1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Bonjour, comment vas-tu ?

December 23, 2012

204 Comments


Sitesurf

Actually, the closer translation is "bonjour, comment vas-tu / allez-vous ?"


CJCatStack

Would 'Comment ça va' be extremely informal or altogether lacking as a phrase?


ChannonLaplanche

its correct but its informal


daas88

I wrote: "salut, comment vas tu ?" Without the "-", got it wrong :/ They should let it pass but tell you something like "you forgot the "-" sign"


BetterThanErica

It should have been fine as long as there was a space between the words. I never use hyphens or diacritical marks unless my phone auto corrects it for me


leannakrichards

yes, but that is simply because you're not using correct punctuation. its called text talk. i don't use apostrophes and etc when typing to others in an informal or non professional manner. For example, in English, dont , wouldnt , couldnt etc. are actually incorrect without their punctuations.. same with English words using hyphens.. thats why your phone corrects it because it is technically not right.


leannakrichards

punctuation can be necessary in cases with the word its and it's ..


CJ.Dennis
  • hell, he'll
  • shell, she'll
  • well, we'll
  • Ill, I'll
  • were, we're
  • Id, I'd
  • shed, she'd
  • wed, we'd
  • cant, can't
  • wont, won't

yetanothername

Maybe I'm one of the few people who uses apostrophes in text messages but I'm trying to think of an example where context wouldn't make the true meaning obvious.


ycUvuSap

Not using hyphens and diacritics and other sloppy language makes it more difficult for others to understand you. It is especially challenging for non-native speakers of the language.


LaurenCook314559

Also doesnt salut mean "hi" amd bonjour mean "hello"?


philipparker

Why would the hyphen be needed in this case? This is matter of a direct object, right? Not, "inversion"?


Sitesurf

"allez-vous" or "vas-tu" is an inversion, used in formal interrogative forms and the hyphen is required.

The affirmative form is "vous allez" or "tu vas".


VyPmJ

What is meant by interrogative and affirmative and inversion?


mere_des_chats

The best way to find out meanings of words is to look them up in a dictionary. "Interrogative" is from the word "interrogate" which means "to ask questions". "Inversion" is from the word "invert" which means turn upside down. "Affirmative" is from the word "affirm" which means "to state that something is true", so an affirmative statement is one that is positive.


yetanothername

Which is completely unhelpful to someone who has never heard of "inversion" as a language construct.

¿uoısɹǝʌuı uɐ sıɥʇ sI


J.C.Fink

Yes, " 'Inversion' is from the word 'invert' which means turn upside down." But in the discussions here, it means "to reverse [word order]". "tu vas" is a statement; to change it to a question, one does an "inversion" to "vas-tu?"


mere_des_chats

Well, @yetanothername, if you used a good dictionary like Cambridge, it actually does explain inversion with regard to grammar: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-and-focus/inversion


skrats

Hmm, i didnt use the hyphen and it was still accepted. It didn't even say in the green bar that there was a typo. It's odd because I was always told to use the hyphen. 1/07/2019.


Sitesurf

Please keep on using the hyphen even if Duolingo is being lenient.


jmafD2

How do say allez vous? And how say it


mere_des_chats

If you type it out on Google Translate and click on the speaker icon, you can hear how to say it.

I have done that for you here for just those two words then the greeting with the liaison.


ShotgunEm

Isn't comment vas-tus / allez-vous the more formal version? At least that's what I learned in my French class. (Also, I couldn't remember this phrase, thanks for commenting)


n6zs

It's comment vas-tu (not "tus"). Inversion is generally considered to be a bit more formal/polite.


Tom_MitchellUK

I thought that Salut was "Hi" and Bonjour was "good day" or "Hello"??


FatimaAnnour

It is. But some say that "salut" also means hello. mostly it's an informal way of greeting someone. usually used for people you know.


RebeccaAnne

Why is "comment ca va" wrong, but "comment tu vas" is right?


