"He is my son."

Translation:C'est mon fils.

December 23, 2012

36 Comments


johnnycopt

How is "Il est mon fils" not correct?

December 23, 2012

jeanvenom

seriously; this needs correction: and I am not buying any of the ''this is how you learn new things'', the best would be to add two separate translations, first this is my son - c'est mon fils, and he is my son - il est mon fils

June 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"Il est mon fils" sounds a bit pompous.

If we use this translation as the Best, you will not learn the rule and you will stand corrected many times before you finish the course.

June 17, 2016

Trofaste

If "Il est mon fils" is wrong, then should it really be accepted? (As you can guess from the fact that I know it is accepted, I got this wrong again...)

July 29, 2016

Sitesurf

Technically, "il est mon fils" is acceptable in certain contexts, where you want to put the emphasis on "il" rather than using the usual "c'est mon fils".

I can see that there is a trend among journalists toward the use "il est un..." instead of the regular "c'est un...", which I would interpret as a mark of respect.

August 1, 2016

Trofaste

I see. Merci beaucoup, et accepter un lingot !

August 3, 2016

apoulos31

That's strange that you did not receive credit for that answer because I did, but i noticed in lower comments that sitesurf said it is pompous to say it that way. I wonder why.

June 3, 2018

atyaf_mahdi

If "c'est mon fils" is the only right answer, the English version should be "This is my son" NOT: "He is my son" This is just a waste of time and hearts :(

April 27, 2014

Sitesurf

But then you will not learn that he is + modified noun translates to c'est + modified noun.

April 28, 2014

Sue102

That is true - but we should not have to be marked wrong to learn something new!

August 5, 2014

lolo5lolo

We should, cause that's how we learn :)

October 5, 2014

Jon947551

Yes, but there was no explanation of this until we just had it thrown in on us when, in prior lessons, "he" meant "il" and "ce" which means "it". If I were to go by previous lessons, my conclusion would be that "c'est mon fils" should mean "it (or this) is my son."

January 19, 2015

lolo5lolo

it is frustrating, but I think that is the exact reason it makes it unforgettable. Next time you'll be like: " Oh I won't fall for this this time!"

January 20, 2015

aprilprincess

You're learning another language. They have a nasty habit of being ..... different. Including the way people make sentences.

July 23, 2014

Okelo

read the tips and notes at the top left corner

April 13, 2016

CamillaHam

Why is "il est mon fils" wrong?

March 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read this great page: click here

March 23, 2014

jonah20066

I cannot "click here", it doesn't work somehow

October 1, 2014

aprilprincess

Thanks, this article explains a lot.

July 23, 2014

the.ed

I also couldn't follow the link-at least not from mobile. Starting to get this, but keep forgetting.

December 9, 2014

agallardoc

Il est mon fils should be ok

July 30, 2014

aprilprincess

No, it shouldn't and sitesurf post the article explaining why not few lines above.

July 30, 2014

Commonmarble

Darth Vader: "Non, je suis ton pere!"

November 26, 2016

heyyitsnaomix

if "fille" translates to both girl and daughter, why doesn't "garçon" translate to both son and boy?

March 5, 2017

Sitesurf

No, and the problem is the same with "fille" and "femme":

  • un garçon = a boy
  • un fils = a son
  • un homme = a man
  • un mari = a husband
  • une fille = a girl
  • ma fille = my daughter
  • une femme = a woman
  • ma femme = my wife

In other words, for "fille" to mean "daughter", and "femme" to mean "wife", you need a family context.

March 5, 2017

drjanety

If "ma fille" is "my daughter," then how would I say "my girl?"

January 6, 2019

Sitesurf

Again, "ma fille", unless she is your girlfriend (ma petite amie).

January 7, 2019

drjanety

but "my girl" is not accepted as a valid answer to the question. Can this be added please?

January 7, 2019

Itarizard

This is incorrect. The English uses a predicate ("he is") structure rather than a demonstrative ("this is"). C'est mon fils employs a demonstrative adjective.

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf

he is my son = c'est mon fils (you cannot say "il est mon fils")

click here

c'est mon fils = "he is my son" or "it is my son" or "this is my son".

November 16, 2014

Philip1427

surely il a mon fils is better than using c'est in this case?!

May 11, 2015

Sitesurf

il a mon fils = he has my son

May 11, 2015

rotheer

I've never encountered this c'est rule or convention in 8 years' study of the language. If it's so ubiquitous, Duo should do a better job of pointing it out.

December 18, 2015

Sitesurf

I'm not sure I understand this comment. Do you exclusively use the app and no PC?

December 19, 2015

Pam520742

Just a question. Why is it filS? I mean why the s?

April 5, 2019

Sitesurf

It is a remainder from the Latin word: filius

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.