1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Schrijf je een boek? Nee, je…

"Schrijf je een boek? Nee, je schrijft een krant."

Translation:Are you writing a book? No, you are writing a newspaper.

May 4, 2015

17 Comments


HallPaddy

This sounds like someone trying to tell someone else that they're not as big as they think they are


szarka

Why is it "schrijf je" but "je schrijft"?


szarka

Answered my own question. :) From the notes for this module: "In a question where the second person singular je/jij is directly after the verb, the verb does not get a -t"


Halston_S

This doesn't sound like a correct translation. It would not sound this way in English grammar.


HugoMka

Lol, I was lazy on the second part:
"Are you writing a book? No, you write a newspaper."

Too bad, it is not accepted by Duolingo.


SiobhanWray

How would you say "you are writing an article"?


pentaan

"je schrijft een artikel"


josefderry

What's wrong with ''are you writing a book ?''


David483540

Nothing is wrong with that translation for the first Dutch sentence above. It's the second sentence that is giving people problems because no one person ever writes an entire newspaper.


BekPeach

Exactly! In English translation some of these sentences confuse me because they're not applicable to real life scenarios. I like the joke sentences, like "no, you are not an apple" but sentences like "you are writing a newspaper" would not be something that's said in real life.


shahram168418

Do you write a book no you write a newspaper. Is it wrong?


vanessa.1489

Same here is meant to be present simple and continious, so dont understand why its wrong


BonnieDeFr2

Je sounded like dier to me. She is not clear here.


Kelly11028

Drats! Still having trouble with when to use Je, and when to use Jij. I got everything correct on this sentence except I used Jij in each case instead of Je. I know what i'm doing is wrong. but, I don't grasp why.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.