SumOne1

If you hold down the c in Français, you'll get the necessaty ç symbol for "ça”. "Ça" sounds like "Sa". Otherwise, "ca" with the hard syllable does not exist.


iamgelain

Hi-Salut, Hello-Bonjour. >< that's what i thought


MINOASP

Bonjour is good morning actualy


ksumner2865

Bonjour is actually hello also, Salut is just an informal way to say hello. Its mainly used toward people you know.


PakPolyGlot

I came across this variation of above given salutation "comment vous portez vous" is it old fashioned now?


Sitesurf

Comment vous portez-vous ? or comment te portes-tu ? is a bit old fashioned, but still very nice.


LanguageButcher

So that in a sense means "How are you carrying yourself?" What would the response be? "Je me porte bien"?


Sitesurf

Yes, indeed. As if the fact that your legs can carry the rest of your body were a sign of good health.


LanguageButcher

In English we do say "You carry yourself very well," "You carry yourself with grace and dignity," or "You carry yourself with elegance and poise." Of course, the opposite of that is "You make a fool of yourself." So if someone asks how my day was going, I would say, "Not good. I made a fool out of myself." So I can see why it's part of a greeting.


Sitesurf

Thanks for the info!

The translations of your examples would use the verb "se comporter":

  • tu te comportes très bien
  • tu te comportes avec grâce, dignité, élégance et prestance.
  • tu te comportes comme un crétin/idiot/imbécile
  • je me suis comporté comme un.../je me suis ridiculisé

CJ.Dennis

"You carry yourself ..." is about posture, comportment or bearing. As such, "to make a fool of oneself" is not exactly the opposite. The Police song "Born in the '50s" mentions the King falling down the stairs. He carried himself well and yet he still made a fool of himself.


LanguageButcher

Haha. Thanks. Every time I think I know something, I don't :-(


KnockOut15

What's the difference between "comment ça va" and "comment ça vas"


Sitesurf

"ça", juste like its translation "that" is 3rd person singular. Therefore the conjugation is 3rd person singular which in French never gets an S: "Comment ça va ?"


n6zs

We can see the informal nature of the French when we translate it more literally, like saying "How's it going?" = Comment ça va ? "Vas" is the 2nd person singular conjugation, though. It doesn't work in this sentence.


Noriko863898

The question was to choose a good translation for "Hello, how are you". Two of the three options were "Bonjour, ça vas?" and "Bonjour, ça va?" and I chose the former one and it was incorrect. I thought it "ça vas?" might be used for a close "tu" person. Can somebody tell me why this is wrong? Thanks.


mere_des_chats

The verb aller must agree with the subject which in this case is ça and that would take the third person conjugation va not the second person conjugation vas.


Noriko863898

Thanks! Reading your comment, I went to Wiktionary and learned that ça is a shortened form of cela, which means "that". I really appreciate your help.


ZoMoulder

Could you write it "Salute es ça va bein?


Wunel

I believe you could say "salut et ca va bien?", much like you could say "hello and how are you going?" but I would be careful to put a pause after "hello" in speech or a comma in writing otherwise it sounds quite odd.


Lamas_with_hats

I did Italian for a little while, and if my memory serves me well than "salute" is the same as "bless you" and a way of saying "be safe." So is Italian just not very close to French at all? I would really appreciate some help with this question, because I want to know so that I stop making the mistake of using Italian to figure out what I'm supposed to say. Thank you for any help or responses I receive.


CJ.Dennis

I've started learning both Italian and Spanish and they seem closer to each other than they are to French. You have to remember that the meanings of words change over time and that each language is under no obligation to stay in line with any other language.

A little bit of research shows that French « salut » and Italian "salute" both come from Latin "salus"/"salutem", however, they now mean different things. You need to learn each word separately and whether they're related in meaning to words you already know or not.


Lamas_with_hats

Thank you for your very informational comment. Also, I seen you reply to many people very accurately (from what I understand) and I was wondering, why are you not a moderator when you obviously know a decent amount of info about languages?


CJ.Dennis

I know very little about how Duolingo's moderator system works, but apparently you have to be nominated, probably by another moderator. There might only be a certain number of moderator spots. Or, perhaps I'm just too rude! :-)


paulsub63

Bonjour is good morning, isn't it?


n6zs

"Bonjour" can be used any time during daylight hours. In general, it is just a polite "hello", but in the morning you might use it for "good morning", and in the afternoon you might use it when you would say "good afternoon". "Salut" is an informal way of saying "hi", "bye", or "hello", "goodbye" to a friend. It is not used as "good morning" or "good afternoon".


