1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Schrijf je een boek? Nee, je…

"Schrijf je een boek? Nee, je schrijft een krant."

Translation:Are you writing a book? No, you are writing a newspaper.

May 4, 2015

14 Comments


HallPaddy

This sounds like someone trying to tell someone else that they're not as big as they think they are

September 21, 2015

szarka

Why is it "schrijf je" but "je schrijft"?

May 4, 2015

szarka

Answered my own question. :) From the notes for this module: "In a question where the second person singular je/jij is directly after the verb, the verb does not get a -t"

May 4, 2015

sandra027

well done! :D

September 6, 2015

Halston_S

This doesn't sound like a correct translation. It would not sound this way in English grammar.

October 1, 2015

HugoMka

Lol, I was lazy on the second part:
"Are you writing a book? No, you write a newspaper."

Too bad, it is not accepted by Duolingo.

June 14, 2019

SiobhanWray

How would you say "you are writing an article"?

June 20, 2016

pentaan

"je schrijft een artikel"

September 10, 2016

josefderry

What's wrong with ''are you writing a book ?''

August 19, 2018

David483540

Nothing is wrong with that translation for the first Dutch sentence above. It's the second sentence that is giving people problems because no one person ever writes an entire newspaper.

August 19, 2018

shahram168418

Do you write a book no you write a newspaper. Is it wrong?

September 13, 2019

BonnieDeFr2

Je sounded like dier to me. She is not clear here.

September 25, 2019

Sertac169951

bedankt

December 1, 2019

Kelly11028

Drats! Still having trouble with when to use Je, and when to use Jij. I got everything correct on this sentence except I used Jij in each case instead of Je. I know what i'm doing is wrong. but, I don't grasp why.

December 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.