1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Bonjour, comment vas-tu ?

December 23, 2012

142 Comments


Sitesurf

Actually, the closer translation is "bonjour, comment vas-tu / allez-vous ?"


CJCatStack

Would 'Comment ça va' be extremely informal or altogether lacking as a phrase?


ChannonLaplanche

its correct but its informal


daas88

I wrote: "salut, comment vas tu ?" Without the "-", got it wrong :/ They should let it pass but tell you something like "you forgot the "-" sign"


BetterThanErica

It should have been fine as long as there was a space between the words. I never use hyphens or diacritical marks unless my phone auto corrects it for me


leannakrichards

yes, but that is simply because you're not using correct punctuation. its called text talk. i don't use apostrophes and etc when typing to others in an informal or non professional manner. For example, in English, dont , wouldnt , couldnt etc. are actually incorrect without their punctuations.. same with English words using hyphens.. thats why your phone corrects it because it is technically not right.


leannakrichards

punctuation can be necessary in cases with the word its and it's ..


CJ.Dennis
  • hell, he'll
  • shell, she'll
  • well, we'll
  • Ill, I'll
  • were, we're
  • Id, I'd
  • shed, she'd
  • wed, we'd
  • cant, can't
  • wont, won't

yetanothername

Maybe I'm one of the few people who uses apostrophes in text messages but I'm trying to think of an example where context wouldn't make the true meaning obvious.


ycUvuSap

Not using hyphens and diacritics and other sloppy language makes it more difficult for others to understand you. It is especially challenging for non-native speakers of the language.


LaurenCook314559

Also doesnt salut mean "hi" amd bonjour mean "hello"?


AshleyCeleste

I'm guessing this was the real reason for it being marked incorrect.


philipparker

Why would the hyphen be needed in this case? This is matter of a direct object, right? Not, "inversion"?


Sitesurf

"allez-vous" or "vas-tu" is an inversion, used in formal interrogative forms and the hyphen is required.

The affirmative form is "vous allez" or "tu vas".


VyPmJ

What is meant by interrogative and affirmative and inversion?


mere_des_chats

The best way to find out meanings of words is to look them up in a dictionary. "Interrogative" is from the word "interrogate" which means "to ask questions". "Inversion" is from the word "invert" which means turn upside down. "Affirmative" is from the word "affirm" which means "to state that something is true", so an affirmative statement is one that is positive.


yetanothername

Which is completely unhelpful to someone who has never heard of "inversion" as a language construct.

¿uoısɹǝʌuı uɐ sıɥʇ sI


[deactivated user]

    Yes, " 'Inversion' is from the word 'invert' which means turn upside down." But in the discussions here, it means "to reverse [word order]". "tu vas" is a statement; to change it to a question, one does an "inversion" to "vas-tu?"


mere_des_chats

    Well, @yetanothername, if you used a good dictionary like Cambridge, it actually does explain inversion with regard to grammar: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-and-focus/inversion


skrats

    Hmm, i didnt use the hyphen and it was still accepted. It didn't even say in the green bar that there was a typo. It's odd because I was always told to use the hyphen. 1/07/2019.


Sitesurf

    Please keep on using the hyphen even if Duolingo is being lenient.


MichelLemoine123

    "Bonjour, comment tu vas ?" is also accepted.


ShotgunEm

    Isn't comment vas-tus / allez-vous the more formal version? At least that's what I learned in my French class. (Also, I couldn't remember this phrase, thanks for commenting)


n6zs

    It's comment vas-tu (not "tus"). Inversion is generally considered to be a bit more formal/polite.


jmafD2

    How do say allez vous? And how say it


mere_des_chats

    If you type it out on Google Translate and click on the speaker icon, you can hear how to say it.

    I have done that for you here for just those two words then the greeting with the liaison.


Tom_MitchellUK

    I thought that Salut was "Hi" and Bonjour was "good day" or "Hello"??


FatimaAnnour

    It is. But some say that "salut" also means hello. mostly it's an informal way of greeting someone. usually used for people you know.


RebeccaAnne

    Why is "comment ca va" wrong, but "comment tu vas" is right?


SumOne1

    If you hold down the c in Français, you'll get the necessaty ç symbol for "ça”. "Ça" sounds like "Sa". Otherwise, "ca" with the hard syllable does not exist.


iamgelain

    Hi-Salut, Hello-Bonjour. >< that's what i thought


PakPolyGlot

    I came across this variation of above given salutation "comment vous portez vous" is it old fashioned now?


