"Nós ainda não colocamos nossos sapatos."

Translation:We have not put our shoes on yet.

9/20/2013, 3:20:23 AM

22 Comments


MihailE

Does the use of "ainda" make this past tense? Because colocamos itself is present tense, right? I thought it was "We do not yet put on our shoes" but it was marked incorrect.

9/20/2013, 3:20:23 AM

Davu

Well, "colocamos" can be either present or past (although in Portugal the past can be written "colocámos", that is not true in Brazil). I take it to mean the past tense here (at least in translation because the Portuguese present tense is quite flexible and can translate the English present perfect).

I tend to think of "ainda" as equivalent to the English word "still". So my literal translation is "We still have not put on our shoes". I don't know whether that is accepted.

9/20/2013, 10:24:24 AM

Danmoller
Mod

It's past, for sure.

The use of ainda certainly reinforces that (the choice between "colocamos" present and "colocamos" past).

The present perfect is mostly translated with Portuguese "pretérito perfeito", except for certain verbs such as "to be" or when there are "duration periods".

The duration periods take present translations:

  • Não fazemos isto há dez anos = We haven't done this in ten years
  • Eu moro aqui desde que nasci = I've lived here since I was born.

The plain statements take past translations:

  • Não colocamos nossos sapatos = We haven't put on our shoes
  • Não vi o que aconteceu = I haven't seen what happened
11/6/2015, 6:20:51 PM

GrannySlasher

Isn't it a present tense face that they haven't put their shoes on yet? Yes, it's present perfect, but it's regarding the current time.

9/4/2018, 7:45:34 PM

randallhb

At this point in this course past tense has not been introduced, so it should not be used

8/12/2014, 2:16:55 AM

tornadoalli

I have to agree. I feel like exceptions to tenses should be kept for a later point in the course.

9/8/2014, 8:44:45 PM

BGMarc

What's wrong with"We still don't put on our shoes" please?

2/25/2014, 4:08:53 AM

VictorSchm1

Because the right translation is "haven't". The way you put it, it translates like " Nós ainda não coloca nossos sapatos"

2/2/2016, 2:19:22 PM

karlsefni

I would like to know it as well :/

4/28/2014, 10:53:36 AM

gaih

You walk barefoot from one gym area to another often and some want to know when the rule will change. Your sentence provides a good answer I believe.

5/2/2014, 10:32:21 AM

marcingo

I think both situations are valid, certainly grammatically, but also in reality: we haven't put the shoes on yet (but are maybe just about to) / we do not put on the shoes yet (only after breakfast - but the socks we do put on) Please do not exclude the latter from the valid translations.

2/10/2014, 9:11:26 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Nowhere have we been told that colocar means put on rather than just put.

3/16/2014, 12:11:01 AM

cd95l

I have the same question, too. Why the sentence can not be: We have not yet PUT our shoes (on the floor, on the shelf...etc) ?

6/30/2014, 2:48:42 PM

marcingo

Unfortunately for you, in english 'put' does require both the what and the where. It can not just go alone. For example 'Put your hands in the air' in short cannot be 'Put!', only 'Put them up!'

7/7/2014, 6:02:33 PM

verinapk

Unfortunately we can say that in this context "we still have not put our shoes" if you are packing your things to travel and the shoes are out

7/26/2014, 2:57:33 AM

Thernaeus

'We have still not put are shoes on', should be equally correct?

6/24/2014, 2:01:24 PM

AnulikEminem

Why is the sentence translates as past?

7/20/2014, 11:47:42 AM

livia7vita

You should see the context... "colocamos" is the indicative AND the past form of the 1st person of plural.. So the "ainda" indicates that this did not happened yet... so you use the past form. :)

9/11/2015, 11:22:41 PM

minor7911

I'm getting confused between present and past verbs here...

12/26/2014, 12:43:46 AM

livia7vita

You should see the context... "colocamos" is the indicative AND the past form of the 1st person of plural.. So the "ainda" indicates that this did not happened yet... so you use the past form. :)

9/11/2015, 11:22:35 PM

mn3mGAVE

And "we don't even put our shoes on" should make sense too as a possible translation, since "ainda" also means "even", am i wrong?

5/6/2018, 5:16:52 AM

Quarfindo

"We have yet to put on our shoes" should be correct, right?

6/1/2018, 8:47:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.