Daniel589120

Can one also say "Hola" like it is said in Spanish?


mere_des_chats

Not if you are speaking French! That would be like asking "Can you say salut in English like they say in French?"


Daniel589120

The French book I am following uses it in some of their examples when one person is looking for another other, calling out Holà! and then gives this entry in their glossary;

holà (ola) interj. hallo!

I also visited "le Trésor de la langue française informatisé", after this lesson and found this example usage;

Holà, ne faites pas tant de bruit (Ac.).

So I am beginning to feel that in the context of making a statement unexpectedly and interrupting the other person or trying to catch their attention that holà is hello.

So, in the scenario where a French speaker catches you off guard they could say "Holà, comment ça va?" would that be a correct way of saying "Hello, how are you?"?


Sitesurf

"hola" is not used in France, and it is not a French word.

"oh la !" is an onomatopea you can use to mean "hold on!", when you are suddently surprised, taken aback, frightened...

When you answer the phone, you say "allo !"


PiotrLitwiniuk

It is formal way to say 'hello' just like 'good morning' is in English but you can use it any time of day unlike 'good morning'


daniellindhaga

Isn't there a circumflex above allo? I wrote "allô, ça va?" and I got wrong!


Sitesurf

Good question: "allo ?" (no circumflex) is exclusively used on the phone to establish the first contact.


Feeniqs

Okay, so what does this mean? : "Allô, comment appelez-vous ?" It was an option.


mere_des_chats

It means "Hello (like you say on the phone), what is your name?"


Sitesurf

If you got it in a MCQ, you should remember that you are requested to tick all correct answers and consequently, the other one(s) are wrong, irrelevant and often meaningless.


MugtabaGar

"...comment vas-tu" for singular n "...comment allez-vous" for plural, huh? What's the significance of this hyphen form? Does "comment vas tu" make sense? :/


Sitesurf

Hyphens are required in interrogative inversions verb-subject, and also in imperative between verb and object pronoun:

  • comment allez-vous ? (how are you?)
  • apporte-nous du thé, s'il te plaît ! (bring us some tea, please!)

JTieku

what does allez-vous mean?


Sitesurf

"are you going"


MusicSoulMan7

Can someone explain the usage/meaning/conjugation of " ça" and "vas"? And how they correlate to each other?


Sitesurf

"ça" is the shortened version of "cela", used in spoken French.

It means "this/that thing" or "it".

"vas" is the 2nd person singular ("tu" = familiar "you") conjugation of verb "aller" (to go).

"How are you?" uses verb "to be" to inquire about someone's health.

In French, the verb used is "aller".

so "how are you?" translates to "comment (how) vas (go) -tu (you) ?"

"comment vas-tu ?" is closer to "how are you going?"

"comment ça va ?" or "ça va ?" literally means "how are things doing/going?"


MusicSoulMan7

Thanks, your advice was very helpful. :)


greenowl96

I used Àllo and it didn't accept my answer! Also Duolingo said that joli is the same as sympa! It isn't! I learned four years ago that sympa is sympathetic not nice!!


Sitesurf

allo (no accent) is used as your first word on the phone. There is no indication here that the sentence has such context.

this girl is really nice = cette fille est vraiment gentille, agréable, aimable, sympa

this dress is nice = cette robe est jolie, ravissante, sympa

So, "nice" and "sympa" are good friends as they very often translate one another.


hungham2806

Can I say "Salut, bien ça va"?


Sitesurf

It would sound like: hi, fine are you? (very Yoda-like)


CameronLaz1

What about "Salut, comment est tu?"


mere_des_chats

Comment est tu ? is not only grammatically incorrect (The conjugation of the verb être for the second person tu is es) but also idiomatically incorrect as that is not how you say "how are you?" in French. It would have to be comment vas-tu ?


heatherbaroo

Why isnt "comment vous etes" right? It was "how are you?" And the correct answer was "comment vous allez"


CJ.Dennis

Think of it as "How are you going?". Then you'll get the French translation. In English there are many ways to ask and "How are you?" is short for some of them because it doesn't really make sense by itself.