Sitesurf

    Comment vous portez-vous ? or comment te portes-tu ? is a bit old fashioned, but still very nice.


LanguageButcher

    So that in a sense means "How are you carrying yourself?" What would the response be? "Je me porte bien"?


Sitesurf

    Yes, indeed. As if the fact that your legs can carry the rest of your body were a sign of good health.


LanguageButcher

    In English we do say "You carry yourself very well," "You carry yourself with grace and dignity," or "You carry yourself with elegance and poise." Of course, the opposite of that is "You make a fool of yourself." So if someone asks how my day was going, I would say, "Not good. I made a fool out of myself." So I can see why it's part of a greeting.


Sitesurf

    Thanks for the info!

    The translations of your examples would use the verb "se comporter":

    • tu te comportes très bien
    • tu te comportes avec grâce, dignité, élégance et prestance.
    • tu te comportes comme un crétin/idiot/imbécile
    • je me suis comporté comme un.../je me suis ridiculisé

CJ.Dennis

    "You carry yourself ..." is about posture, comportment or bearing. As such, "to make a fool of oneself" is not exactly the opposite. The Police song "Born in the '50s" mentions the King falling down the stairs. He carried himself well and yet he still made a fool of himself.


LanguageButcher

    Haha. Thanks. Every time I think I know something, I don't :-(


ColaxB

    What's the difference between "comment ça va" and "comment ça vas"


Sitesurf

    "ça", juste like its translation "that" is 3rd person singular. Therefore the conjugation is 3rd person singular which in French never gets an S: "Comment ça va ?"


n6zs

    We can see the informal nature of the French when we translate it more literally, like saying "How's it going?" = Comment ça va ? "Vas" is the 2nd person singular conjugation, though. It doesn't work in this sentence.


Lamas_with_hats

    I did Italian for a little while, and if my memory serves me well than "salute" is the same as "bless you" and a way of saying "be safe." So is Italian just not very close to French at all? I would really appreciate some help with this question, because I want to know so that I stop making the mistake of using Italian to figure out what I'm supposed to say. Thank you for any help or responses I receive.


CJ.Dennis

    I've started learning both Italian and Spanish and they seem closer to each other than they are to French. You have to remember that the meanings of words change over time and that each language is under no obligation to stay in line with any other language.

    A little bit of research shows that French « salut » and Italian "salute" both come from Latin "salus"/"salutem", however, they now mean different things. You need to learn each word separately and whether they're related in meaning to words you already know or not.


Lamas_with_hats

    Thank you for your very informational comment. Also, I seen you reply to many people very accurately (from what I understand) and I was wondering, why are you not a moderator when you obviously know a decent amount of info about languages?


CJ.Dennis

    I know very little about how Duolingo's moderator system works, but apparently you have to be nominated, probably by another moderator. There might only be a certain number of moderator spots. Or, perhaps I'm just too rude! :-)


bobbie826561

    Southern Italy was ruled by Spain for 3 centuries which explains why those languages are closer to each other than French


Noriko863898

    The question was to choose a good translation for "Hello, how are you". Two of the three options were "Bonjour, ça vas?" and "Bonjour, ça va?" and I chose the former one and it was incorrect. I thought it "ça vas?" might be used for a close "tu" person. Can somebody tell me why this is wrong? Thanks.


mere_des_chats

    The verb aller must agree with the subject which in this case is ça and that would take the third person conjugation va not the second person conjugation vas.


Noriko863898

    Thanks! Reading your comment, I went to Wiktionary and learned that ça is a shortened form of cela, which means "that". I really appreciate your help.


paulsub63

    Bonjour is good morning, isn't it?


n6zs

    "Bonjour" can be used any time during daylight hours. In general, it is just a polite "hello", but in the morning you might use it for "good morning", and in the afternoon you might use it when you would say "good afternoon". "Salut" is an informal way of saying "hi", "bye", or "hello", "goodbye" to a friend. It is not used as "good morning" or "good afternoon".


Daniel589120

    Can one also say "Hola" like it is said in Spanish?


mere_des_chats

    Not if you are speaking French! That would be like asking "Can you say salut in English like they say in French?"


Daniel589120

    The French book I am following uses it in some of their examples when one person is looking for another other, calling out Holà! and then gives this entry in their glossary;

    holà (ola) interj. hallo!

    I also visited "le Trésor de la langue française informatisé", after this lesson and found this example usage;

    Holà, ne faites pas tant de bruit (Ac.).

