, I believe in the "DEFINITE" skill, that the word "kød"(meat) in the definite form we do pronounce the "t" rather than the so amazing and eccentric "d" pronunciation of the wonderful language, becoming, therefore, somewhat "kø-t" the pronunciation, if you pay really close attention to how they pronounce it - but, for the most part, again, that I've been seeing, actually all of the rest besides this eample I just showed follwing the eccentric pronunciation of the letter "d", such as in "brød" as well, for instance, taking the word "salt" as an example we do not pronounce the "t" such as in Swedish, from as far as I've been hearing from folks such as you and others who do know some about the language, but as in Norwegian pronouncing only the "e" becoming something like "salte". Hope I've been able to be of some help! Great learning! Farvel!


karline951958

    We do not have a system when it comes to En /Et.
    It´s just a thing we know.


theredcebuano

    no no I was referring to its pronunciation


Krasorias

    This was the first very difficult one. Man, oh, man, I am in for a learning of a lifetime.


    [deactivated user]

      Held og lykke med at lære dansk!


Mradul706829

      Friends,

      Translated the above sentence as "han spiser brødet og et æble." Not sure saying "æblet' different from "et æble". Please help me with correction.


Robbadob

      It's simple!

      et æble = an apple
      æblet = the apple

      If a word takes en, add -en to the end to change it from "a(n)" to "the". If it takes et, add -et.

      [2019/05/09]


joseph906267

      What is the "T" at the end of words ? Exemple: aebleT. Thanks


      [deactivated user]

        Goddag, Joseph. That is to mark the definite form - meaning: "the apple". Furthermore, because the word "æble" already ends with the vowel "e" so it takes only "t" to show that whoever is saying is specifying which apple it is(known grammatically as "the definite form") - this, what I've just said is explained by the the great danish team in more details in the notes from the skill called "DEFINITES" right bellow the skill "FOODS" and right next to "PLURALS" just right bellow ahead, there you'll find:

        "If the noun already ends with -e most often only -n (for common) or -t (for neuter) is appended:

        et æble (an apple, neuter gender) becomes æblet (the apple)."


berolino

        Han spiser brød og æble. Why is it a wrong answer?


yari555

        You forgot the article: "the" bread and "the" apple. In Danish you do that by adding "-et" at the end of each word (brød --> brødet, æble --> æblet)


Angela413349

        Hello, Yari, but you don't pronounce the "t" in aeblet, do you? So how can you notice the difference between aeble and aeblet?


DragonNights

        It is pronounced.


Samma633572

        Dont know how to use the accents on a standard keyboard


DragonNights

        Check this post, people has been gathering different ways to do it across different platforms. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Chris145981

        I can’t put the accents in

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.