  • How do you do? (excessively formal)
  • How are you going?
  • How are you doing?
  • How's it going?
  • etc.

odiemolina

Why is "Bonjour, comment-allez vous?" almost correct? Where did I go wrong?


Sitesurf

Maybe the space missing before the question mark?


mere_des_chats

No, it is not the missing space before the question mark. It is the placement of the hyphen in the wrong place. The correct phrase would be Bonjour, comment allez-vous ? The hyphen comes between the last two words allez and vous, not between comment and allez.


odiemolina

But then why did it say the correct answer was "Bonjour, comment_allez vous?"


mere_des_chats

Sometimes when you give an answer that is different from what the Duo computer (not person) was expecting, it focuses on the error and may not point at the main error. In this case, Duo was probably telling you that there should be a space not hyphen...albeit in a clumsy way. Duo is not perfect.


Matviy7

"Ca Va?" Is the short form of "Comment Cava?"


n6zs

No, "Comment ça va ?" is everyday French for "how's it going?" There is no "cava".


GraemeSarg

But "Ça va ?" is the short form of "Comment ça va ?", which I think is what was meant, George!


ACHU1018

what is the informal form of this sentence?


mere_des_chats

How informal do you want to get? Like "Hi! What's up?"

Salut! Quoi de neuf ?


GraemeSarg

"Quoi de neuf ?" is literally "What's new?".

Isn't "What's up?" closer to:

  • "Qu'y a-t-il ?" (Lit: What's there?)

or:

  • "Ça roule ?" (Lit: How's it rolling?)
  • "Qu'est-ce qui se passe ?" (Lit: What's occurring?)

mere_des_chats

If you are talking about the greeting, then quoi de neuf ? is how you say "what's up?"

Translations are not always literal. "How are you?" is Comment vas-tu ? which also is not a literal translation. Neither is "It is cold", Il fait froid.

Qu'y a-t-il ? means "what is wrong?" so yes, if that is the meaning you meant to convey rather than the greeting. I was translating the greeting which can also be stated as "What's happening?"


MasterZsword

Oddly enough, when I am given the French sentence "Salut, comment ça va?" first, it says I am wrong when I translate it to "Hello, how are you?", claiming that the translation is actually "Hey, how are you?" However, when it gives me the English sentence "Hello, how are you?" first, the word bank only has the translation "Salut, comment ça va?" Is this something I need to report?


Sitesurf

On principle, every single translation must be the closest possible to the original, in all aspects.

"Hello" is less formal than "good morning" but more than "hi", so the prime translation should be "salut" or "bonjour".

"how are you" has "how", which should and can translate to "comment"

"how are you" has "you", which should translate to "tu" or "vous".

That should be your order of priority and therefore "Hello, how are you?" has among its best translations, "Salut/Bonjour, comment vas-tu / allez-vous ?".

If you apply the above principles to every translation, you should not have issues with your submissions.


Mary679624

Why not, "Allo, comment ça va?"


EveMillington

I wrote comment allez vous and it was wrong? Since when? This is the polite term when meeting strangers in a professional setting. Je pense qu'il y a une problème!!


mere_des_chats

The hyphen is not optional. It is required in inversion in French. You would have been marked correct if you had written: Bonjour, comment allez-vous ?


mark.one.too

should we use formal French with all older people and of 'higher status'?


Barbara865093

Hello Mark, Hope you are doing well. From my knowledge, we should use formal French for our elders and people who we do not know personally.


arpan399539

I wrote "salut" for "hello" in french. They marked me wrong. Why? If "hi" means "salut", the same can be said for " hello" too, I suppose? Or they hold different meaning altogether in french language?


mere_des_chats

Salut is not as formal as "hello". It is as informal as "hi". If you were meeting the Queen of England, you would be advised not to say "hi" to her, but "hello" may be OK. Accuracy of translation is important. Back translating is a good way to check how accurate your translation is.