    So I am beginning to feel that in the context of making a statement unexpectedly and interrupting the other person or trying to catch their attention that holà is hello.

    So, in the scenario where a French speaker catches you off guard they could say "Holà, comment ça va?" would that be a correct way of saying "Hello, how are you?"?


Sitesurf

    "hola" is not used in France, and it is not a French word.

    "oh la !" is an onomatopea you can use to mean "hold on!", when you are suddently surprised, taken aback, frightened...

    When you answer the phone, you say "allo !"


PiotrLitwiniuk

    It is formal way to say 'hello' just like 'good morning' is in English but you can use it any time of day unlike 'good morning'


daniellindhaga

    Isn't there a circumflex above allo? I wrote "allô, ça va?" and I got wrong!


Sitesurf

    Good question: "allo ?" (no circumflex) is exclusively used on the phone to establish the first contact.


ZoMoulder

    Could you write it "Salute es ça va bein?


Wunel

    I believe you could say "salut et ca va bien?", much like you could say "hello and how are you going?" but I would be careful to put a pause after "hello" in speech or a comma in writing otherwise it sounds quite odd.


Feeniqs

    Okay, so what does this mean? : "Allô, comment appelez-vous ?" It was an option.


mere_des_chats

    It means "Hello (like you say on the phone), what is your name?"


Sitesurf

    If you got it in a MCQ, you should remember that you are requested to tick all correct answers and consequently, the other one(s) are wrong, irrelevant and often meaningless.


MugtabaGar

    "...comment vas-tu" for singular n "...comment allez-vous" for plural, huh? What's the significance of this hyphen form? Does "comment vas tu" make sense? :/


Sitesurf

    Hyphens are required in interrogative inversions verb-subject, and also in imperative between verb and object pronoun:

    • comment allez-vous ? (how are you?)
    • apporte-nous du thé, s'il te plaît ! (bring us some tea, please!)

JTieku

    what does allez-vous mean?


Sitesurf

    "are you going"


MusicSoulMan7

    Can someone explain the usage/meaning/conjugation of " ça" and "vas"? And how they correlate to each other?


Sitesurf

    "ça" is the shortened version of "cela", used in spoken French.

    It means "this/that thing" or "it".

    "vas" is the 2nd person singular ("tu" = familiar "you") conjugation of verb "aller" (to go).

    "How are you?" uses verb "to be" to inquire about someone's health.

    In French, the verb used is "aller".

    so "how are you?" translates to "comment (how) vas (go) -tu (you) ?"

    "comment vas-tu ?" is closer to "how are you going?"

    "comment ça va ?" or "ça va ?" literally means "how are things doing/going?"


greenowl96

    I used Àllo and it didn't accept my answer! Also Duolingo said that joli is the same as sympa! It isn't! I learned four years ago that sympa is sympathetic not nice!!


Sitesurf

    allo (no accent) is used as your first word on the phone. There is no indication here that the sentence has such context.

    this girl is really nice = cette fille est vraiment gentille, agréable, aimable, sympa

    this dress is nice = cette robe est jolie, ravissante, sympa

    So, "nice" and "sympa" are good friends as they very often translate one another.


hungham2806

    Can I say "Salut, bien ça va"?


Sitesurf

    It would sound like: hi, fine are you? (very Yoda-like)


CameronLaz1

    What about "Salut, comment est tu?"


mere_des_chats

    Comment est tu ? is not only grammatically incorrect (The conjugation of the verb être for the second person tu is es) but also idiomatically incorrect as that is not how you say "how are you?" in French. It would have to be comment vas-tu ?


heatherbaroo

    Why isnt "comment vous etes" right? It was "how are you?" And the correct answer was "comment vous allez"


CJ.Dennis

    Think of it as "How are you going?". Then you'll get the French translation. In English there are many ways to ask and "How are you?" is short for some of them because it doesn't really make sense by itself.

    • How do you do? (excessively formal)
    • How are you going?
    • How are you doing?
    • How's it going?
    • etc.

odiemolina

    Why is "Bonjour, comment-allez vous?" almost correct? Where did I go wrong?


Sitesurf

    Maybe the space missing before the question mark?


mere_des_chats

    No, it is not the missing space before the question mark. It is the placement of the hyphen in the wrong place. The correct phrase would be Bonjour, comment allez-vous ? The hyphen comes between the last two words allez and vous, not between comment and allez.


