"He eats the bread and the apple."

Translation:Han spiser brødet og æblet.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Sollihein
Sollihein

I started danish and swedish at the same time and keep confusing words between the two. Thought it would be easier

3 years ago

karline951958

Denmark, sweden and norway was one country. So the language look a lot like the same. But Danish and Norwegian is closest to each other.

2 years ago

Joshua1D
Joshua1D

Same problem here!

2 years ago

theredcebuano

I'm just getting used to Danish pronunciation but I do have one question: is the -en/-et suffixes pronounced as in Swedish or not as in Norwegian? Tak!

3 years ago

karline951958

We do not have a system when it comes to En /Et.
It´s just a thing we know.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

no no I was referring to its pronunciation

2 years ago

Robloxian_Kitten

Danish and Swedish are sooooooooooo similar

3 years ago

dlc
dlc

Why does it end in -et and not -en this time?

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Because this is a t-word. My English is not so good to explain you the rules in a proper way but there are 2 types of substantives in Danish: the one with "en" and the others with "et". Like "en bil" and "et hus". Both mean "a" in English. N-words are like mixed feminin and masculine gendre,t-words are neutrum. About 75% are the n-substantives. The bad news are that there is no strict rule which words go with "en" and which ones with "et". You just have to learn it. Oh,and the ending -en or -et is like "the" in English. I hope you understood me... ;-)

2 years ago

SonnyAfPor

In swedish we have a rule of thumb that is connected to the substantive in neutrum singular defined form. For example "Hus" (house) translates to "Huset" (the house), ends with "et" and therefore we say "Ett hus" (a house) in swedish. "Bil" -> "Bilen", ends with "en", therefore "En bil" = Car -> The car -> A car

Not sure, but it seames to me that Danish works the same way in this regard. Please confirm someone.

1 year ago

celina.language
celina.language

Confirmed

2 months ago

karline951958

There is not a system, when it comes to en/et. We danish people just know when it is en/et. .

2 years ago

MayaCajic

sigh, dunno why thats so discouraging, now i understand people who try to learn one of my languages, german

10 months ago

MohammedTu9
2 years ago

Mradul706829

Friends,

Translated the above sentence as "han spiser brødet og et æble." Not sure saying "æblet' different from "et æble". Please help me with correction.

1 year ago

joseph906267

What is the "T" at the end of words ? Exemple: aebleT. Thanks

9 months ago

Patsy536249

How do I show attention to accents?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.