1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist kein Satz."

"Das ist kein Satz."

Translation:That is not a sentence.

December 23, 2012

14 Comments


gratz

Woah. That's some paradoxical stuff right there.


dwise

Among the supposed correct solutions is "This not a sentence?", which is obviously incorrect. This reminds me of the grammar joke "This sentence no verb."


MPGdetusch

Well, technically, "This is not a sentence" is a totally correct translation.


FickenderHund

OP is saying that the translation was "This not a sentence", without the "is". So he/she was pointing out that it's a grammatical error.


wxfrog

... it's a Space Station!


stephenbal4

I've been told this a lot by native speakers that I text. Usually, though, they say "Das ist kein deutsches Satz" lol.


zirkul

Oh, DL, how true!


psychochiller

can someone explain to me what "Satz" means, because it seems to have like 8 different definitions


mizinamo

Words can have more than one meaning, so there's generally no single answer to "what does word X mean?".

In this sentence, Satz means "sentence".


Hilary59668

Mmm, well I think the translation is incorrect. I was taught ‘Der Satz’ means ‘the sentence’ and ‘die Klausel’ means ‘the clause’. Unless US English really is becoming even more different to British English.......!


SeanMay4

Ich sag das Duolingo oft:

Duolingo: Das Satz

Ich: Das ist kein Satz.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.