Qiset1

Well, you are correct on that. I would not say "Hi". I would say "Howdy". Texas formal!


mere_des_chats

OK, now I see you are just having a laugh. Everyone and their pets know "howdy" is the informal form of the formal "how do you do?", even in Texas.


ballerina1427

Why is "Bonjour, comment vas-tu ?" correct as well? Can anyone explain subjects to me?


mere_des_chats

Is your confusion about the pronouns tu and vous? They both mean "you". Tu is always singular. Vous can be the plural of tu or the alternative of tu and therefore it too can be used to address a single person if that person is:

  • unfamiliar to you; or

  • more senior than you in age or rank.

Vous is used when you want to show respect.

So you choose the greeting depending on whom you are addressing.

Here is a little more info on greetings: https://frenchtogether.com/how-are-you-in-french/


ballerina1427

Yes, thank you! This was so helpful!


baggybeast

how do we know what context we are to use when all i was told is to transolate "hello, how are you" in to french . i put comment ca va (correct) but the real correct answer was commeent vas-tu


mere_des_chats

What exactly was your complete answer? AFAIK, all correct answers are accepted. So there may have been something else wrong with your answer.

Since "ça va ?" means something different from "ça va", leaving out the punctuation mark may be a reason to be marked wrong.


90303026

There is no such thing as a "real correct answer" on Duolingo. The site just suggests possible translations that are *also * correct. If you are wondering about when to say what, here is a non-exhaustive list of ways to translate "Hello, how are you" in order of least formal to most formal with some approximate English equivalents and notes:

"slt cv" or "bj cv" are used exclusively online and are not accepted on Duolingo. "Salut, quoi de neuf ?" is for extremely casual conversation. It could be approximated by "Hey, what's new?" or "Hi, what's up?" "Salut/Bonjour, ça va ?" is for close friends and family. Salut is closer to hi and bonjour is like hello. "Salut/Bonjour, comment ça va ?" "Bonjour comment vas-tu?" "Bonjour, comment allez-vous"

In general, salut is less formal than bonjour; tu is informal and singular you; vous is formal when talking to one person and for plural you; abbreviating and dropping words is less formal than saying the "comment"; affirmative questions ("tu viens où?") are less formal than phrasal questions ("Où est-ce que tu viens") which are, in turn, less formal than inverted questions ("Où viens-tu ?").


jeanesallick39

is BONJOUR, ANOTHER TRANSLATION FOR HELLO?


n6zs

"Bonjour" is the standard polite way to say "hello" in French.


dianushkapd

How is "Hello, how are you" wrong? If my answer was "Salut, ça va?" Grr... it says I should have answered "Bonjour, ça va"


facw

To me Bonjour has always meant hello. perhaps it is like tu and vous... in that Bonjour is formal and general, and salut is less formal and used in greeting people that you know.


FatimaAnnour

"bonjour" mostly means good morning although you are not wrong in saying it means "hello"


RJones9

It lets you use this translation now as I just did and got it right.


samiazahin

cause "salut" is the informal way of saying 'hello'. here bonjour is correct.


andrezza1991

I answer "salut, comment ça va?" and the aswer was consider correct.


Mimo_99

told me comment t'allez vous is wrong? am i right


mere_des_chats

No you are not right. There is no t' between comment and allez, and there is hyphen between allez and vous. The correct phrase for "how are you?" is:

Comment allez-vous ?

Also, for this particular exercise, you need bonjour before the phrase to represent "hello".


Mimo_99

@mere_des_chats thank you


ihseruqrubma

What is the difference between "ca va" and "vas tu" and the others?


mere_des_chats

Do you read the discussion before rushing to post? I ask because the discussion does cover the meanings you ask about. Also, when it comes to meanings, dictionaries are good resources too. As is doing an online search for the topic of interest.


Nancy362383

I answered this correctly, clicked the green tab and it froze. Started clicking on other word tiles, clicked the green tab and it marked me wrong. Doomed right from the beginning, I guess.


markandrew

I read this as "Hello, are you OK?"


