1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "German is an important langu…

"German is an important language."

Translation:Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis.

May 4, 2015

10 Comments


Eclectic1234

Why does German have an article here and not in the sentence "is fearr liom Gearmáinis"?


pinkfreud

Are all languages feminine?


galaxyrocker

The only one I can think of that isn't is Béarla


scilling

I thought that Haitian Creole might be a possibility, since criól is a masculine noun, but the NEID shows that Háítis is used rather than something like Criól Háítise. (The original meaning of béarla, another masculine noun, is “language, speech” [i.e. the ability to speak, not an oration]; I don’t know if a form like Sasanais was once used but became replaced by Saicsbhéarla [“Saxon speech”, which was still listed in Dinneen’s dictionary], then just Béarla.)

Esperanto seems to take the same form in Irish, despite the ambiguity of whether the R should be broad or slender. I haven’t found a use of the word that would distinguish whether Esperanto is feminine or masculine; it isn’t found in any of the dictionaries. (Sprantais seems to be a more nativized version, and it’s probably feminine. Esperanto seems to be analogous to euro, for which a more nativized version eoró also exists.)


Knocksedan

I don’t know if a form like Sasanais was once used but became replaced by Saicsbhéarla [“Saxon speech”, which was still listed in Dinneen’s dictionary], then just Béarla.)

Airteagal 4 of Bunreacht na hÉireann says:
Éire is ainm don Stát nó, sa Sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland. .


scilling

Even O’Brien’s 1768 An Irish-English Dictionary gave its Irish title as Focalóir Gaoidhilge-Sax-Bhéarla, so if a form like Sasanais were ever used, it would have been centuries ago.

EDIT: eDIL doesn’t seem to have a form like sasanais, but it does list ainglis (an Old English loan word).


moryssa33

Can someone explain to me why this sentance reverses itself in Gaelic? Why does "important language" become the subject of the sentence? Or can you tell me which section explains how i should know when this happens?


19O492554

The post "Eureka Moments with the Irish Copula: A Crib Sheet" is a good starting place when you have questions about the copula.


MaryQuin1

" Is í teanga thábhachtach an Ghearmáinís" not acceptable here


Knocksedan

No, it is not.

A "sub-predicate pronoun" is placed between the copula and a definite predicative noun, because a definite noun isn't allowed to follow the copula directly. But teanga thábhachtach is indefinite, not definite, so the sub-predicate is not used between the copula and teanga thábhachtach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.