1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is my son."

"He is my son."

Translation:C'est mon fils.

December 23, 2012

36 Comments


johnnycopt

How is "Il est mon fils" not correct?


jeanvenom

seriously; this needs correction: and I am not buying any of the ''this is how you learn new things'', the best would be to add two separate translations, first this is my son - c'est mon fils, and he is my son - il est mon fils


Sitesurf

"Il est mon fils" sounds a bit pompous.

If we use this translation as the Best, you will not learn the rule and you will stand corrected many times before you finish the course.


Trofaste

If "Il est mon fils" is wrong, then should it really be accepted? (As you can guess from the fact that I know it is accepted, I got this wrong again...)


Sitesurf

Technically, "il est mon fils" is acceptable in certain contexts, where you want to put the emphasis on "il" rather than using the usual "c'est mon fils".

I can see that there is a trend among journalists toward the use "il est un..." instead of the regular "c'est un...", which I would interpret as a mark of respect.


Trofaste

I see. Merci beaucoup, et accepter un lingot !


apoulos31

That's strange that you did not receive credit for that answer because I did, but i noticed in lower comments that sitesurf said it is pompous to say it that way. I wonder why.


atyaf_mahdi

If "c'est mon fils" is the only right answer, the English version should be "This is my son" NOT: "He is my son" This is just a waste of time and hearts :(


Sitesurf

But then you will not learn that he is + modified noun translates to c'est + modified noun.


Sue102

That is true - but we should not have to be marked wrong to learn something new!


lolo5lolo

We should, cause that's how we learn :)


Jon947551

Yes, but there was no explanation of this until we just had it thrown in on us when, in prior lessons, "he" meant "il" and "ce" which means "it". If I were to go by previous lessons, my conclusion would be that "c'est mon fils" should mean "it (or this) is my son."


lolo5lolo

it is frustrating, but I think that is the exact reason it makes it unforgettable. Next time you'll be like: " Oh I won't fall for this this time!"


aprilprincess

You're learning another language. They have a nasty habit of being ..... different. Including the way people make sentences.


Okelo

read the tips and notes at the top left corner


CamillaHam

Why is "il est mon fils" wrong?


Sitesurf

Please read this great page: click here


jonah20066

I cannot "click here", it doesn't work somehow


aprilprincess

Thanks, this article explains a lot.


the.ed

I also couldn't follow the link-at least not from mobile. Starting to get this, but keep forgetting.


agallardoc

Il est mon fils should be ok


aprilprincess

No, it shouldn't and sitesurf post the article explaining why not few lines above.


Commonmarble

Darth Vader: "Non, je suis ton pere!"


heyyitsnaomix

if "fille" translates to both girl and daughter, why doesn't "garçon" translate to both son and boy?


Sitesurf

No, and the problem is the same with "fille" and "femme":

  • un garçon = a boy
  • un fils = a son
  • un homme = a man
  • un mari = a husband
  • une fille = a girl
  • ma fille = my daughter
  • une femme = a woman
  • ma femme = my wife

In other words, for "fille" to mean "daughter", and "femme" to mean "wife", you need a family context.


drjanety

If "ma fille" is "my daughter," then how would I say "my girl?"


Sitesurf

Again, "ma fille", unless she is your girlfriend (ma petite amie).


drjanety

but "my girl" is not accepted as a valid answer to the question. Can this be added please?


Itarizard

This is incorrect. The English uses a predicate ("he is") structure rather than a demonstrative ("this is"). C'est mon fils employs a demonstrative adjective.


Sitesurf

he is my son = c'est mon fils (you cannot say "il est mon fils")

click here

c'est mon fils = "he is my son" or "it is my son" or "this is my son".


Philip1427

surely il a mon fils is better than using c'est in this case?!


Sitesurf

il a mon fils = he has my son


rotheer

I've never encountered this c'est rule or convention in 8 years' study of the language. If it's so ubiquitous, Duo should do a better job of pointing it out.


Sitesurf

I'm not sure I understand this comment. Do you exclusively use the app and no PC?


Pam520742

Just a question. Why is it filS? I mean why the s?


Sitesurf

It is a remainder from the Latin word: filius

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.