1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does the girl want fruit?"

"Does the girl want fruit?"

Translation:An bhfuil torthaí ón gcailín?

May 4, 2015

15 Comments


Foxbrush

The hints on this need to be more helpful.


Eoghan_M

"An dteastaíonn torthaí ón gcailín" was rejected. I thought this would be acceptable.


Vadde

Why is "torthaí" used instead of "toradh"?


galaxyrocker

Multiple pieces of fruit, perhaps? Without context, both should be accepted.


Vadde

Alright, thank you for the help!


sdwilliams001

Is "cailín" eclipsed here because it's a question?


cody.perk

No, it is eclipsed because it follows "ón" (preposition "ó" + definite article "an"). "Ó" on its own lenites. (It seems to me that most prepositions without the definite article lenite, and most with one eclipse, but that is a generalization and there are exceptions.)


timschu

Can I follow up on that one? As you say, if it was "a girl" instead of "the girl", we would have "ó chailín". On the other hand, "the girl" is "an cailín" (no change as "cailín" is a male noun if I understand it correctly). Now why does the combination "ó"+"an" result in eclipsis?


cody.perk

I couldn't tell you exactly why, but section 3 of the notes under Eclipsis and section 6 of Lenition give a great summary of the prepositions that trigger those respective mutations.

I noticed that den, don, and sa/san (off the, to the, in the) were the only definite forms that triggered lenition, while a significantly greater number of uncombined definite forms (ag an, ar an, etc.) triggered eclipsis, in addition to faoin and ón. (Regarding prepositions without the definite article, a handful were associated with lenition and none with eclipsis.)


Ballycastle

Very helpful, thanks.


danoconnell55

I thought that "tá an cailín ón torthaí" would work but it rejected it. Why did torthaí come before cailín?


Lancet

That translates as: "[Pieces of] fruit want the girl."


Em484950

Isn't torthaí technically the subject? "fruit is away from the girl"

Think of phrases with a pronoun, like "Tá torthaí uaim" - "uaim" is in the same position as "ón gcailín".

(It was the eclipsis that threw me off. And for once I had remembered to phrase it as a question, with "an bhfuil" instead of "tá"...)


DSDragon

The word order seems to change a lot. In one sentence, the word for the direct object (fruit) "torthai" goes at the end, but here it goes in the middle! Why?


Lancet

This sentence literally translates as: "Is fruit needed from the girl?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started