Matviy7

    "Ca Va?" Is the short form of "Comment Cava?"


n6zs

    No, "Comment ça va ?" is everyday French for "how's it going?" There is no "cava".


GraemeSarg

    But "Ça va ?" is the short form of "Comment ça va ?", which I think is what was meant, George!


ACHU1018

    what is the informal form of this sentence?


mere_des_chats

    How informal do you want to get? Like "Hi! What's up?"

    Salut! Quoi de neuf ?


GraemeSarg

    "Quoi de neuf ?" is literally "What's new?".

    Isn't "What's up?" closer to:

    • "Qu'y a-t-il ?" (Lit: What's there?)

    or:

    • "Ça roule ?" (Lit: How's it rolling?)
    • "Qu'est-ce qui se passe ?" (Lit: What's occurring?)

mere_des_chats

    If you are talking about the greeting, then quoi de neuf ? is how you say "what's up?"

    Translations are not always literal. "How are you?" is Comment vas-tu ? which also is not a literal translation. Neither is "It is cold", Il fait froid.

    Qu'y a-t-il ? means "what is wrong?" so yes, if that is the meaning you meant to convey rather than the greeting. I was translating the greeting which can also be stated as "What's happening?"


GraemeSarg

    So, what then would you say is the French equivalent of "What's new?" ?


MasterZsword

    Oddly enough, when I am given the French sentence "Salut, comment ça va?" first, it says I am wrong when I translate it to "Hello, how are you?", claiming that the translation is actually "Hey, how are you?" However, when it gives me the English sentence "Hello, how are you?" first, the word bank only has the translation "Salut, comment ça va?" Is this something I need to report?


Sitesurf

    On principle, every single translation must be the closest possible to the original, in all aspects.

    "Hello" is less formal than "good morning" but more than "hi", so the prime translation should be "salut" or "bonjour".

    "how are you" has "how", which should and can translate to "comment"

    "how are you" has "you", which should translate to "tu" or "vous".

    That should be your order of priority and therefore "Hello, how are you?" has among its best translations, "Salut/Bonjour, comment vas-tu / allez-vous ?".

    If you apply the above principles to every translation, you should not have issues with your submissions.


Mary679624

    Why not, "Allo, comment ça va?"


EveMillington

    I wrote comment allez vous and it was wrong? Since when? This is the polite term when meeting strangers in a professional setting. Je pense qu'il y a une problème!!


mere_des_chats

    The hyphen is not optional. It is required in inversion in French. You would have been marked correct if you had written: Bonjour, comment allez-vous ?


mark.one.too

    should we use formal French with all older people and of 'higher status'?


Barbara865093

    Hello Mark, Hope you are doing well. From my knowledge, we should use formal French for our elders and people who we do not know personally.


arpan_007

    I wrote "salut" for "hello" in french. They marked me wrong. Why? If "hi" means "salut", the same can be said for " hello" too, I suppose? Or they hold different meaning altogether in french language?


mere_des_chats

    Salut is not as formal as "hello". It is as informal as "hi". If you were meeting the Queen of England, you would be advised not to say "hi" to her, but "hello" may be OK. Accuracy of translation is important. Back translating is a good way to check how accurate your translation is.


ballerina1427

    Why is "Bonjour, comment vas-tu ?" correct as well? Can anyone explain subjects to me?


mere_des_chats

    Is your confusion about the pronouns tu and vous? They both mean "you". Tu is always singular. Vous can be the plural of tu or the alternative of tu and therefore it too can be used to address a single person if that person is:

    • unfamiliar to you; or

    • more senior than you in age or rank.

    Vous is used when you want to show respect.

    So you choose the greeting depending on whom you are addressing.

    Here is a little more info on greetings: https://frenchtogether.com/how-are-you-in-french/


baggybeast

    how do we know what context we are to use when all i was told is to transolate "hello, how are you" in to french . i put comment ca va (correct) but the real correct answer was commeent vas-tu


mere_des_chats

    What exactly was your complete answer? AFAIK, all correct answers are accepted. So there may have been something else wrong with your answer.

    Since "ça va ?" means something different from "ça va", leaving out the punctuation mark may be a reason to be marked wrong.