Saturngirl

Hey Duo- you have an error in the answer with the extra space at the end before the question mark. It doesn't mark us wrong but says we missed a space.


mere_des_chats

It is not an error. The space is mandatory before some punctuation marks, and a question mark is one of those that must have a space before them:

In French, a space is required both before and after all two- (or more) part punctuation marks and symbols, including : ; « » ! ? % $ #

Source: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-french-punctuation-4086509


Saturngirl

Thanks for the info and source!


Aelfwine81

I've been learning french since I was 5 years old, and I've never come across this before.


TheFurriestFurry

Good morning, TELL ME WHERE YOU ARE GOING!!!!!!!!


Mary679624

Why not, "Allo, comment ça va?"


Wunel

For the multiple choice style of question, yes, often you can choose 2 correct answers.


ThanKwee

And every once in a blue moon one can choose 3 correct answers!


Wunel

Really? Never had one, that seems to defeat the purpose...


ThanKwee

I think it makes it even more challenging since you never know if there are one, two or three correct answers.


tgrand98

So does ca va mean i am good and how are you?


n6zs

It is an idiom. When spoken as a question, it means "how are you?" When spoken as a response, it means "I'm fine".


Ralvinski

Why the hyphen in "vas-tu" / "allez-vous" ?


mere_des_chats

That is how questions are asked formally in French. You put the verb before the subject and add a hyphen. "Comment vas-tu ?" (Formal) = "Comment tu vas ?" (Informal)

More about that here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa110601.htm


LeeJewellee

What does allô mean?


mere_des_chats

It is what you say when you answer a telephone.


UmeshWankh

ca va means how are you also comment allez vous.

how can we know when we use these sentence when we use the comment of how are you. Both meaning are same then why the question is wring when I was click on the ca va


mere_des_chats

You probably missed another correct answer. You were supposed to select ALL correct answers and you missed one--judging from the comments.


Alice205947

I keep spelling it wrong 'sa' instead of 'ça'


verdaci

Sorry, a technical report. The new style method for giving answers (blocs with words on them) has only the option "va" , the option "allez" is missing.


mere_des_chats

Well, was ça there? Because if it was, then you could have selected ça va ? as your translation. I


n6zs

You will need to examine the words that are presented to you and use them to formulate an acceptable answer. It may be different than the one you originally had in mind. If you prefer, you can opt to "use the keyboard" to type in your own answer.


smartone83

I had the exercise where i had to choose the word bubbles to create the sentence, and i was cobfused by the lack of a "comment" bubble, so i put "bonjour, ça va vous" and it was marked wrong. I thought putting the subject pronoun at the end was a normal way to ask a question? Thanks in advance for any explanation :)


90303026

This sentence, like English, can be translated many ways. "Bonjour, ça va ?" and "Bonjour, comment allez-vous ?" are both correct. The first is close to "Hello, how's it going" (informal) and the second is "Hello, how are you?" (more formal or speaking to more than one person). Putting the subject pronoun at the end is a normal way to ask a question but this case is an exception. It would be like saying "Hello, how's it going you?" It sounds awkward and is incorrect. Le française est une langue exceptionnelle...


Barbara865093

I am using an Android phone/keyboard. Can anyone please tell me how to type using French language accents????? Merci beaucoup!


mere_des_chats

Whatever letter you want to add an accent to, hold your finger on that letter key for a little longer than it takes you to type it, and a menu will pop up with options. For instance when I hold down the c key, I get : ç ć č as my options.


Barbara865093

Merci beaucoup mere-des-chats. Passez une belle jounier.


mere_des_chats

You're welcome and thank you. Passez une bonne journée aussi.


roy564134

Would, "Bonjour, comment allez vous" be correct?


mere_des_chats

You missed the hyphen, which is not optional. The correct response would be:

Bonjour, comment allez-vous ?


Barbara865093

Je vais bien merci, et tu?


Sitesurf

"Et tu?" is incorrect. You need the stressed pronoun (and an extra space before the question mark): Et toi ?


Leonora894580

"Ça va" seems to me more informal than "Comme ça va?"


tintin4

comment, vas, and tu are not even available to choose.


mere_des_chats

So choose what is available that conveys the same thought. If you don't know what that is, read the discussion to find out. That is what you should do anytime you have a question. Read before posting. Most times you won't even need to post anything because the discussions usually cover many of the questions people have.


