"It is hot."

Translation:Il est chaud.

December 23, 2012

26 Comments


rustre-campagne1

Is it not, "Il fait chaud"?

January 21, 2013

Lunita33

If you are referring to the weather, you say, il fait chaud:) these sentences are out of context, and it's hard to figure out what they ask. The translation to English is too literal some times. But heck! It's free!

February 5, 2013

Lunita33

You are correct!

February 5, 2013

OlegGusev

You should have pressed the button "Report a problem" and should have chosen "My answer is also correct"

February 5, 2014

DuFarge

I was going to rant about this being incorrect. That "it is hot' should be 'il fait chaud'. Then, I realized the statement probably meant something (an object) was hot. So weather would take 'faire' but an item would take 'c'est'.

June 12, 2013

MaoneiMaci85

My thoughts exactly. It's unfortunate the sentence does not give context.

June 12, 2015

paulsub63

It didn't ask 'He is hot.' it asked 'It is hot.' yet it marked me wrong when I didn't choose 'Il est chaud.'

January 17, 2013

egfrederic

Il also means it.

February 24, 2013

jbiciunas

No duh ;-)

July 13, 2015

kubda

And they say english is hard to understand. At least hot is hot is hot in English.

November 24, 2013

on.the.brink

Or perhaps not.
Consider: He is hot! Hot = sexy or attractive;
She has a hot temper. Hot = violent or stormy;
The hot item this Christmas shopping season is the smartphone. Hot = trendy or popular;
It is hot today. Hot = high temperature.

January 28, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

The only thing I think makes English hard to understand is the abundant use of idioms. Even we native speakers get stumped on those at times.

December 25, 2013

NiniGreen

Even we native speakers get stumped sometimes. - English teacher

February 3, 2014

Lunita33

You say "it IS hot' in English, but I think French like Spanish use il FAIT chaud. Verb to make not to be!

February 5, 2013

natka_m

after reading all the comments on why "we are hot" is the translation of "nous avons chaud", I was absolutely sure it would be something like "on a chaud"... I have not been given an opportunity to see this sentence in French before, unfortunately.

March 23, 2013

greeneyedbaby190

Sooooo it accepts Il est chaud et C'est chaud for it is hot...but does not acceps Il est un mauvais garcon for he is a bad boy can anyone explain why? C'est is making my brain hurt as to when to use and not use.

March 19, 2014

on.the.brink

Greeneyedbaby--

Another duolingo user pointed out this helpful blog post on the topic of when to use 'c'est' versus 'il est'.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

This is an oversimplification but...

He is / She is + adjective -- use Il est / Elle est

He is / She is + noun -- use C'est

May 20, 2015

Isis-Reemuss

I have as MY answer, ' C'est chaud.' and you indicated that my answer was wrong. Yet, as the correct answer, you show.....C'est chaud. !!!! How unfair!!!

March 3, 2014

yuri.bueno

I wrote C'est chaud and I was right

April 8, 2015

Kristynka

Why not c'est chaude?

April 13, 2015

professorleah

Same question!

May 28, 2015

mere_des_chats

In expressions where you are giving your opinion about something in the phrase "c'est + adjective", I believe you always use the masculine form even if talking about something feminine.

Par exemple:

Que pensez-vous de ma robe ? (What do you think of my dress?)

C'est beau ! (It is beautiful!)

June 4, 2015

on.the.brink

Kristynka- Mere_des_chats is correct. You may want to take a look at this blogpost.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

The relevant excerpt is point 3.

Below is part of point 3 from that blogpost.

3 – C’est + adjective masculine singular

To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction

c’est + adjective masculine singular.

It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !

Watch out that the adjective cannot be in another gender/number ; c’est belle is not possible, even if you are looking at “la mer”(the sea). The construction demands a masculine singular adjective.

June 21, 2015

_Fulvius

so are verbs with dummy subjects always masculine? because I typed "Il est chaude" and it was wrong

August 11, 2015

mere_des_chats

I would say yes, but especially because il is a masculine pronoun, so you would not follow it with a feminine adjective. Put another way, even if *il" had not been a dummy subject, because it is masculine, it can only be described by a masculine adjective.

August 11, 2015

Jen490063

Are est and et pronounced the same?

August 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.