90303026

    There is no such thing as a "real correct answer" on Duolingo. The site just suggests possible translations that are *also * correct. If you are wondering about when to say what, here is a non-exhaustive list of ways to translate "Hello, how are you" in order of least formal to most formal with some approximate English equivalents and notes:

    "slt cv" or "bj cv" are used exclusively online and are not accepted on Duolingo. "Salut, quoi de neuf ?" is for extremely casual conversation. It could be approximated by "Hey, what's new?" or "Hi, what's up?" "Salut/Bonjour, ça va ?" is for close friends and family. Salut is closer to hi and bonjour is like hello. "Salut/Bonjour, comment ça va ?" "Bonjour comment vas-tu?" "Bonjour, comment allez-vous"

    In general, salut is less formal than bonjour; tu is informal and singular you; vous is formal when talking to one person and for plural you; abbreviating and dropping words is less formal than saying the "comment"; affirmative questions ("tu viens où?") are less formal than phrasal questions ("Où est-ce que tu viens") which are, in turn, less formal than inverted questions ("Où viens-tu ?").


jeanesallick39

    is BONJOUR, ANOTHER TRANSLATION FOR HELLO?


n6zs

    "Bonjour" is the standard polite way to say "hello" in French.


dianushkapd

    How is "Hello, how are you" wrong? If my answer was "Salut, ça va?" Grr... it says I should have answered "Bonjour, ça va"


facw

    To me Bonjour has always meant hello. perhaps it is like tu and vous... in that Bonjour is formal and general, and salut is less formal and used in greeting people that you know.


FatimaAnnour

    "bonjour" mostly means good morning although you are not wrong in saying it means "hello"


RJones9

    It lets you use this translation now as I just did and got it right.


Mimo_99

    told me comment t'allez vous is wrong? am i right


mere_des_chats

    No you are not right. There is no t' between comment and allez, and there is hyphen between allez and vous. The correct phrase for "how are you?" is:

    Comment allez-vous ?

    Also, for this particular exercise, you need bonjour before the phrase to represent "hello".


Mimo_99

    @mere_des_chats thank you


ihseruqrubma

    What is the difference between "ca va" and "vas tu" and the others?


mere_des_chats

    Do you read the discussion before rushing to post? I ask because the discussion does cover the meanings you ask about. Also, when it comes to meanings, dictionaries are good resources too. As is doing an online search for the topic of interest.


Nancy362383

    I answered this correctly, clicked the green tab and it froze. Started clicking on other word tiles, clicked the green tab and it marked me wrong. Doomed right from the beginning, I guess.


markandrew

    I read this as "Hello, are you OK?"


TheFurriestFurry

    Good morning, TELL ME WHERE YOU ARE GOING!!!!!!!!


Aelfwine81

    I really wish people would stop saying that "Bonjour" means "Good morning". It's right in the word "Bon-jour" literally means "Good-day" and yes, it's often used in place of "Hello" like people used to say in English as well. We've just become very informal in English most of the time these days. I was also taught that "Salut" is quite informal and only really used with friends and family. We were not supposed to use it in school with teachers. It's that kind of informal.


Mary679624

    Why not, "Allo, comment ça va?"


Nicolas208171

    Interesting, the correct answer shown here "Bonjour, comment vas-tu?" was not one of the three options available. I chose ”Bonjour, ça va?" and was correct.


frizki_

    is "vas" and "tu" interchangeable? I answer it as "comment tu vas" and it's correct...


JulianWang9

    Why is not Comme ca va???


GraemeSarg

    "Bonjour, comment ça va ?" should work, but Duo might feel that it strays too far from "how are you?".


Sitesurf

    The interrogative "how?" is "comment ?"

    "Comme" is not interrogative and means "like" or "as".


ElaineSwad

    Both are the same answer


IrisElise5

    Why is ...ça vas tu wrong ?


GraemeSarg

    You have too many words in the sentence, and two of them are trying to be the Subject of the verb, which is one too many.

    You can say "Comment ça va ?" ("How goes it?"/"How's it going?") or "Comment vas-tu ?" / "Comment tu vas ?" ("How are you?"), but you cannot cram both into one sentence.


IrisElise5

    @GraemeSarg Thank you for this helpful information.


GraemeSarg

    Incidentally, either question can be answered with "Ça va." ("It's okay."/"I'm alright.") accompanied by a Gallic shrug and an optional wave of your Gauloise.

    Or, if you're feeling a bit more optimistic than the average Frenchman: "Ça va bien, merci." ("I'm good, thanks."/"It's going well, thanks.").


dinyarbharucha

    Why is my answer wrong? Hi, comment allez-vous? Please explain


GraemeSarg

    "Hi" is Franglais, not French.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.