"Das ist kein Satz."

Translation:That is not a sentence.

December 23, 2012

15 Comments


gratz

Woah. That's some paradoxical stuff right there.

October 12, 2013

cheitler

I love it.

January 2, 2014

dwise

Among the supposed correct solutions is "This not a sentence?", which is obviously incorrect. This reminds me of the grammar joke "This sentence no verb."

December 23, 2012

MPGdetusch

Well, technically, "This is not a sentence" is a totally correct translation.

June 3, 2014

FickenderHund

OP is saying that the translation was "This not a sentence", without the "is". So he/she was pointing out that it's a grammatical error.

November 9, 2014

dperseo

That is not a sentece. accepted.

November 22, 2013

investigation27

Very Magritte. Wow.

February 24, 2014

wxfrog

... it's a Space Station!

December 12, 2014

ViticellaV

Yes!

April 10, 2016

stephenbal4

I've been told this a lot by native speakers that I text. Usually, though, they say "Das ist kein deutsches Satz" lol.

July 31, 2015

zirkul

Oh, DL, how true!

June 29, 2015

psychochiller

can someone explain to me what "Satz" means, because it seems to have like 8 different definitions

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

Words can have more than one meaning, so there's generally no single answer to "what does word X mean?".

In this sentence, Satz means "sentence".

December 14, 2017

Hilary59668

Mmm, well I think the translation is incorrect. I was taught ‘Der Satz’ means ‘the sentence’ and ‘die Klausel’ means ‘the clause’. Unless US English really is becoming even more different to British English.......!

May 28, 2018

SeanMay4

Ich sag das Duolingo oft:

Duolingo: Das Satz

Ich: Das ist kein Satz.

June 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.