1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is hot."

"It is hot."

Translation:Il est chaud.

December 23, 2012

26 Comments


rustre-campagne1

Is it not, "Il fait chaud"?


Lunita33

If you are referring to the weather, you say, il fait chaud:) these sentences are out of context, and it's hard to figure out what they ask. The translation to English is too literal some times. But heck! It's free!


Lunita33

You are correct!


OlegGusev

You should have pressed the button "Report a problem" and should have chosen "My answer is also correct"


DuFarge

I was going to rant about this being incorrect. That "it is hot' should be 'il fait chaud'. Then, I realized the statement probably meant something (an object) was hot. So weather would take 'faire' but an item would take 'c'est'.


MaoneiMaci85

My thoughts exactly. It's unfortunate the sentence does not give context.


paulsub63

It didn't ask 'He is hot.' it asked 'It is hot.' yet it marked me wrong when I didn't choose 'Il est chaud.'


egfrederic

Il also means it.


kubda

And they say english is hard to understand. At least hot is hot is hot in English.


on.the.brink

Or perhaps not.
Consider: He is hot! Hot = sexy or attractive;
She has a hot temper. Hot = violent or stormy;
The hot item this Christmas shopping season is the smartphone. Hot = trendy or popular;
It is hot today. Hot = high temperature.


Alex.Essilfie

The only thing I think makes English hard to understand is the abundant use of idioms. Even we native speakers get stumped on those at times.


NiniGreen

Even we native speakers get stumped sometimes. - English teacher


Lunita33

You say "it IS hot' in English, but I think French like Spanish use il FAIT chaud. Verb to make not to be!


natka_m

after reading all the comments on why "we are hot" is the translation of "nous avons chaud", I was absolutely sure it would be something like "on a chaud"... I have not been given an opportunity to see this sentence in French before, unfortunately.


greeneyedbaby190

Sooooo it accepts Il est chaud et C'est chaud for it is hot...but does not acceps Il est un mauvais garcon for he is a bad boy can anyone explain why? C'est is making my brain hurt as to when to use and not use.


on.the.brink

Greeneyedbaby--

Another duolingo user pointed out this helpful blog post on the topic of when to use 'c'est' versus 'il est'.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

This is an oversimplification but...

He is / She is + adjective -- use Il est / Elle est

He is / She is + noun -- use C'est


Isis-Reemuss

I have as MY answer, ' C'est chaud.' and you indicated that my answer was wrong. Yet, as the correct answer, you show.....C'est chaud. !!!! How unfair!!!


yuri.bueno

I wrote C'est chaud and I was right


Kristynka

Why not c'est chaude?


mere_des_chats

In expressions where you are giving your opinion about something in the phrase "c'est + adjective", I believe you always use the masculine form even if talking about something feminine.

Par exemple:

Que pensez-vous de ma robe ? (What do you think of my dress?)

C'est beau ! (It is beautiful!)


on.the.brink

Kristynka- Mere_des_chats is correct. You may want to take a look at this blogpost.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

The relevant excerpt is point 3.

Below is part of point 3 from that blogpost.

3 – C’est + adjective masculine singular

To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction

c’est + adjective masculine singular.

It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !

Watch out that the adjective cannot be in another gender/number ; c’est belle is not possible, even if you are looking at “la mer”(the sea). The construction demands a masculine singular adjective.


_Fulvius

so are verbs with dummy subjects always masculine? because I typed "Il est chaude" and it was wrong


mere_des_chats

I would say yes, but especially because il is a masculine pronoun, so you would not follow it with a feminine adjective. Put another way, even if *il" had not been a dummy subject, because it is masculine, it can only be described by a masculine adjective.


Jen490063

Are est and et pronounced the same?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.