Aelfwine81

I really wish people would stop saying that "Bonjour" means "Good morning". It's right in the word "Bon-jour" literally means "Good-day" and yes, it's often used in place of "Hello" like people used to say in English as well. We've just become very informal in English most of the time these days. I was also taught that "Salut" is quite informal and only really used with friends and family. We were not supposed to use it in school with teachers. It's that kind of informal.


MohitBassi

What's wrong with "quelle age as tu?"


mere_des_chats

Quel age as-tu ? (age is masculine) means how old are you? Literally, "what age do you have?"


Jedmitty

Bonjour, ca va was wrong? Why?


mere_des_chats

You need a question mark for it to be a question and not a statement/response. Also it is ça not ca.


CJ.Dennis

Duolingo doesn't require a question mark and it will accept a plain "c" for those people whose keyboards won't let them type "ç", so it's probably a missing translation.


mere_des_chats

There is no excuse for a keyboard missing ç and Duo does expect you to include the cedilla where it is due.

Smartphones just need you to hold the letter key down till a menu with options of the letter in question with symbols pops up.

If you do Duolingo on a PC, a keyboard with the special characters is provided on the screen or you can use ALT Codes.


TheGaylien

You can be plural as well as singular, so it's unfair to expect us to know which you want us to translate into french.


mere_des_chats

Who said Duo expected you to know or to translate just one and not the other? If you got it wrong, it had nothing to do with plural or singular. Both Bonjour, comment vas-tu ? and Bonjour, comment allez-vous ? are correct translations. If you got it wrong, it is because something else in your answer was wrong.


Barry542665

I agree with Sitesurf. Comment, allez-vous is used if you do not know the person and therefore is correct.


mere_des_chats

Just a small correction. No comma is needed after comment.


redsheets

Why isn't bonsoir accepted?


mere_des_chats

Because bonsoir specifically means "good evening".


AbigailLid3

Isn't "Salut" goodbye?


mere_des_chats

You might consider bookmarking an online dictionary like Collins below so you can get immediate answers to questions like this if you do not want to read the discussion to see what has been said about the word you are curious about. Otherwise please make it a point to read the discussion first so you refrain from asking questions which have already been answered.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/salut


Noor898705

Why Bienvenue is wrong , Bienvenue and salut means Hello and what's rhe meaning of Allo? and Bonjour means good morning not hello


mere_des_chats

Rather than guessing or assuming you know the meaning of words, or rushing to post incorrect info, why not read the discussion first as it has already answered some of the questions you ask and look up the actual meanings of words in a dictionary. Reading first can spare you some embarrassment.

Bienvenue means "welcome". https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/french-english/bienvenu


gedanate

The first sentence used Bonjour, which is good morning. The third sentence said Hello, and not good morning. So really only the first was correct. The third was close, but not exact.


FrenchBob135

if you sneeze, a spanish person may say "salut". is this true for french?


Sitesurf

We say: "à tes/vos souhaits !"


mark.one.too

Bonjour is hello, good morning and good day..


gracielaagomez

bonjour and Salut are the same but Salut id more informal. we just don't have that in english


Wunel

Yes we do, from most formal to least formal:

  • Good morning/afternoon

  • Hello

  • Hi/Hey


EmmaE4

I have not yet learned ......'Comment allez-vous' How am i supposed to know to select that answer? :(


mere_des_chats

Sometimes you can use logic to guess. You know "comment" means how, "allez" means "go" (second person plural or singular formal", and "vous" means you (second person plural or singular fomal). So you can guess the sentence is asking "How are you going?" While not exactly a greeting in English, you do know "how (is it/are things) going?" is used to greet people; so if you have multiple choice, it is easy to guess the right answer. If you get it wrong and write "how are you going?", then this is an opportunity to learn from your mistakes. I find I remember phrases better when I think about them even when I get them wrong. The discussions then help me correct the reasoning that led me to the wrong answer. Sometimes the challenge makes learning more fun than always having answers fed to you in advance.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.